analyzeportfolio
NYSE · Consumer Staples

Turning Point Brands, Inc. (TPB)

As-reported financials and SEC filings for Turning Point Brands, Inc. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q2 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.

About Turning Point Brands, Inc.

Turning Point Brands, Inc. is a company that manages enterprise risks, including cybersecurity risks, under the supervision of its Chief Financial Officer and Board of Directors. It operates a cybersecurity program led by experienced IT and security professionals to protect its systems and data. The company serves its employees, suppliers, and customers by aiming to prevent service interruptions and data breaches.

Snapshot

Revenue
$463.1M
Revenue growth (YoY)
28.4%
Net income
$58.2M
Diluted EPS
$3.11
Gross margin
57.1%
Operating margin
20.6%
Net margin
12.6%
FCF margin
9.5%
ROE
15.6%
net income / fiscal-year-end equity
P/E
36.5×
trailing when available, otherwise FY EPS
Market cap
$1.62B
Long-term debt / equity
0.79×
non-current term debt only

Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 31, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

What changed at Turning Point Brands

  • Revenue grew 28.4% to $463M in FY2025, faster than the 11.0% the year before.
  • Operating margin is 20.6% in FY2025, +0.3 pp against 20.3% in FY2021.
  • Most recent quarter Q2 FY2026: revenue $143M, up 22.6% from Q2 FY2025.
  • Free cash flow was $44M in FY2025, 9.5% of revenue.
  • Net income rose 46.1% to $58M in FY2025.

Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.

Peer comparison

Where Turning Point Brands’s fundamentals sit among the 113 Consumer Staples companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).

Gross margin57.1%
90th percentile of 97
Operating margin20.6%
91st percentile of 100
Net margin12.6%
87th percentile of 105
FCF margin9.5%
72nd percentile of 99
Revenue growth (YoY)+28.4%
89th percentile of 110
ROE15.6%
68th percentile of 99
P/E36.5×
82nd percentile of 73
Long-term debt / equity0.79×
62nd percentile of 74
Short interest6.78d
80th percentile of 111

Turning Point Brands’s operating margin of 20.6% ranks in the 91st percentile of the 100 Consumer Staples companies reporting it. Turning Point Brands’s gross margin of 57.1% ranks in the 90th percentile of the 97 Consumer Staples companies reporting it. Turning Point Brands’s revenue growth of +28.4% ranks in the 89th percentile of the 110 Consumer Staples companies reporting it.

No reported insider transactions (codes P/S) in the last 90 days. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →

Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.

Institutional ownership

Held by 1 of the superinvestors we track (plus 7 quant / multi-strat books), based on each investor’s most recent 13F; periods vary by investor (newest: Q2 2026).

Conviction investors
1
+7 quant / multi-strat
Initiated / added
6
2 new, 4 added
Reduced / exited
3
2 trimmed, 1 exited
Combined position
$102.5M
reported long value
InvestorAs ofPosition valueSharesChange
Two Sigma InvestmentsquantQ2 2026$48.2M568.2KAdded
D. E. ShawquantQ2 2026$19.6M231.7KAdded
Millennium ManagementquantQ2 2026$10.7M126.3KAdded
Point72 Asset ManagementquantQ2 2026$7.3M86.5KNew
Renaissance TechnologiesquantQ2 2026$6.7M78.7KNew
Maverick CapitalQ2 2026$3.7M43.5KAdded
AQR Capital ManagementquantQ2 2026$3.5M41.6KReduced
Citadel AdvisorsquantQ2 2026$2.7M31.8KReduced

No longer held by: Gotham Asset Management (as of Q2 2026)

From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.

Recent insider activity

Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4.

Buys (90d)
0
code P
Bought (90d)
code P value
Sells (90d)
0
Reported activity
Quiet
by $ value, 90d
Trade dateInsiderTypeSharesPriceValue
2026-05-12
filed 2026-05-13
Wigginton BrianSr VP Finance & CAOSell4.0K$91.67$367K

Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.

Short interest

Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.

Shares short
2.7M
settled 2026-08-14
Change vs prior
+2.3%
vs previous settlement
Days to cover
6.78
at avg daily volume
Avg daily volume
393.8K
FINRA reported
SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
2026-08-142.7M+2.3%6.78
2026-07-312.6M+2.5%7.20
2026-07-152.5M-2.3%8.44
2026-06-302.6M+42.2%4.61
2026-06-151.8M+29.1%3.92
2026-05-291.4M-14.5%3.82
2026-05-151.7M+13.2%3.17
2026-04-301.5M+7.9%2.92

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.

Income statement (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue$463.1M$360.7M$325.1M$321.2M$445.5M
Gross profit$264.3M$201.6M$182.9M$177.8M$217.8M
Operating income$95.3M$80.8M$83.0M$74.0M$90.3M
Net income$58.2M$39.8M$38.5M$11.6M$52.1M
Diluted EPS$3.11$2.14$2.01$0.64$2.52

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Balance sheet (as reported)

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Cash flow (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Operating cash flow$57.4M$67.1M$66.9M$30.3M$68.2M
Capital expenditure$13.5M$4.6M$5.7M$7.8M$6.2M
Free cash flow$43.8M$62.4M$61.2M$22.4M$62.1M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Quarterly trend (as reported)

QuarterRevenueRevenue YoYNet incomeDiluted EPS
Q2 FY2026$143.0M22.6%$3.6M
Q1 FY2026$124.3M16.8%$11.7M
Q4 FY2025$121.0M29.2%$8.2M$0.42
Q3 FY2025$119.0M31.2%$21.1M$1.13
Q2 FY2025$116.6M25.1%$14.5M$0.79
Q1 FY2025$106.4M28.1%$14.4M$0.79
Q4 FY2024$93.7M457.8%$2.4M$0.13
Q3 FY2024$90.7M8.4%$12.4M$0.68

Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.

Company facts

ExchangeNYSE
SectorConsumer Staples
SIC industryTobacco Products
Latest annual periodFY2025 (ended December 31, 2025)
Latest reported quarterQ2 FY2026 (ended June 30, 2026)
Oldest indexed filing2004
SEC CIK1290677

Selected SEC filings

10-K2026-03-02
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-08-04
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-05-08
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-08-04
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-05-07
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-05-05
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-03-02
View on EDGAR →

Largest Consumer Staples peers

All Consumer Staples companies →

Monitor TPB

Get an alert when Turning Point Brands files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.

Monitor TPB free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.