analyzeportfolio
NYSE · Industrials

Arlo Technologies, Inc. (ARLO)

As-reported financials and SEC filings for Arlo Technologies, Inc. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q2 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.

About Arlo Technologies, Inc.

Arlo Technologies, Inc. provides advanced home, business, and personal security services through a cloud-based platform combined with app-controlled smart security devices. Its products include smart Wi-Fi and LTE-enabled cameras, video doorbells, floodlight cameras, and home security systems, which integrate with third-party IoT platforms like Amazon Alexa and Apple HomeKit. Arlo serves individuals and business owners seeking smart security solutions and offers subscription services such as Arlo Secure, Arlo Total Security, and Arlo Safe for enhanced monitoring and emergency response.

Snapshot

Revenue
$529.3M
Revenue growth (YoY)
3.6%
Net income
$14.9M
Diluted EPS
$0.14
Gross margin
44.0%
Operating margin
1.1%
Net margin
2.8%
FCF margin
ROE
11.7%
net income / fiscal-year-end equity
P/E
46.7×
trailing when available, otherwise FY EPS
Market cap
$1.41B
Long-term debt / equity
non-current term debt only

Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 31, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

What changed at Arlo Technologies

  • Revenue grew 3.6% to $529M in FY2025, in line with the 4.0% the year before.
  • Operating margin turned positive at 1.1% in FY2025, from a 13.8% operating loss in FY2021.
  • Most recent quarter Q2 FY2026: revenue $156M, up 20.5% from Q2 FY2025.
  • Net income turned positive at $15M in FY2025, from a $31M loss in FY2024.

Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.

Peer comparison

Where Arlo Technologies’s fundamentals sit among the 684 Industrials companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).

Gross margin44.0%
81st percentile of 466
Operating margin1.1%
33rd percentile of 605
Net margin2.8%
46th percentile of 645
Revenue growth (YoY)+3.6%
47th percentile of 668
ROE11.7%
64th percentile of 600
P/E46.7×
85th percentile of 435
Short interest7.18d
89th percentile of 676

Arlo Technologies’s P/E of 46.7 ranks in the 85th percentile of the 435 peers with a meaningful P/E.

No reported insider purchases (code P) in the last 90 days; 8 insider sales totaling $1.4M. For context, about 14% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →

Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.

Institutional ownership

Held by 2 of the superinvestors we track (plus 4 quant / multi-strat books), based on each investor’s most recent 13F; periods vary by investor (newest: Q2 2026).

Conviction investors
2
+4 quant / multi-strat
Initiated / added
3
1 new, 2 added
Reduced / exited
7
3 trimmed, 4 exited
Combined position
$54.5M
reported long value
InvestorAs ofPosition valueSharesChange
Renaissance TechnologiesquantQ2 2026$27.6M2.0MAdded
First Eagle Investment ManagementQ2 2026$10.1M752.2KAdded
D. E. ShawquantQ2 2026$9.4M697.9KReduced
AQR Capital ManagementquantQ2 2026$6.3M465.7KReduced
Two Sigma InvestmentsquantQ2 2026$926,42668.7KReduced
Gotham Asset ManagementQ2 2026$159,67111.8KNew

No longer held by: Citadel Advisors (as of Q2 2026), Millennium Management (as of Q2 2026), Point72 Asset Management (as of Q2 2026), Polen Capital Management (as of Q2 2026)

From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.

Recent insider activity

Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4.

Buys (90d)
0
code P
Bought (90d)
code P value
Sells (90d)
8
$1.4M
Reported activity
Net selling
by $ value, 90d
Trade dateInsiderTypeSharesPriceValue
2026-08-07
filed 2026-08-11
Rothstein Amy MDirectorSell9.3K$16.13$149K
2026-08-05
Rothstein Amy MDirectorSell2.1K$16.00$34K
2026-08-04
filed 2026-08-05
Binder Kurtis JosephCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERSell27.3K$15.52$424K
2026-08-04
filed 2026-08-05
Rothstein Amy MDirectorSell5.0K$15.34$77K
2026-08-03
filed 2026-08-05
Binder Kurtis JosephCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERSell14.0K$15.01$210K
2026-08-03
filed 2026-08-05
Rothstein Amy MDirectorSell12.5K$15.01$187K
2026-07-06
Binder Kurtis JosephCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERSell16.5K$12.83$212K
2026-06-22
filed 2026-06-23
Rothstein Amy MDirectorSell5.3K$13.02$69K
2026-05-08
filed 2026-05-11
Binder Kurtis JosephCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERSell65.0K$15.70$1.0M
2026-04-17
filed 2026-04-21
Binder Kurtis JosephCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERSell25.0K$15.19$380K

Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.

Short interest

Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.

Shares short
11.6M
settled 2026-08-14
Change vs prior
-1.1%
vs previous settlement
Days to cover
7.18
at avg daily volume
Avg daily volume
1.6M
FINRA reported
SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
2026-08-1411.6M-1.1%7.18
2026-07-3111.7M-5.9%10.84
2026-07-1512.4M+0.3%10.36
2026-06-3012.4M+8.4%8.47
2026-06-1511.4M+4.3%10.61
2026-05-2911.0M+6.4%7.87
2026-05-1510.3M-5.2%5.67
2026-04-3010.9M+2.9%10.16

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.

Income statement (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue$529.3M$510.9M$491.2M$490.4M$435.1M
Gross profit$232.8M$187.5M$167.6M$136.0M$108.0M
Operating income$6.1M$-34.9M$-24.9M$-56.9M$-60.1M
Net income$14.9M$-30.5M$-22.0M$-56.6M$-56.0M
Diluted EPS$0.14$-0.31$-0.24$-0.65$-0.68

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Balance sheet (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash and equivalents$146.4M$82.0M$56.5M$84.0M$175.7M
Current assets$260.5M$262.6M$250.5M$232.8M$303.6M
Total assets$310.5M$298.4M$285.5M$272.2M$347.5M
Current liabilities$172.3M$176.8M$161.5M$162.3M$210.9M
Long-term debt
Total liabilities$182.7M$197.5M$182.3M$184.5M$234.8M
Total equity$127.8M$100.9M$103.3M$87.7M$112.7M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Cash flow (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Operating cash flow$78.7M$51.3M$38.3M$-46.0M$-23.2M
Capital expenditure$2.7M$2.8M$2.0M$2.3M
Free cash flow$48.6M$35.5M$-48.0M$-25.5M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Quarterly trend (as reported)

QuarterRevenueRevenue YoYNet incomeDiluted EPS
Q2 FY2026$155.9M20.5%$3.0M$0.03
Q1 FY2026$150.4M26.3%$14.9M$0.13
Q4 FY2025$141.3M16.2%$5.8M$0.05
Q3 FY2025$139.5M1.4%$6.9M$0.06
Q2 FY2025$129.4M1.5%$3.1M$0.03
Q1 FY2025$119.1M-4.1%$-835,000$-0.01
Q4 FY2024$121.6M-10.0%$-4.9M$-0.05
Q3 FY2024$137.7M5.9%$-4.4M$-0.04

Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.

Company facts

ExchangeNYSE
SectorIndustrials
SIC industryServices-Detective, Guard & Armored Car Services
Latest annual periodFY2025 (ended December 31, 2025)
Latest reported quarterQ2 FY2026 (ended June 28, 2026)
Oldest indexed filing2018
SEC CIK1736946

Selected SEC filings

10-K2026-02-27
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-08-06
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-05-07
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-08-06
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-06-23
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-05-07
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-04-07
View on EDGAR →

Largest Industrials peers

All Industrials companies →

Monitor ARLO

Get an alert when Arlo Technologies files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.

Monitor ARLO free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.