Lockheed Martin vs RTX (LMT vs RTX)
Side by side from their SEC filings: revenue, margins, growth, returns and valuation, plus short interest, insider activity and institutional ownership.
RTX is the larger company by revenue ($88.6B vs $75.0B) and market value ($276.5B vs $125.7B). RTX has grown revenue faster over the last 4 fiscal years (+37.6% cumulative vs +11.9%). Lockheed Martin trades at the lower trailing P/E (20.1x vs 36.6x).
About Lockheed Martin
Lockheed Martin is a global aerospace and defense technology company serving U.S. government agencies and allied international customers. It operates through four main segments: Aeronautics, which develops military aircraft including the F-35 fighter; Missiles and Fire Control, which provides missile defense and precision strike systems; Rotary and Mission Systems, which offers military helicopters, missile defense systems, and command and control solutions; and Space, which designs satellites, space transportation, and strategic defense systems. The company focuses on integrated defense solutions across air, land, sea, and space domains.
About RTX
RTX Corporation is an aerospace and defense company that provides advanced systems and services to commercial, military, and government customers worldwide. Its main business segments include Collins Aerospace, which offers aerospace products and aftermarket services; Pratt & Whitney, which designs and services aircraft engines; and Raytheon, which provides defense-related systems. RTX serves aircraft manufacturers, airlines, governments, and defense contractors globally.
Head to head (LMT FY2025 vs RTX FY2025)
| Metric | LMTFY2025 | RTXFY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $75.05B | $88.60B |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | 5.6% | 9.7% |
| Gross margin | 10.2% | — |
| Operating margin | 10.3% | 10.5% |
| Net margin | 6.7% | 7.6% |
| Net income | $5.02B | $6.73B |
| Diluted EPS | $21.49 | $4.96 |
| FCF margin | 9.2% | 9.0% |
| ROE | 74.6% | 10.0% |
| Long-term debt / equity | 3.05× | 0.51× |
| Market cap | $125.67B | $276.51B |
| P/E | 20.1× | 36.6× |
Fundamentals are from each company’s SEC filings (LMT FY2025, RTX FY2025). ROE is net income over fiscal-year-end equity; long-term debt / equity counts non-current term debt only. P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.
Five-year trend (as reported)
| Revenue | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LMT | $67.04B | $65.98B | $67.57B | $71.04B | $75.05B |
| RTX | $64.39B | $67.07B | $68.92B | $80.74B | $88.60B |
Peer standing
Where each company ranks among the 684 Industrials companies, on the same scale. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it. Percentiles describe position in the distribution, not a rating.
| Metric | LMT | RTX |
|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.3%67th percentile of 605 | 10.5%68th percentile of 605 |
| Net margin | 6.7%64th percentile of 645 | 7.6%68th percentile of 645 |
| FCF margin | 9.2%68th percentile of 562 | 9.0%66th percentile of 562 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.6%54th percentile of 668 | +9.7%66th percentile of 668 |
| ROE | 74.6%98th percentile of 600 | 10.0%59th percentile of 600 |
| P/E | 20.1×40th percentile of 434 | 36.6×76th percentile of 434 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 3.05×95th percentile of 409 | 0.51×52nd percentile of 409 |
| Short interest (days to cover) | 2.48d35th percentile of 676 | 3.11d48th percentile of 676 |
Short interest
| FINRA settlement data | LMT | RTX |
|---|---|---|
| Shares sold short | 2.4M | 12.9M |
| Change vs prior settlement | -12.0% | -28.3% |
| Days to cover | 2.48 | 3.11 |
| As of settlement | 2026-08-14 | 2026-08-14 |
Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied.
Insider activity (last 90 days)
| Form 4 activity (codes P/S) | LMT | RTX |
|---|---|---|
| Buys | 0 | 0 |
| Sells | 9 ($117,623) | 6 ($6.9M) |
Non-derivative purchases (code P) and sales (code S) reported on SEC Form 4, which may be open-market or private (grants, exercises and tax withholding excluded). For context, about 15% of covered companies saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in a 90-day window.
Held by the same investors
11 tracked 13F managers hold both Lockheed Martin and RTX as of their latest quarterly filings: AQR Capital Management, Bridgewater Associates, Citadel Advisors, D. E. Shaw, Dodge & Cox, Gotham Asset Management, Markel Group, Millennium Management, Point72 Asset Management, Renaissance Technologies, Two Sigma Investments. See which superinvestors hold your own portfolio with the smart money checker.
Go deeper
Track LMT and RTX
Get an alert when either company files something material, see which superinvestors own them, and ask their filings a question with cited answers.
Start monitoring freeIncludes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filings before relying on them. Comparisons are descriptive (higher or lower on a reported figure), not a rating or a recommendation. Informational only. Not investment advice.