Albertsons Companies, Inc. (ACI)
As-reported financials and SEC filings for Albertsons Companies, Inc. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q4 FY2025. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.
About Albertsons Companies, Inc.
Albertsons Companies, Inc. operates one of the largest food and drug retail chains in the United States, with 2,244 stores across 35 states and the District of Columbia. The company offers grocery products, general merchandise, health and beauty care products, pharmacy services, fuel, and other items through its stores and digital platforms, including delivery and curbside pickup. Albertsons serves approximately 36.5 million customers weekly and operates under 22 well-known banners, supported by about 280,000 employees.
Snapshot
Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended February 28, 2026). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.
What changed at Albertsons Companies
- Revenue grew 3.5% to $83.2B in FY2025, faster than the 1.5% the year before.
- Operating margin is 0.9% in FY2025, -2.5 pp against 3.4% in FY2021.
- Most recent quarter Q4 FY2025: revenue $20.3B, up 7.7% from Q4 FY2024.
- Free cash flow was $527M in FY2025, 0.6% of revenue.
- Net income fell 77.3% to $217M in FY2025.
Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.
Peer comparison
Where Albertsons Companies’s fundamentals sit among the 113 Consumer Staples companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).
Albertsons Companies’s long-term debt to equity of 4.58 ranks in the 95th percentile of the 74 Consumer Staples companies reporting it. Albertsons Companies’s P/E of 77.2 ranks in the 92nd percentile of the 73 peers with a meaningful P/E.
4 reported insider purchases (code P) totaling $2.5M in the last 90 days. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →
Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.
Institutional ownership
Held by 3 of the superinvestors we track (plus 6 quant / multi-strat books), based on each investor’s most recent 13F; periods vary by investor (newest: Q2 2026).
| Investor | As of | Position value | Shares | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southeastern Asset Management | Q2 2026 | $116.8M | 8.6M | Added |
| AQR Capital Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $97.4M | 7.3M | Added |
| Citadel Advisorsquant | Q2 2026 | $88.7M | 6.6M | Reduced |
| Millennium Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $85.9M | 6.4M | Added |
| Gotham Asset Management | Q2 2026 | $16.1M | 1.2M | Reduced |
| Point72 Asset Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $5.0M | 372.3K | New |
| Bridgewater Associates | Q2 2026 | $3.3M | 246.3K | Added |
| Two Sigma Investmentsquant | Q2 2026 | $1.6M | 116.0K | Reduced |
| D. E. Shawquant | Q2 2026 | $428,631 | 31.7K | New |
From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.
Recent insider activity
Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4. Multiple insiders have bought recently (a cluster buy).
| Trade date | Insider | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2026-07-31 filed 2026-08-03 | MCCOLLAM SHARONPresident & CFO | Buy | 9.0K | $11.48 | $103K |
2026-07-28 filed 2026-07-30 | MORRIS SUSANChief Executive Officer | Buy | 20.3K | $11.46 | $232K |
2026-07-28 filed 2026-07-30 | MORRIS SUSANChief Executive Officer | Buy | 19.1K | $11.38 | $218K |
2026-07-27 filed 2026-07-28 | Moriarty Thomas MEVP, M&A and Corporate Affairs | Buy | 170.5K | $11.51 | $2.0M |
2026-05-06 filed 2026-05-08 | Larson Robert BruceSVP & Chief Accounting Officer | Sell | 19.4K | $16.03 | $310K |
2026-05-06 filed 2026-05-08 | Larson Robert BruceSVP & Chief Accounting Officer | Sell | 16.3K | $16.01 | $262K |
2026-05-06 filed 2026-05-08 | Larson Robert BruceSVP & Chief Accounting Officer | Sell | 8.7K | $16.02 | $139K |
2026-04-29 filed 2026-05-01 | Rainwater EvanEVP, Supp. Chain, Mfg. & Sourc | Sell | 7.7K | $16.48 | $127K |
2026-04-29 filed 2026-05-01 | Rainwater EvanEVP, Supp. Chain, Mfg. & Sourc | Sell | 7.0K | $16.50 | $115K |
2026-04-29 filed 2026-05-01 | Rainwater EvanEVP, Supp. Chain, Mfg. & Sourc | Sell | 6.3K | $16.50 | $105K |
2026-04-29 filed 2026-05-01 | Rainwater EvanEVP, Supp. Chain, Mfg. & Sourc | Sell | 5.7K | $16.48 | $95K |
2026-04-29 filed 2026-05-01 | Rainwater EvanEVP, Supp. Chain, Mfg. & Sourc | Sell | 4.0K | $16.51 | $66K |
Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.
Short interest
Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 51.7M | +7.0% | 6.71 |
| 2026-07-31 | 48.3M | -4.7% | 3.83 |
| 2026-07-15 | 50.7M | +0.8% | 7.72 |
| 2026-06-30 | 50.3M | +1.8% | 5.01 |
| 2026-06-15 | 49.4M | +7.5% | 7.03 |
| 2026-05-29 | 46.0M | +13.5% | 6.61 |
| 2026-05-15 | 40.5M | -3.3% | 7.28 |
| 2026-04-30 | 41.9M | -1.0% | 6.17 |
Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.
Income statement (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $83.17B | $80.39B | $79.24B | $77.65B | $71.89B |
| Gross profit | $22.61B | $22.26B | $22.05B | $21.76B | $20.72B |
| Operating income | $727.6M | $1.55B | $2.07B | $2.31B | $2.44B |
| Net income | $217.4M | $958.6M | $1.30B | $1.51B | $1.62B |
| Diluted EPS | $0.40 | $1.64 | $2.23 | $2.27 | $2.70 |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Balance sheet (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $198.6M | $293.6M | $188.7M | $455.8M | $2.90B |
| Current assets | $6.72B | $6.56B | $6.29B | $6.27B | $8.37B |
| Total assets | $26.77B | $26.76B | $26.22B | $26.17B | $28.12B |
| Current liabilities | $7.82B | $7.25B | $7.46B | $8.43B | $8.35B |
| Long-term debt | $8.41B | $7.76B | $7.78B | $7.83B | $7.14B |
| Total liabilities | $24.93B | $23.37B | $23.47B | $24.56B | $25.10B |
| Total equity | $1.84B | $3.39B | $2.75B | $1.61B | $3.02B |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Cash flow (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $2.37B | $2.68B | $2.66B | $2.85B | $3.51B |
| Capital expenditure | $1.84B | $1.93B | $2.03B | $2.15B | $1.61B |
| Free cash flow | $527.3M | $749.4M | $628.2M | $700.0M | $1.91B |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Quarterly trend (as reported)
| Quarter | Revenue | Revenue YoY | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY2025 | $20.25B | 7.7% | $-480.8M | $-0.94 |
| Q3 FY2025 | $19.12B | 1.9% | $293.3M | $0.55 |
| Q2 FY2025 | $18.92B | 2.0% | $168.5M | $0.30 |
| Q4 FY2024 | $18.80B | 2.5% | $171.8M | $0.29 |
| Q3 FY2024 | $18.77B | 1.2% | $400.6M | $0.69 |
| Q2 FY2024 | $18.55B | 1.4% | $145.5M | $0.25 |
| Q4 FY2023 | $18.34B | 0.4% | $250.5M | $0.43 |
| Q3 FY2023 | $18.56B | 2.2% | $361.4M | $0.62 |
Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.
Company facts
Selected SEC filings
Largest Consumer Staples peers
Monitor ACI
Get an alert when Albertsons Companies files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.
Monitor ACI freeIncludes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.