analyzeportfolio

Arm Holdings vs Micron Technology (ARM vs MU)

Side by side from their SEC filings: revenue, margins, growth, returns and valuation, plus short interest, insider activity and institutional ownership.

Micron Technology is the larger company by revenue ($133.2B vs $4.9B) and market value ($994.3B vs $243.3B). Micron Technology has grown revenue faster over the last 4 fiscal years (+333.0% cumulative vs +82.0%). Micron Technology runs the higher operating margin (74.6% vs 18.3%). Micron Technology trades at the lower trailing P/E (11.8x vs 234.8x).

About Arm Holdings

Arm Holdings plc designs, develops, and licenses high-performance, energy-efficient semiconductor technology, including CPU and GPU intellectual property, system IP, and compute subsystems. The company serves technology companies worldwide by providing a compute platform used in devices ranging from smartphones and PCs to data centers, automotive systems, and IoT devices. In 2026, Arm expanded its offerings to include production silicon products with the launch of the Arm AGI CPU.

About Micron Technology

Micron Technology Inc produces memory and storage solutions including DRAM, NAND, and NOR semiconductor products. The company serves various markets such as data centers, mobile devices, automotive, industrial, and consumer electronics through its business units focused on cloud memory, core data center, mobile and client, and automotive and embedded segments. Its products include components, modules, solid state drives, managed NAND, and multi-chip packages designed for applications ranging from AI and high-performance computing to mobile and automotive uses.

Head to head (ARM FY2026 vs MU FY2026)

MetricARMFY2026MUFY2026
Revenue$4.92B$133.19B
Revenue growth (YoY)22.8%256.3%
Gross margin—80.7%
Operating margin18.3%74.6%
Net margin18.4%63.8%
Net income$904.0M$84.97B
Diluted EPS$0.85$74.33
FCF margin19.9%44.3%
ROE10.9%61.4%
Long-term debt / equity—0.03×
Market cap$243.29B$994.34B
P/E234.8×11.8×

Fundamentals are from each company’s SEC filings (ARM FY2026, MU FY2026). ROE is net income over fiscal-year-end equity; long-term debt / equity counts non-current term debt only. P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

Five-year trend (as reported)

RevenueFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
ARM$2.70B$2.68B$3.23B$4.01B$4.92B
MU$30.76B$15.54B$25.11B$37.38B$133.19B
Net incomeFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
ARM$549.0M$524.0M$306.0M$792.0M$904.0M
MU$8.69B$-5.83B$778.0M$8.54B$84.97B
Operating marginFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
ARM23.4%25.0%3.4%20.7%18.3%
MU31.5%-37.0%5.2%26.1%74.6%

Peer standing

Where each company ranks among the 89 semiconductor companies, on the same scale. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it. Percentiles describe position in the distribution, not a rating.

MetricARMMU
Operating margin
18.3%80th percentile of 80
74.6%Highest of 80
Net margin
18.4%81st percentile of 81
63.8%Highest of 81
FCF margin
19.9%78th percentile of 79
44.3%96th percentile of 79
Revenue growth (YoY)
+22.8%64th percentile of 88
+256.3%97th percentile of 88
ROE
10.9%72nd percentile of 76
61.4%99th percentile of 76
P/E
234.8×98th percentile of 43
11.8×10th percentile of 43
Short interest (days to cover)
2.30d27th percentile of 89
1.06d5th percentile of 89

Short interest

FINRA settlement dataARMMU
Shares sold short16.2M26.0M
Change vs prior settlement+4.3%-5.8%
Days to cover2.301.06
As of settlement2026-09-302026-09-30

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied.

Insider activity (last 90 days)

Form 4 activity (codes P/S)ARMMU
Buys00
Sells2 ($5.8M)99 ($96.8M)

Non-derivative purchases (code P) and sales (code S) reported on SEC Form 4, which may be open-market or private (grants, exercises and tax withholding excluded). For context, about 15% of covered companies saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in a 90-day window.

Held by the same investors

9 tracked 13F managers hold both Arm Holdings and Micron Technology as of their latest quarterly filings: Altimeter Capital Management, Bridgewater Associates, Citadel Advisors, D. E. Shaw, Gotham Asset Management, Maverick Capital, Millennium Management, Sands Capital Management, Two Sigma Investments. See which superinvestors hold your own portfolio with the smart money checker.

Go deeper

AMAT vs ARMAMD vs ARMARM vs AVGOARM vs INTCARM vs NVDAARM vs QCOMAll semiconductor stocks →All comparisons →

Track ARM and MU

Get an alert when either company files something material, see which superinvestors own them, and ask their filings a question with cited answers.

Start monitoring free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filings before relying on them. Comparisons are descriptive (higher or lower on a reported figure), not a rating or a recommendation. Informational only. Not investment advice.