Advanced Micro Devices vs Intel (AMD vs INTC)
Side by side from their SEC filings: revenue, margins, growth, returns and valuation, plus short interest, insider activity and institutional ownership.
Intel is the larger company by revenue ($52.9B vs $34.6B). Advanced Micro Devices carries the larger market value ($750.3B vs $470.3B). Advanced Micro Devices has grown revenue faster over the last 4 fiscal years (+110.8% cumulative vs -33.1%). Advanced Micro Devices runs the higher operating margin (10.7% vs -4.2%).
About Advanced Micro Devices
Advanced Micro Devices Inc (AMD) designs and manufactures high-performance computing products including CPUs, GPUs, APUs, and SoCs for various markets. Its products serve data centers, client computing, gaming, and embedded systems, providing solutions for AI infrastructure, cloud computing, gaming, and industrial applications. AMD also develops software stacks and offers customized solutions to support AI and high-performance computing workloads.
Head to head (AMD FY2025 vs INTC FY2025)
| Metric | AMDFY2025 | INTCFY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $34.64B | $52.85B |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | 34.3% | -0.5% |
| Gross margin | 49.5% | 34.8% |
| Operating margin | 10.7% | -4.2% |
| Net margin | 12.5% | -0.5% |
| Net income | $4.33B | $-267.0M |
| Diluted EPS | $2.65 | $-0.06 |
| FCF margin | 19.4% | -9.4% |
| ROE | 6.9% | -0.2% |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.04× | 0.35× |
| Market cap | $750.30B | $470.30B |
| P/E | 120.6× | — |
Fundamentals are from each company’s SEC filings (AMD FY2025, INTC FY2025). ROE is net income over fiscal-year-end equity; long-term debt / equity counts non-current term debt only. P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.
Five-year trend (as reported)
| Revenue | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMD | $16.43B | $23.60B | $22.68B | $25.79B | $34.64B |
| INTC | $79.02B | $63.05B | $54.23B | $53.10B | $52.85B |
Peer standing
Where each company ranks among the 88 semiconductor companies, on the same scale. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it. Percentiles describe position in the distribution, not a rating.
| Metric | AMD | INTC |
|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 49.5%62nd percentile of 78 | 34.8%38th percentile of 78 |
| Operating margin | 10.7%67th percentile of 79 | -4.2%37th percentile of 79 |
| Net margin | 12.5%71st percentile of 80 | -0.5%44th percentile of 80 |
| FCF margin | 19.4%75th percentile of 78 | -9.4%22nd percentile of 78 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +34.3%80th percentile of 88 | -0.5%28th percentile of 88 |
| ROE | 6.9%60th percentile of 74 | -0.2%42nd percentile of 74 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.04×21st percentile of 44 | 0.35×65th percentile of 44 |
| Short interest (days to cover) | 1.49d15th percentile of 88 | 1.26d10th percentile of 88 |
Short interest
| FINRA settlement data | AMD | INTC |
|---|---|---|
| Shares sold short | 40.1M | 135.7M |
| Change vs prior settlement | +6.1% | +8.5% |
| Days to cover | 1.49 | 1.26 |
| As of settlement | 2026-08-14 | 2026-08-14 |
Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied.
Insider activity (last 90 days)
| Form 4 activity (codes P/S) | AMD | INTC |
|---|---|---|
| Buys | 0 | 1 ($10.0M) |
| Sells | 75 ($112.8M) | 0 |
Non-derivative purchases (code P) and sales (code S) reported on SEC Form 4, which may be open-market or private (grants, exercises and tax withholding excluded). For context, about 15% of covered companies saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in a 90-day window.
Held by the same investors
16 tracked 13F managers hold both Advanced Micro Devices and Intel as of their latest quarterly filings: AQR Capital Management, Bridgewater Associates, Citadel Advisors, Coatue Management, D. E. Shaw, Gotham Asset Management, Harris Associates (Oakmark), Maverick Capital, Millennium Management, Point72 Asset Management, Renaissance Technologies, Sands Capital Management and 4 more. See which superinvestors hold your own portfolio with the smart money checker.
Go deeper
AMAT vs AMDAMD vs ARMAMD vs AVGOAMD vs MUAMD vs NVDAAMD vs TXNAll semiconductor stocks →All comparisons →
Track AMD and INTC
Get an alert when either company files something material, see which superinvestors own them, and ask their filings a question with cited answers.
Start monitoring freeIncludes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filings before relying on them. Comparisons are descriptive (higher or lower on a reported figure), not a rating or a recommendation. Informational only. Not investment advice.