RESMED INC (RMD)
As-reported financials and SEC filings for RESMED INC. The latest annual period is FY2026. The latest reported quarter is Q4 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.
About RESMED INC
ResMed Inc develops and sells products and software for sleep and breathing health, including treatments for obstructive sleep apnea (OSA). The company serves healthcare providers, sleep clinics, and patients by offering devices and cloud-based business management software for residential care. ResMed focuses on innovation to compete in a market with evolving technology and alternative therapies.
Snapshot
Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2026, the latest annual period (ended June 30, 2026). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.
What changed at Resmed
- Revenue grew 9.9% to $5.7B in FY2026, in line with the 9.8% the year before.
- Operating margin is 33.4% in FY2026, +5.4 pp against 28.0% in FY2022.
- Most recent quarter Q4 FY2026: revenue $1.5B, up 8.6% from Q4 FY2025.
- Free cash flow was $1.6B in FY2026, 29.2% of revenue.
- Net income rose 8.8% to $1.5B in FY2026.
Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.
Peer comparison
Where Resmed’s fundamentals sit among the 88 medical device companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).
Resmed’s operating margin of 33.4% is the highest of the 80 medical device companies reporting it. Resmed’s net margin of 26.9% ranks in the 98th percentile of the 81 medical device companies reporting it. Resmed’s FCF margin of 29.2% ranks in the 96th percentile of the 74 medical device companies reporting it.
No reported insider purchases (code P) in the last 90 days; 4 insider sales totaling $4.9M. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →
Percentiles describe where a figure sits among industry peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.
Institutional ownership
Held by 3 of the superinvestors we track (plus 6 quant / multi-strat books), based on each investor’s most recent 13F; periods vary by investor (newest: Q2 2026).
| Investor | As of | Position value | Shares | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $177.1M | 910.6K | Added |
| Citadel Advisorsquant | Q2 2026 | $99.1M | 508.3K | Added |
| Two Sigma Investmentsquant | Q2 2026 | $80.1M | 411.0K | Added |
| Giverny Capital | Q2 2026 | $75.5M | 387.7K | Added |
| Millennium Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $39.9M | 204.7K | Added |
| Gotham Asset Management | Q2 2026 | $16.1M | 82.8K | Reduced |
| Bridgewater Associates | Q2 2026 | $13.1M | 67.4K | Added |
| D. E. Shawquant | Q2 2026 | $1.2M | 6.1K | Reduced |
| Renaissance Technologiesquant | Q2 2026 | $315,706 | 1.6K | New |
From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.
Recent insider activity
Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4.
| Trade date | Insider | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2026-08-07 filed 2026-08-11 | Farrell Michael J.Chairman and CEO | Sell | 5.0K | $205.69 | $1.0M |
2026-08-05 filed 2026-08-06 | FARRELL PETER CDirector | Sell | 8.0K | $225.00 | $1.8M |
2026-07-07 filed 2026-07-09 | Farrell Michael J.Chairman and CEO | Sell | 5.0K | $218.55 | $1.1M |
2026-06-08 filed 2026-06-09 | Farrell Michael J.Chairman and CEO | Sell | 5.0K | $193.96 | $968K |
2026-05-07 filed 2026-05-11 | Farrell Michael J.Chairman and CEO | Sell | 5.0K | $207.82 | $1.0M |
Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.
Short interest
Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 12.8M | -18.4% | 7.41 |
| 2026-07-31 | 15.7M | +15.8% | 14.19 |
| 2026-07-15 | 13.5M | -10.3% | 7.84 |
| 2026-06-30 | 15.1M | +16.9% | 8.49 |
| 2026-06-15 | 12.9M | +8.7% | 9.02 |
| 2026-05-29 | 11.9M | -12.5% | 7.34 |
| 2026-05-15 | 13.6M | +10.4% | 8.42 |
| 2026-04-30 | 12.3M | +7.0% | 10.28 |
Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.
Income statement (as reported)
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.65B | $5.15B | $4.69B | $4.22B | $3.58B |
| Gross profit | $3.45B | $3.05B | $2.66B | $2.36B | $2.02B |
| Operating income | $1.89B | $1.69B | $1.32B | $1.13B | $1.00B |
| Net income | $1.52B | $1.40B | $1.02B | $897.6M | $779.4M |
| Diluted EPS | $10.43 | $9.51 | $6.92 | $6.09 | $5.30 |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Balance sheet (as reported)
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $1.47B | $1.21B | $238.4M | $227.9M | $273.7M |
| Current assets | $4.32B | $3.51B | $2.36B | $2.37B | $1.93B |
| Total assets | $8.97B | $8.17B | $6.87B | $6.75B | $5.10B |
| Current liabilities | $1.40B | $1.02B | $910.7M | $758.5M | $689.3M |
| Long-term debt | $399.4M | $658.4M | $697.3M | $1.43B | $765.3M |
| Total liabilities | $2.38B | $2.21B | $2.01B | $2.62B | $1.74B |
| Total equity | $6.59B | $5.97B | $4.86B | $4.13B | $3.36B |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Cash flow (as reported)
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $1.81B | $1.75B | $1.40B | $693.3M | $351.1M |
| Capital expenditure | $156.3M | $89.9M | $99.5M | $119.7M | $134.8M |
| Free cash flow | $1.65B | $1.66B | $1.30B | $573.6M | $216.3M |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Quarterly trend (as reported)
| Quarter | Revenue | Revenue YoY | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY2026 | $1.46B | 8.6% | $383.4M | $2.64 |
| Q3 FY2026 | $1.43B | 10.8% | $398.7M | $2.74 |
| Q2 FY2026 | $1.42B | 11.0% | $392.6M | $2.68 |
| Q1 FY2026 | $1.34B | 9.1% | $348.5M | $2.37 |
| Q4 FY2025 | $1.35B | 10.2% | $379.7M | $2.58 |
| Q3 FY2025 | $1.29B | 7.9% | $365.0M | $2.48 |
| Q2 FY2025 | $1.28B | 10.3% | $344.6M | $2.34 |
| Q1 FY2025 | $1.22B | 11.1% | $311.4M | $2.11 |
Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.
Company facts
Selected SEC filings
Largest medical device peers
RMD head to head
Monitor RMD
Get an alert when Resmed files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.
Monitor RMD freeIncludes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.