Lumentum Holdings Inc. (LITE)
As-reported financials and SEC filings for Lumentum Holdings Inc. The latest annual period is FY2026. The latest reported quarter is Q4 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.
About Lumentum Holdings Inc.
Lumentum Holdings Inc. produces optical and photonic products used in cloud computing, artificial intelligence, telecommunications, consumer electronics, and industrial applications. Its main offerings include optical chips, components, and modules for data centers and networks, as well as lasers for 3D sensing and precision manufacturing. The company serves cloud data center operators, network equipment manufacturers, and industrial customers worldwide.
Snapshot
Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2026, the latest annual period (ended June 27, 2026). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.
What changed at Lumentum Holdings
- Revenue grew 83.2% to $3.0B in FY2026, faster than the 21.0% the year before.
- Operating margin is 17.4% in FY2026, -0.3 pp against 17.7% in FY2022.
- Most recent quarter Q4 FY2026: revenue $1.0B, up 109.3% from Q4 FY2025.
- Free cash flow was $300M in FY2026, 10.0% of revenue.
- Net income turned to a $6.9B loss in FY2026, from a $26M profit in FY2025.
Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.
Peer comparison
Where Lumentum Holdings’s fundamentals sit among the 216 Communication Services companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).
Lumentum Holdings’s long-term debt to equity of 0.01 ranks in the 5th percentile of the 101 Communication Services companies reporting it. Lumentum Holdings’s revenue growth of +83.2% ranks in the 94th percentile of the 209 Communication Services companies reporting it. Lumentum Holdings’s return on equity of -149.3% ranks in the 7th percentile of the 165 Communication Services companies reporting it.
No reported insider purchases (code P) in the last 90 days; 49 insider sales totaling $56.3M. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →
Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.
Institutional ownership
Held by 5 of the superinvestors we track (plus 7 quant / multi-strat books), based on each investor’s most recent 13F; periods vary by investor (newest: Q2 2026).
| Investor | As of | Position value | Shares | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shawquant | Q2 2026 | $573.2M | 668.0K | Added |
| AQR Capital Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $343.5M | 400.7K | Added |
| Two Sigma Investmentsquant | Q2 2026 | $206.1M | 240.2K | Reduced |
| Renaissance Technologiesquant | Q2 2026 | $171.3M | 199.6K | Reduced |
| Citadel Advisorsquant | Q2 2026 | $88.0M | 102.6K | Reduced |
| Millennium Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $55.1M | 64.2K | Reduced |
| Bridgewater Associates | Q2 2026 | $16.0M | 18.6K | Added |
| Gotham Asset Management | Q2 2026 | $7.2M | 8.4K | Reduced |
| Point72 Asset Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $3.6M | 4.2K | Reduced |
| Sands Capital Management | Q2 2026 | $2.5M | 3.0K | Added |
| Maverick Capital | Q2 2026 | $885,518 | 1.0K | Reduced |
| Polen Capital Management | Q2 2026 | $208,509 | 243 | New |
No longer held by: Duquesne Family Office (as of Q2 2026), Tiger Global Management (as of Q2 2026)
From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.
Recent insider activity
Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4.
| Trade date | Insider | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2026-09-01 | Wupen YuenPRESIDENT, GLOBAL BUS. UNITS | Sell | 500 | $901.04 | $451K |
2026-08-31 filed 2026-09-01 | Wupen YuenPRESIDENT, GLOBAL BUS. UNITS | Sell | 500 | $895.00 | $448K |
2026-08-28 filed 2026-09-01 | Wupen YuenPRESIDENT, GLOBAL BUS. UNITS | Sell | 500 | $940.95 | $470K |
2026-08-27 | HURLSTON MICHAEL E.President and CEO | Sell | 548 | $958.66 | $525K |
2026-08-27 | Wupen YuenPRESIDENT, GLOBAL BUS. UNITS | Sell | 500 | $958.66 | $479K |
2026-08-26 | Wupen YuenPRESIDENT, GLOBAL BUS. UNITS | Sell | 500 | $882.15 | $441K |
2026-08-25 filed 2026-08-27 | Retort VincentSEE REMARKS | Sell | 4.7K | $856.71 | $4.0M |
2026-08-25 filed 2026-08-27 | Retort VincentSEE REMARKS | Sell | 4.4K | $851.68 | $3.8M |
2026-08-25 filed 2026-08-27 | Retort VincentSEE REMARKS | Sell | 3.7K | $852.60 | $3.2M |
2026-08-25 filed 2026-08-27 | Retort VincentSEE REMARKS | Sell | 3.5K | $857.95 | $3.0M |
2026-08-25 filed 2026-08-27 | Retort VincentSEE REMARKS | Sell | 3.5K | $854.89 | $3.0M |
2026-08-25 filed 2026-08-27 | Retort VincentSEE REMARKS | Sell | 3.0K | $850.66 | $2.6M |
Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.
Short interest
Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 7.3M | -15.0% | 1.30 |
| 2026-07-31 | 8.6M | -2.7% | 1.88 |
| 2026-07-15 | 8.8M | -9.0% | 2.20 |
| 2026-06-30 | 9.7M | +3.9% | 1.65 |
| 2026-06-15 | 9.3M | -9.1% | 1.50 |
| 2026-05-29 | 10.2M | +11.7% | 1.93 |
| 2026-05-15 | 9.2M | -2.9% | 1.34 |
| 2026-04-30 | 9.4M | +5.8% | 1.89 |
Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.
Income statement (as reported)
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.01B | $1.65B | $1.36B | $1.77B | $1.71B |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | $524.8M | $-180.1M | $-434.0M | $-115.7M | $303.3M |
| Net income | $-6.94B | $25.9M | $-546.5M | $-131.6M | $198.9M |
| Diluted EPS | $-92.96 | $0.37 | $-8.12 | $-1.93 | $2.68 |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Balance sheet (as reported)
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $2.04B | $520.7M | $436.7M | $859.0M | $1.29B |
| Current assets | $4.16B | $1.72B | $1.59B | $2.78B | $3.14B |
| Total assets | $7.31B | $4.22B | $3.93B | $4.63B | $4.16B |
| Current liabilities | $2.48B | $392.8M | $269.3M | $633.8M | $716.5M |
| Long-term debt | $40.5M | $2.56B | $2.50B | — | $1.47B |
| Total liabilities | $2.66B | $3.08B | $2.97B | $3.28B | $2.29B |
| Total equity | $4.64B | $1.13B | $957.3M | $1.36B | $1.88B |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Cash flow (as reported)
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $751.4M | $126.3M | $24.7M | $179.8M | $459.3M |
| Capital expenditure | $451.3M | $231.0M | $133.0M | $128.5M | $91.2M |
| Free cash flow | $300.1M | $-104.7M | $-108.3M | $51.3M | $368.1M |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Quarterly trend (as reported)
| Quarter | Revenue | Revenue YoY | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY2026 | $1.01B | 109.3% | $-7.16B | — |
| Q3 FY2026 | $808.4M | 90.1% | $144.2M | $1.50 |
| Q2 FY2026 | $665.5M | 65.5% | $78.2M | $0.89 |
| Q1 FY2026 | $533.8M | 58.4% | $4.2M | $0.05 |
| Q4 FY2025 | $480.7M | 55.9% | $213.3M | $2.96 |
| Q3 FY2025 | $425.2M | 16.0% | $-44.1M | $-0.64 |
| Q2 FY2025 | $402.2M | 9.7% | $-60.9M | $-0.88 |
| Q1 FY2025 | $336.9M | 6.1% | $-82.4M | $-1.21 |
Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.
Company facts
Selected SEC filings
Largest Communication Services peers
Monitor LITE
Get an alert when Lumentum Holdings files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.
Monitor LITE freeIncludes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.