analyzeportfolio

Arm Holdings vs Texas Instruments (ARM vs TXN)

Side by side from their SEC filings: revenue, margins, growth, returns and valuation, plus short interest, insider activity and institutional ownership.

Texas Instruments is the larger company by revenue ($17.7B vs $4.9B) and market value ($252.5B vs $243.3B). Arm Holdings has grown revenue faster over the last 4 fiscal years (+82.0% cumulative vs -3.6%). Texas Instruments runs the higher operating margin (34.1% vs 18.3%). Texas Instruments trades at the lower trailing P/E (42.1x vs 234.8x).

About Arm Holdings

Arm Holdings plc designs, develops, and licenses high-performance, energy-efficient semiconductor technology, including CPU and GPU intellectual property, system IP, and compute subsystems. The company serves technology companies worldwide by providing a compute platform used in devices ranging from smartphones and PCs to data centers, automotive systems, and IoT devices. In 2026, Arm expanded its offerings to include production silicon products with the launch of the Arm AGI CPU.

About Texas Instruments

Texas Instruments designs and manufactures semiconductors, selling them to electronics designers and manufacturers worldwide. Its main products include analog semiconductors, which condition and amplify real-world signals and manage power, and embedded processing products, which serve as the digital control units in electronic equipment. The company serves various markets such as industrial automation, automotive, data centers, personal electronics, and communications equipment.

Head to head (ARM FY2026 vs TXN FY2025)

MetricARMFY2026TXNFY2025
Revenue$4.92B$17.68B
Revenue growth (YoY)22.8%13.0%
Gross margin—57.0%
Operating margin18.3%34.1%
Net margin18.4%28.3%
Net income$904.0M$5.00B
Diluted EPS$0.85$5.45
FCF margin19.9%14.7%
ROE10.9%30.7%
Long-term debt / equity—0.83×
Market cap$243.29B$252.49B
P/E234.8×42.1×

Fundamentals are from each company’s SEC filings (ARM FY2026, TXN FY2025). ROE is net income over fiscal-year-end equity; long-term debt / equity counts non-current term debt only. P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

Five-year trend (as reported)

ARM by fiscal yearFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue$2.70B$2.68B$3.23B$4.01B$4.92B
Net income$549.0M$524.0M$306.0M$792.0M$904.0M
Operating margin23.4%25.0%3.4%20.7%18.3%
TXN by fiscal yearFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue$18.34B$20.03B$17.52B$15.64B$17.68B
Net income$7.77B$8.75B$6.51B$4.80B$5.00B
Operating margin48.8%50.6%41.8%34.9%34.1%

Arm Holdings and Texas Instruments use different fiscal calendars (ARM's FY2026 ended 2026-03-31, TXN's FY2025 ended 2025-12-31), so their fiscal years are shown separately rather than forced into one timeline.

Peer standing

Where each company ranks among the 89 semiconductor companies, on the same scale. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it. Percentiles describe position in the distribution, not a rating.

MetricARMTXN
Operating margin
18.3%80th percentile of 80
34.1%94th percentile of 80
Net margin
18.4%81st percentile of 81
28.3%90th percentile of 81
FCF margin
19.9%78th percentile of 79
14.7%65th percentile of 79
Revenue growth (YoY)
+22.8%64th percentile of 88
+13.0%52nd percentile of 88
ROE
10.9%72nd percentile of 76
30.7%93rd percentile of 76
P/E
234.8×98th percentile of 43
42.1×52nd percentile of 43
Short interest (days to cover)
2.30d27th percentile of 89
3.15d48th percentile of 89

Short interest

FINRA settlement dataARMTXN
Shares sold short16.2M20.4M
Change vs prior settlement+4.3%+3.5%
Days to cover2.303.15
As of settlement2026-09-302026-09-30

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied.

Insider activity (last 90 days)

Form 4 activity (codes P/S)ARMTXN
Buys00
Sells2 ($5.8M)2 ($1.9M)

Non-derivative purchases (code P) and sales (code S) reported on SEC Form 4, which may be open-market or private (grants, exercises and tax withholding excluded). For context, about 15% of covered companies saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in a 90-day window.

Held by the same investors

7 tracked 13F managers hold both Arm Holdings and Texas Instruments as of their latest quarterly filings: Bridgewater Associates, Citadel Advisors, D. E. Shaw, Gotham Asset Management, Maverick Capital, Millennium Management, Two Sigma Investments. See which superinvestors hold your own portfolio with the smart money checker.

Go deeper

AMAT vs ARMAMD vs ARMARM vs AVGOARM vs INTCARM vs MUARM vs NVDAAll semiconductor stocks →All comparisons →

Track ARM and TXN

Get an alert when either company files something material, see which superinvestors own them, and ask their filings a question with cited answers.

Start monitoring free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filings before relying on them. Comparisons are descriptive (higher or lower on a reported figure), not a rating or a recommendation. Informational only. Not investment advice.