Resmed vs West Pharmaceutical Services (RMD vs WST)
Side by side from their SEC filings: revenue, margins, growth, returns and valuation, plus short interest, insider activity and institutional ownership.
Resmed is the larger company by revenue ($5.7B vs $3.1B) and market value ($33.4B vs $23.8B). Resmed has grown revenue faster over the last 4 fiscal years (+58.0% cumulative vs +8.6%). Resmed runs the higher operating margin (33.4% vs 19.0%). Resmed trades at the lower trailing P/E (22.2x vs 43.4x).
About Resmed
ResMed Inc develops and sells products and software for sleep and breathing health, including treatments for obstructive sleep apnea (OSA). The company serves healthcare providers, sleep clinics, and patients by offering devices and cloud-based business management software for residential care. ResMed focuses on innovation to compete in a market with evolving technology and alternative therapies.
About West Pharmaceutical Services
West Pharmaceutical Services Inc manufactures advanced containment and delivery systems for injectable drugs and healthcare products. Its main offerings include proprietary packaging components, drug delivery devices, and contract manufacturing services for pharmaceutical, biologic, generic, diagnostic, and medical device companies worldwide. The company operates through two segments: Proprietary Products, which provides packaging and delivery solutions, and Contract-Manufactured Products, which focuses on custom manufacturing and assembly of complex devices.
Head to head (RMD FY2026 vs WST FY2025)
| Metric | RMDFY2026 | WSTFY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.65B | $3.07B |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | 9.9% | 6.3% |
| Gross margin | 61.1% | 35.9% |
| Operating margin | 33.4% | 19.0% |
| Net margin | 26.9% | 16.1% |
| Net income | $1.52B | $493.7M |
| Diluted EPS | $10.43 | $6.79 |
| FCF margin | 29.2% | 15.3% |
| ROE | 23.1% | 15.5% |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.06× | 0.06× |
| Market cap | $33.37B | $23.83B |
| P/E | 22.2× | 43.4× |
Fundamentals are from each company’s SEC filings (RMD FY2026, WST FY2025). ROE is net income over fiscal-year-end equity; long-term debt / equity counts non-current term debt only. P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.
Five-year trend (as reported)
| RMD by fiscal year | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.58B | $4.22B | $4.69B | $5.15B | $5.65B |
| Net income | $779.4M | $897.6M | $1.02B | $1.40B | $1.52B |
| Operating margin | 28.0% | 26.8% | 28.2% | 32.7% | 33.4% |
| WST by fiscal year | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.83B | $2.89B | $2.95B | $2.89B | $3.07B |
| Net income | $661.8M | $585.9M | $593.4M | $492.7M | $493.7M |
| Operating margin | 26.6% | 25.4% | 22.9% | 19.7% | 19.0% |
Resmed and West Pharmaceutical Services use different fiscal calendars (RMD's FY2026 ended 2026-06-30, WST's FY2025 ended 2025-12-31), so their fiscal years are shown separately rather than forced into one timeline.
Peer standing
Where each company ranks among the 88 medical device companies, on the same scale. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it. Percentiles describe position in the distribution, not a rating.
| Metric | RMD | WST |
|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 61.1%43rd percentile of 77 | 35.9%11th percentile of 77 |
| Operating margin | 33.4%Highest of 80 | 19.0%90th percentile of 80 |
| Net margin | 26.9%98th percentile of 81 | 16.1%89th percentile of 81 |
| FCF margin | 29.2%96th percentile of 74 | 15.3%82nd percentile of 74 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.9%38th percentile of 87 | +6.3%30th percentile of 87 |
| ROE | 23.1%91st percentile of 79 | 15.5%85th percentile of 79 |
| P/E | 22.2×35th percentile of 32 | 43.4×74th percentile of 32 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.06×9th percentile of 54 | 0.06×11th percentile of 54 |
| Short interest (days to cover) | 7.41d85th percentile of 88 | 4.11d62nd percentile of 88 |
Short interest
| FINRA settlement data | RMD | WST |
|---|---|---|
| Shares sold short | 12.8M | 2.1M |
| Change vs prior settlement | -18.4% | -15.4% |
| Days to cover | 7.41 | 4.11 |
| As of settlement | 2026-08-14 | 2026-08-14 |
Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied.
Insider activity (last 90 days)
| Form 4 activity (codes P/S) | RMD | WST |
|---|---|---|
| Buys | 0 | 0 |
| Sells | 4 ($4.9M) | 0 |
Non-derivative purchases (code P) and sales (code S) reported on SEC Form 4, which may be open-market or private (grants, exercises and tax withholding excluded). For context, about 15% of covered companies saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in a 90-day window.
Held by the same investors
8 tracked 13F managers hold both Resmed and West Pharmaceutical Services as of their latest quarterly filings: AQR Capital Management, Bridgewater Associates, Citadel Advisors, D. E. Shaw, Gotham Asset Management, Millennium Management, Renaissance Technologies, Two Sigma Investments. See which superinvestors hold your own portfolio with the smart money checker.
Go deeper
BDX vs RMDBSX vs RMDDXCM vs RMDMDLN vs RMDMMM vs RMDRMD vs SYKAll medical device stocks →All comparisons →
Track RMD and WST
Get an alert when either company files something material, see which superinvestors own them, and ask their filings a question with cited answers.
Start monitoring freeIncludes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filings before relying on them. Comparisons are descriptive (higher or lower on a reported figure), not a rating or a recommendation. Informational only. Not investment advice.