Micron Technology vs Texas Instruments (MU vs TXN)
Side by side from their SEC filings: revenue, margins, growth, returns and valuation, plus short interest, insider activity and institutional ownership.
Micron Technology is the larger company by revenue ($37.4B vs $17.7B) and market value ($1.1T vs $231.4B). Micron Technology has grown revenue faster over the last 4 fiscal years (+34.9% cumulative vs -3.6%). Texas Instruments runs the higher operating margin (34.1% vs 26.1%). Micron Technology trades at the lower trailing P/E (21.1x vs 39.7x).
About Micron Technology
Micron Technology Inc produces memory and storage solutions including DRAM, NAND, and NOR semiconductor products. The company serves various markets such as data centers, mobile devices, automotive, industrial, and consumer electronics through its business units focused on cloud memory, core data center, mobile and client, and automotive and embedded segments. Its products include components, modules, solid state drives, managed NAND, and multi-chip packages designed for applications ranging from AI and high-performance computing to mobile and automotive uses.
About Texas Instruments
Texas Instruments designs and manufactures semiconductors, selling them to electronics designers and manufacturers worldwide. Its main products include analog semiconductors, which condition and amplify real-world signals and manage power, and embedded processing products, which serve as the digital control units in electronic equipment. The company serves various markets such as industrial automation, automotive, data centers, personal electronics, and communications equipment.
Head to head (MU FY2025 vs TXN FY2025)
| Metric | MUFY2025 | TXNFY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $37.38B | $17.68B |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | 48.9% | 13.0% |
| Gross margin | 39.8% | 57.0% |
| Operating margin | 26.1% | 34.1% |
| Net margin | 22.8% | 28.3% |
| Net income | $8.54B | $5.00B |
| Diluted EPS | $7.59 | $5.45 |
| FCF margin | 4.5% | 14.7% |
| ROE | 15.8% | 30.7% |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.26× | 0.83× |
| Market cap | $1.05T | $231.36B |
| P/E | 21.1× | 39.7× |
Fundamentals are from each company’s SEC filings (MU FY2025, TXN FY2025). ROE is net income over fiscal-year-end equity; long-term debt / equity counts non-current term debt only. P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.
Five-year trend (as reported)
| Revenue | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MU | $27.70B | $30.76B | $15.54B | $25.11B | $37.38B |
| TXN | $18.34B | $20.03B | $17.52B | $15.64B | $17.68B |
Peer standing
Where each company ranks among the 88 semiconductor companies, on the same scale. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it. Percentiles describe position in the distribution, not a rating.
| Metric | MU | TXN |
|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 39.8%44th percentile of 78 | 57.0%79th percentile of 78 |
| Operating margin | 26.1%88th percentile of 79 | 34.1%95th percentile of 79 |
| Net margin | 22.8%86th percentile of 80 | 28.3%91st percentile of 80 |
| FCF margin | 4.5%40th percentile of 78 | 14.7%66th percentile of 78 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +48.9%86th percentile of 88 | +13.0%53rd percentile of 88 |
| ROE | 15.8%74th percentile of 74 | 30.7%95th percentile of 74 |
| P/E | 21.1×19th percentile of 44 | 39.7×56th percentile of 44 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.26×51st percentile of 44 | 0.83×86th percentile of 44 |
| Short interest (days to cover) | 1.00d1st percentile of 88 | 3.34d61st percentile of 88 |
Short interest
| FINRA settlement data | MU | TXN |
|---|---|---|
| Shares sold short | 30.0M | 19.7M |
| Change vs prior settlement | +0.4% | +17.4% |
| Days to cover | 1.00 | 3.34 |
| As of settlement | 2026-08-14 | 2026-08-14 |
Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied.
Insider activity (last 90 days)
| Form 4 activity (codes P/S) | MU | TXN |
|---|---|---|
| Buys | 0 | 0 |
| Sells | 140 ($182.2M) | 2 ($1.9M) |
Non-derivative purchases (code P) and sales (code S) reported on SEC Form 4, which may be open-market or private (grants, exercises and tax withholding excluded). For context, about 15% of covered companies saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in a 90-day window.
Held by the same investors
12 tracked 13F managers hold both Micron Technology and Texas Instruments as of their latest quarterly filings: AQR Capital Management, Bridgewater Associates, Citadel Advisors, D. E. Shaw, Gotham Asset Management, Harris Associates (Oakmark), Maverick Capital, Millennium Management, Point72 Asset Management, Renaissance Technologies, Soros Fund Management, Two Sigma Investments. See which superinvestors hold your own portfolio with the smart money checker.
Go deeper
AMAT vs MUAMD vs MUARM vs MUAVGO vs MUINTC vs MUMU vs NVDAAll semiconductor stocks →All comparisons →
Track MU and TXN
Get an alert when either company files something material, see which superinvestors own them, and ask their filings a question with cited answers.
Start monitoring freeIncludes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filings before relying on them. Comparisons are descriptive (higher or lower on a reported figure), not a rating or a recommendation. Informational only. Not investment advice.