Salesforce vs Oracle (CRM vs ORCL)
Side by side from their SEC filings: revenue, margins, growth, returns and valuation, plus short interest, insider activity and institutional ownership.
Oracle is the larger company by revenue ($67.4B vs $41.5B) and market value ($407.1B vs $212.4B). Oracle grew revenue faster in its latest fiscal year (+17.3% vs +9.6%). Oracle runs the higher operating margin (30.6% vs 20.1%). Salesforce trades at the lower trailing P/E (23.6x vs 24.2x).
About Salesforce
Salesforce, Inc. provides customer relationship management technology through its AI-powered Agentforce 360 Platform, which integrates sales, service, marketing, commerce, collaboration, data management, and analytics on a unified platform. The company offers solutions such as Agentforce Sales and Agentforce Service to help businesses automate processes, improve productivity, and deliver personalized customer experiences. Salesforce serves organizations worldwide across various industries, primarily through subscription-based sales and partnerships.
About Oracle
Oracle provides enterprise information technology products and services, including cloud applications, infrastructure, and hardware systems. Its offerings incorporate artificial intelligence technologies and support various deployment models such as cloud-based, on-premise, and hybrid environments. Oracle serves a global customer base across multiple industries, including businesses, government agencies, educational institutions, and resellers.
Head to head (CRM FY2025 vs ORCL FY2026)
| Metric | CRMFY2025 | ORCLFY2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $41.52B | $67.36B |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | 9.6% | 17.3% |
| Gross margin | 77.7% | — |
| Operating margin | 20.1% | 30.6% |
| Net margin | 18.0% | 25.4% |
| Net income | $7.46B | $17.09B |
| Diluted EPS | $7.80 | $5.83 |
| FCF margin | 34.7% | -35.2% |
| ROE | 12.6% | 39.7% |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.18× | — |
| Market cap | $212.42B | $407.07B |
| P/E | 23.6× | 24.2× |
Fundamentals are from each company’s SEC filings (CRM FY2025, ORCL FY2026). ROE is net income over fiscal-year-end equity; long-term debt / equity counts non-current term debt only. P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.
Five-year trend (as reported)
| CRM by fiscal year | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $26.49B | $31.35B | $34.86B | $37.90B | $41.52B |
| Net income | $1.44B | $208.0M | $4.14B | $6.20B | $7.46B |
| Operating margin | 2.1% | 3.3% | 14.4% | 19.0% | 20.1% |
| ORCL by fiscal year | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $42.44B | $49.95B | $52.96B | $57.40B | $67.36B |
| Net income | $6.72B | $8.50B | $10.47B | $12.44B | $17.09B |
| Operating margin | 25.7% | 26.2% | 29.0% | 30.8% | 30.6% |
Salesforce and Oracle use different fiscal calendars (CRM's FY2025 ended 2026-01-31, ORCL's FY2026 ended 2026-05-31), so their fiscal years are shown separately rather than forced into one timeline.
Peer standing
Where each company ranks among the 332 software companies, on the same scale. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it. Percentiles describe position in the distribution, not a rating.
| Metric | CRM | ORCL |
|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 20.1%84th percentile of 303 | 30.6%94th percentile of 303 |
| Net margin | 18.0%80th percentile of 307 | 25.4%88th percentile of 307 |
| FCF margin | 34.7%94th percentile of 285 | -35.2%6th percentile of 285 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.6%46th percentile of 325 | +17.3%66th percentile of 325 |
| ROE | 12.6%69th percentile of 285 | 39.7%91st percentile of 285 |
| P/E | 23.6×44th percentile of 169 | 24.2×46th percentile of 169 |
| Short interest (days to cover) | 2.33d33rd percentile of 330 | 1.56d20th percentile of 330 |
Short interest
| FINRA settlement data | CRM | ORCL |
|---|---|---|
| Shares sold short | 26.5M | 47.8M |
| Change vs prior settlement | -9.9% | -4.7% |
| Days to cover | 2.33 | 1.56 |
| As of settlement | 2026-08-14 | 2026-08-14 |
Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied.
Insider activity (last 90 days)
| Form 4 activity (codes P/S) | CRM | ORCL |
|---|---|---|
| Buys | — | 0 |
| Sells | — | 11 ($63.7M) |
Non-derivative purchases (code P) and sales (code S) reported on SEC Form 4, which may be open-market or private (grants, exercises and tax withholding excluded). For context, about 15% of covered companies saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in a 90-day window.
Held by the same investors
9 tracked 13F managers hold both Salesforce and Oracle as of their latest quarterly filings: AQR Capital Management, Citadel Advisors, D. E. Shaw, First Eagle Investment Management, Gotham Asset Management, Harris Associates (Oakmark), Millennium Management, Renaissance Technologies, Two Sigma Investments. See which superinvestors hold your own portfolio with the smart money checker.
Go deeper
ADBE vs CRMAPP vs ORCLCRWD vs ORCLGOOG vs ORCLIBM vs ORCLMETA vs ORCLAll software stocks →All comparisons →
Track CRM and ORCL
Get an alert when either company files something material, see which superinvestors own them, and ask their filings a question with cited answers.
Start monitoring freeIncludes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filings before relying on them. Comparisons are descriptive (higher or lower on a reported figure), not a rating or a recommendation. Informational only. Not investment advice.