analyzeportfolio

3m vs Resmed (MMM vs RMD)

Side by side from their SEC filings: revenue, margins, growth, returns and valuation, plus short interest, insider activity and institutional ownership.

3m is the larger company by revenue ($24.9B vs $5.7B) and market value ($87.8B vs $33.4B). Resmed has grown revenue faster over the last 4 fiscal years (+58.0% cumulative vs -29.4%). Resmed runs the higher operating margin (33.4% vs 18.6%). Resmed trades at the lower trailing P/E (22.2x vs 30.2x).

About 3m

3M Company is a diversified technology firm operating globally in three main segments: Safety and Industrial, Transportation and Electronics, and Consumer. It manufactures a wide range of products including abrasives, adhesives, personal safety equipment, electronic materials, home care items, and office supplies. The company serves various markets such as industrial, automotive, aerospace, electronics, and consumer goods through multiple distribution channels worldwide.

About Resmed

ResMed Inc develops and sells products and software for sleep and breathing health, including treatments for obstructive sleep apnea (OSA). The company serves healthcare providers, sleep clinics, and patients by offering devices and cloud-based business management software for residential care. ResMed focuses on innovation to compete in a market with evolving technology and alternative therapies.

Head to head (MMM FY2025 vs RMD FY2026)

MetricMMMFY2025RMDFY2026
Revenue$24.95B$5.65B
Revenue growth (YoY)1.5%9.9%
Gross margin39.9%61.1%
Operating margin18.6%33.4%
Net margin13.0%26.9%
Net income$3.25B$1.52B
Diluted EPS$6.00$10.43
FCF margin5.6%29.2%
ROE68.5%23.1%
Long-term debt / equity2.30×0.06×
Market cap$87.80B$33.37B
P/E30.2×22.2×

Fundamentals are from each company’s SEC filings (MMM FY2025, RMD FY2026). ROE is net income over fiscal-year-end equity; long-term debt / equity counts non-current term debt only. P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

Five-year trend (as reported)

MMM by fiscal yearFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue$35.35B$26.16B$24.61B$24.57B$24.95B
Net income$5.92B$5.78B$-7.00B$4.17B$3.25B
Operating margin20.8%16.7%-43.4%19.6%18.6%
RMD by fiscal yearFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue$3.58B$4.22B$4.69B$5.15B$5.65B
Net income$779.4M$897.6M$1.02B$1.40B$1.52B
Operating margin28.0%26.8%28.2%32.7%33.4%

3m and Resmed use different fiscal calendars (MMM's FY2025 ended 2025-12-31, RMD's FY2026 ended 2026-06-30), so their fiscal years are shown separately rather than forced into one timeline.

Peer standing

Where each company ranks among the 88 medical device companies, on the same scale. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it. Percentiles describe position in the distribution, not a rating.

MetricMMMRMD
Gross margin
39.9%17th percentile of 77
61.1%43rd percentile of 77
Operating margin
18.6%89th percentile of 80
33.4%Highest of 80
Net margin
13.0%84th percentile of 81
26.9%98th percentile of 81
FCF margin
5.6%66th percentile of 74
29.2%96th percentile of 74
Revenue growth (YoY)
+1.5%23rd percentile of 87
+9.9%38th percentile of 87
ROE
68.5%97th percentile of 79
23.1%91st percentile of 79
P/E
30.2×55th percentile of 32
22.2×35th percentile of 32
Long-term debt / equity
2.30×85th percentile of 54
0.06×9th percentile of 54
Short interest (days to cover)
3.72d55th percentile of 88
7.41d85th percentile of 88

Short interest

FINRA settlement dataMMMRMD
Shares sold short9.6M12.8M
Change vs prior settlement-3.3%-18.4%
Days to cover3.727.41
As of settlement2026-08-142026-08-14

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied.

Insider activity (last 90 days)

Form 4 activity (codes P/S)MMMRMD
Buys00
Sells5 ($4.3M)4 ($4.9M)

Non-derivative purchases (code P) and sales (code S) reported on SEC Form 4, which may be open-market or private (grants, exercises and tax withholding excluded). For context, about 15% of covered companies saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in a 90-day window.

Held by the same investors

7 tracked 13F managers hold both 3m and Resmed as of their latest quarterly filings: AQR Capital Management, Bridgewater Associates, Citadel Advisors, D. E. Shaw, Gotham Asset Management, Millennium Management, Two Sigma Investments. See which superinvestors hold your own portfolio with the smart money checker.

Go deeper

BDX vs MMMBSX vs MMMDXCM vs MMMHON vs MMMMDLN vs MMMMMM vs SYKAll medical device stocksAll comparisons →

Track MMM and RMD

Get an alert when either company files something material, see which superinvestors own them, and ask their filings a question with cited answers.

Start monitoring free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filings before relying on them. Comparisons are descriptive (higher or lower on a reported figure), not a rating or a recommendation. Informational only. Not investment advice.