Advanced Micro Devices vs Nvidia (AMD vs NVDA)
Side by side from their SEC filings: revenue, margins, growth, returns and valuation, plus short interest, insider activity and institutional ownership.
Nvidia is the larger company by revenue ($215.9B vs $34.6B) and market value ($5.3T vs $750.3B). Nvidia has grown revenue faster over the last 4 fiscal years (+702.3% cumulative vs +110.8%). Nvidia runs the higher operating margin (60.4% vs 10.7%). Nvidia trades at the lower trailing P/E (27.9x vs 120.6x).
About Advanced Micro Devices
Advanced Micro Devices Inc (AMD) designs and manufactures high-performance computing products including CPUs, GPUs, APUs, and SoCs for various markets. Its products serve data centers, client computing, gaming, and embedded systems, providing solutions for AI infrastructure, cloud computing, gaming, and industrial applications. AMD also develops software stacks and offers customized solutions to support AI and high-performance computing workloads.
About Nvidia
NVIDIA Corporation develops accelerated computing platforms primarily based on its graphics processing units (GPUs) and related software. The company serves data centers, gaming, professional visualization, and automotive markets by providing hardware, software, and networking solutions that support artificial intelligence, scientific computing, and graphics applications. Its customers include cloud service providers, enterprises, researchers, and developers across various industries.
Head to head (AMD FY2025 vs NVDA FY2026)
| Metric | AMDFY2025 | NVDAFY2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $34.64B | $215.94B |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | 34.3% | 65.5% |
| Gross margin | 49.5% | 71.1% |
| Operating margin | 10.7% | 60.4% |
| Net margin | 12.5% | 55.6% |
| Net income | $4.33B | $120.07B |
| Diluted EPS | $2.65 | $4.90 |
| FCF margin | 19.4% | 44.8% |
| ROE | 6.9% | 76.3% |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.04× | 0.05× |
| Market cap | $750.30B | $5.25T |
| P/E | 120.6× | 27.9× |
Fundamentals are from each company’s SEC filings (AMD FY2025, NVDA FY2026). ROE is net income over fiscal-year-end equity; long-term debt / equity counts non-current term debt only. P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.
Five-year trend (as reported)
| AMD by fiscal year | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $16.43B | $23.60B | $22.68B | $25.79B | $34.64B |
| Net income | $3.16B | $1.32B | $854.0M | $1.64B | $4.33B |
| Operating margin | 22.2% | 5.4% | 1.8% | 7.4% | 10.7% |
| NVDA by fiscal year | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $26.91B | $26.97B | $60.92B | $130.50B | $215.94B |
| Net income | $9.75B | $4.37B | $29.76B | $72.88B | $120.07B |
| Operating margin | 37.3% | 15.7% | 54.1% | 62.4% | 60.4% |
Advanced Micro Devices and Nvidia use different fiscal calendars (AMD's FY2025 ended 2025-12-27, NVDA's FY2026 ended 2026-01-25), so their fiscal years are shown separately rather than forced into one timeline.
Peer standing
Where each company ranks among the 88 semiconductor companies, on the same scale. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it. Percentiles describe position in the distribution, not a rating.
| Metric | AMD | NVDA |
|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 49.5%62nd percentile of 78 | 71.1%95th percentile of 78 |
| Operating margin | 10.7%67th percentile of 79 | 60.4%99th percentile of 79 |
| Net margin | 12.5%71st percentile of 80 | 55.6%99th percentile of 80 |
| FCF margin | 19.4%75th percentile of 78 | 44.8%97th percentile of 78 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +34.3%80th percentile of 88 | +65.5%89th percentile of 88 |
| ROE | 6.9%60th percentile of 74 | 76.3%Highest of 74 |
| P/E | 120.6×91st percentile of 44 | 27.9×33rd percentile of 44 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.04×21st percentile of 44 | 0.05×26th percentile of 44 |
| Short interest (days to cover) | 1.49d15th percentile of 88 | 2.52d43rd percentile of 88 |
Short interest
| FINRA settlement data | AMD | NVDA |
|---|---|---|
| Shares sold short | 40.1M | 286.0M |
| Change vs prior settlement | +6.1% | -2.3% |
| Days to cover | 1.49 | 2.52 |
| As of settlement | 2026-08-14 | 2026-08-14 |
Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied.
Insider activity (last 90 days)
| Form 4 activity (codes P/S) | AMD | NVDA |
|---|---|---|
| Buys | 0 | 0 |
| Sells | 75 ($112.8M) | 4 ($295.9M) |
Non-derivative purchases (code P) and sales (code S) reported on SEC Form 4, which may be open-market or private (grants, exercises and tax withholding excluded). For context, about 15% of covered companies saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in a 90-day window.
Held by the same investors
19 tracked 13F managers hold both Advanced Micro Devices and Nvidia as of their latest quarterly filings: AQR Capital Management, ARK Investment Management, Appaloosa, Bridgewater Associates, Citadel Advisors, Coatue Management, D. E. Shaw, Gotham Asset Management, Harris Associates (Oakmark), Maverick Capital, Millennium Management, Point72 Asset Management and 7 more. See which superinvestors hold your own portfolio with the smart money checker.
Go deeper
AMAT vs AMDAMD vs ARMAMD vs AVGOAMD vs INTCAMD vs MUAMD vs TXNAll semiconductor stocks →All comparisons →
Track AMD and NVDA
Get an alert when either company files something material, see which superinvestors own them, and ask their filings a question with cited answers.
Start monitoring freeIncludes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filings before relying on them. Comparisons are descriptive (higher or lower on a reported figure), not a rating or a recommendation. Informational only. Not investment advice.