analyzeportfolio
NYSE · Consumer Staples

Primo Brands Corp (PRMB)

As-reported financials and SEC filings for Primo Brands Corp. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q2 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.

About Primo Brands Corp

Primo Brands Corp is a North American beverage company that produces and distributes a variety of bottled water and related hydration products. Its portfolio includes well-known brands such as Poland Spring, Pure Life, Saratoga, and Arrowhead, offering spring water, purified water, flavored beverages, water dispensers, and filtration equipment. The company serves retail outlets, hospitality and food service accounts, and delivers directly to homes and businesses across the United States and Canada.

Snapshot

Revenue
$6.66B
Revenue growth (YoY)
29.3%
Net income
$60.1M
Diluted EPS
$0.16
Gross margin
30.3%
Operating margin
6.5%
Net margin
0.9%
FCF margin
4.5%
ROE
2.0%
net income / fiscal-year-end equity
P/E
79.2×
trailing when available, otherwise FY EPS
Market cap
$8.32B
Long-term debt / equity
1.70×
non-current term debt only

Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 31, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

What changed at Primo Brands

  • Revenue grew 29.3% to $6.7B in FY2025, faster than the 9.7% the year before.
  • Operating margin is 6.5% in FY2025, +5.9 pp against 0.5% in FY2022.
  • Most recent quarter Q2 FY2026: revenue $1.8B, up 3.8% from Q2 FY2025.
  • Free cash flow was $303M in FY2025, 4.5% of revenue.
  • Net income turned positive at $60M in FY2025, from a $16M loss in FY2024.

Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.

Peer comparison

Where Primo Brands’s fundamentals sit among the 113 Consumer Staples companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).

Gross margin30.3%
49th percentile of 97
Operating margin6.5%
61st percentile of 100
Net margin0.9%
36th percentile of 105
FCF margin4.5%
50th percentile of 99
Revenue growth (YoY)+29.3%
90th percentile of 110
ROE2.0%
37th percentile of 99
P/E79.2×
93rd percentile of 73
Long-term debt / equity1.70×
82nd percentile of 74
Short interest4.29d
55th percentile of 111

Primo Brands’s P/E of 79.2 ranks in the 93rd percentile of the 73 peers with a meaningful P/E. Primo Brands’s revenue growth of +29.3% ranks in the 90th percentile of the 110 Consumer Staples companies reporting it.

2 reported insider purchases (code P) totaling $2.0M in the last 90 days, against 2 sales totaling $994.8M. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →

Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.

Institutional ownership

Held by 5 of the superinvestors we track (plus 6 quant / multi-strat books), based on each investor’s most recent 13F; periods vary by investor (newest: Q2 2026).

Conviction investors
5
+6 quant / multi-strat
Initiated / added
6
2 new, 4 added
Reduced / exited
5
5 trimmed, 0 exited
Combined position
$754.1M
reported long value
InvestorAs ofPosition valueSharesChange
Sachem Head Capital ManagementQ2 2026$434.9M17.8MAdded
Point72 Asset ManagementquantQ2 2026$90.1M3.7MReduced
Greenlight CapitalQ2 2026$69.0M2.8MNew
Citadel AdvisorsquantQ2 2026$68.3M2.8MAdded
Gotham Asset ManagementQ2 2026$48.6M2.0MAdded
Millennium ManagementquantQ2 2026$33.8M1.4MReduced
Maverick CapitalQ2 2026$4.1M167.2KReduced
AQR Capital ManagementquantQ2 2026$3.1M128.2KAdded
Renaissance TechnologiesquantQ2 2026$1.6M66.2KNew
Bridgewater AssociatesQ2 2026$345,67914.1KReduced
D. E. ShawquantQ2 2026$263,61010.8KReduced

From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.

Recent insider activity

Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4.

Buys (90d)
2
1 insider
Bought (90d)
$2.0M
code P value
Sells (90d)
2
$994.8M
Reported activity
Net selling
by $ value, 90d
Trade dateInsiderTypeSharesPriceValue
2026-08-10
filed 2026-08-12
FOSS ERIC JExec. Chair and CEOBuy83.9K$23.80$2.0M
2026-08-10
filed 2026-08-12
FOSS ERIC JExec. Chair and CEOBuy100$24.30$2K
2026-08-07
filed 2026-08-10
Lee Tony WDirectorSell20.4M$24.37$497.4M
2026-08-07
filed 2026-08-10
ORCP III DE TopCo GP, LLC10% ownerSell20.4M$24.37$497.4M

Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.

Short interest

Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.

Shares short
26.6M
settled 2026-08-14
Change vs prior
-13.7%
vs previous settlement
Days to cover
4.29
at avg daily volume
Avg daily volume
6.2M
FINRA reported
SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
2026-08-1426.6M-13.7%4.29
2026-07-3130.8M+3.5%14.00
2026-07-1529.7M-9.2%10.37
2026-06-3032.7M-13.8%10.88
2026-06-1538.0M-1.4%11.05
2026-05-2938.5M-2.8%9.71
2026-05-1539.6M+8.5%7.70
2026-04-3036.5M-1.1%9.80

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.

Income statement (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Revenue$6.66B$5.15B$4.70B$4.44B
Gross profit$2.02B$1.62B$1.35B$994.2M
Operating income$430.4M$360.3M$406.0M$23.3M
Net income$60.1M$-16.4M$92.8M$-126.7M
Diluted EPS$0.16$-0.07$0.29$-0.74

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Balance sheet (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Cash and equivalents$376.7M$613.7M$44.7M$105.8M
Current assets$1.22B$1.53B$698.0M
Total assets$10.60B$11.19B$5.15B
Current liabilities$1.28B$1.41B$782.8M
Long-term debt$5.08B$4.96B$3.45B
Total liabilities$7.61B$7.75B$5.15B
Total equity$2.99B$3.44B$2.7M$134.6M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Cash flow (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Operating cash flow$680.3M$463.8M$320.9M$108.3M
Capital expenditure$377.4M$150.2M$203.6M$258.5M
Free cash flow$302.9M$313.6M$117.3M$-150.2M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Quarterly trend (as reported)

QuarterRevenueRevenue YoYNet incomeDiluted EPS
Q2 FY2026$1.80B3.8%$69.2M$0.19
Q1 FY2026$1.63B0.8%$27.3M$0.07
Q4 FY2025$1.55B11.2%$-13.0M$-0.04
Q3 FY2025$1.77B35.3%$16.8M$0.04
Q2 FY2025$1.73B31.6%$27.6M$0.07
Q1 FY2025$1.61B42.1%$28.7M$0.08
Q4 FY2024$1.40B$-157.7M$-0.50
Q3 FY2024$1.31B$53.3M$0.24

Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.

Company facts

ExchangeNYSE
SectorConsumer Staples
SIC industryBeverages
Latest annual periodFY2025 (ended December 31, 2025)
Latest reported quarterQ2 FY2026 (ended June 30, 2026)
Oldest indexed filing2024
SEC CIK2042694

Selected SEC filings

10-K2026-02-27
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-08-05
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-05-07
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-08-20
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-08-10
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-08-05
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-07-16
View on EDGAR →

Largest Consumer Staples peers

All Consumer Staples companies →

Monitor PRMB

Get an alert when Primo Brands files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.

Monitor PRMB free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.