analyzeportfolio

NVIDIA vs Texas Instruments (NVDA vs TXN)

Side by side from their SEC filings: revenue, margins, growth, returns and valuation, plus short interest, insider activity and institutional ownership.

NVIDIA is the larger company by revenue ($215.9B vs $17.7B) and market value ($5.2T vs $252.5B). NVIDIA has grown revenue faster over the last 4 fiscal years (+702.3% cumulative vs -3.6%). NVIDIA runs the higher operating margin (60.4% vs 34.1%). NVIDIA trades at the lower trailing P/E (27.1x vs 42.1x).

About NVIDIA

NVIDIA Corporation develops accelerated computing platforms primarily based on its graphics processing units (GPUs) and related software. The company serves data centers, gaming, professional visualization, and automotive markets by providing hardware, software, and networking solutions that support artificial intelligence, scientific computing, and graphics applications. Its customers include cloud service providers, enterprises, researchers, and developers across various industries.

About Texas Instruments

Texas Instruments designs and manufactures semiconductors, selling them to electronics designers and manufacturers worldwide. Its main products include analog semiconductors, which condition and amplify real-world signals and manage power, and embedded processing products, which serve as the digital control units in electronic equipment. The company serves various markets such as industrial automation, automotive, data centers, personal electronics, and communications equipment.

Head to head (NVDA FY2026 vs TXN FY2025)

MetricNVDAFY2026TXNFY2025
Revenue$215.94B$17.68B
Revenue growth (YoY)65.5%13.0%
Gross margin71.1%57.0%
Operating margin60.4%34.1%
Net margin55.6%28.3%
Net income$120.07B$5.00B
Diluted EPS$4.90$5.45
FCF margin44.8%14.7%
ROE76.3%30.7%
Long-term debt / equity0.05×0.83×
Market cap$5.17T$252.49B
P/E27.1×42.1×

Fundamentals are from each company’s SEC filings (NVDA FY2026, TXN FY2025). ROE is net income over fiscal-year-end equity; long-term debt / equity counts non-current term debt only. P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

Five-year trend (as reported)

NVDA by fiscal yearFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue$26.91B$26.97B$60.92B$130.50B$215.94B
Net income$9.75B$4.37B$29.76B$72.88B$120.07B
Operating margin37.3%15.7%54.1%62.4%60.4%
TXN by fiscal yearFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue$18.34B$20.03B$17.52B$15.64B$17.68B
Net income$7.77B$8.75B$6.51B$4.80B$5.00B
Operating margin48.8%50.6%41.8%34.9%34.1%

NVIDIA and Texas Instruments use different fiscal calendars (NVDA's FY2026 ended 2026-01-25, TXN's FY2025 ended 2025-12-31), so their fiscal years are shown separately rather than forced into one timeline.

Peer standing

Where each company ranks among the 89 semiconductor companies, on the same scale. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it. Percentiles describe position in the distribution, not a rating.

MetricNVDATXN
Gross margin
71.1%94th percentile of 79
57.0%78th percentile of 79
Operating margin
60.4%97th percentile of 80
34.1%94th percentile of 80
Net margin
55.6%98th percentile of 81
28.3%90th percentile of 81
FCF margin
44.8%97th percentile of 79
14.7%65th percentile of 79
Revenue growth (YoY)
+65.5%86th percentile of 88
+13.0%52nd percentile of 88
ROE
76.3%Highest of 76
30.7%93rd percentile of 76
P/E
27.1×36th percentile of 43
42.1×52nd percentile of 43
Long-term debt / equity
0.05×27th percentile of 46
0.83×84th percentile of 46
Short interest (days to cover)
2.82d40th percentile of 89
3.15d48th percentile of 89

Short interest

FINRA settlement dataNVDATXN
Shares sold short311.4M20.4M
Change vs prior settlement+5.8%+3.5%
Days to cover2.823.15
As of settlement2026-09-302026-09-30

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied.

Insider activity (last 90 days)

Form 4 activity (codes P/S)NVDATXN
Buys00
Sells25 ($967.6M)2 ($1.9M)

Non-derivative purchases (code P) and sales (code S) reported on SEC Form 4, which may be open-market or private (grants, exercises and tax withholding excluded). For context, about 15% of covered companies saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in a 90-day window.

Held by the same investors

12 tracked 13F managers hold both NVIDIA and Texas Instruments as of their latest quarterly filings: AQR Capital Management, Bridgewater Associates, Citadel Advisors, D. E. Shaw, Gotham Asset Management, Harris Associates (Oakmark), Maverick Capital, Millennium Management, Point72 Asset Management, Renaissance Technologies, Soros Fund Management, Two Sigma Investments. See which superinvestors hold your own portfolio with the smart money checker.

Go deeper

AMAT vs NVDAAMD vs NVDAARM vs NVDAAVGO vs NVDAINTC vs NVDAMU vs NVDAAll semiconductor stocks →All comparisons →

Track NVDA and TXN

Get an alert when either company files something material, see which superinvestors own them, and ask their filings a question with cited answers.

Start monitoring free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filings before relying on them. Comparisons are descriptive (higher or lower on a reported figure), not a rating or a recommendation. Informational only. Not investment advice.