HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INC /MD/ (HBAN)
As-reported financials and SEC filings for HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INC /MD/. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q1 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.
About HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INC /MD/
Huntington Bancshares Inc is a regional bank holding company headquartered in Columbus, Ohio. It offers a wide range of financial products and services including deposits, lending, payments, mortgage banking, investment management, and insurance to consumer, business, and commercial customers. The company operates through two main segments: Consumer & Regional Banking, serving individuals and small to mid-sized businesses, and Commercial Banking, serving mid-market to large corporate clients across the United States.
Snapshot
Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 31, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.
What changed at Huntington Bancshares Inc /md/
- Revenue grew 10.6% to $8.2B in FY2025, faster than the 0.3% the year before.
- Most recent quarter Q1 FY2026: revenue $2.6B, up 34.0% from Q1 FY2025.
- Free cash flow was $2.2B in FY2025, 27.1% of revenue.
- Net income rose 14.0% to $2.2B in FY2025.
Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.
Peer comparison
Where Huntington Bancshares Inc /md/’s fundamentals sit among the 76 banks. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).
1 reported insider purchase (code P) totaling $97,399 in the last 90 days, against 4 sales totaling $4.5M. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →
Percentiles describe where a figure sits among industry peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.
Institutional ownership
Held by 1 of the superinvestors we track (plus 7 quant / multi-strat books), based on each investor’s most recent 13F; periods vary by investor (newest: Q2 2026).
| Investor | As of | Position value | Shares | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shawquant | Q2 2026 | $214.8M | 12.1M | Added |
| AQR Capital Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $159.2M | 9.0M | Added |
| Millennium Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $86.6M | 4.9M | Reduced |
| Point72 Asset Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $31.7M | 1.8M | Reduced |
| Citadel Advisorsquant | Q2 2026 | $15.8M | 891.3K | Reduced |
| Renaissance Technologiesquant | Q2 2026 | $10.9M | 614.1K | Reduced |
| Two Sigma Investmentsquant | Q2 2026 | $1.1M | 63.1K | New |
| Gotham Asset Management | Q2 2026 | $610,745 | 34.4K | Reduced |
No longer held by: Maverick Capital (as of Q2 2026)
From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.
Recent insider activity
Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4.
| Trade date | Insider | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2026-08-03 filed 2026-08-04 | Kowalski Kendall AChief Information Officer | Sell | 27.6K | $17.20 | $474K |
2026-08-03 filed 2026-08-04 | Kowalski Kendall AChief Information Officer | Sell | 401 | $17.20 | $7K |
2026-06-25 filed 2026-06-26 | Hingst Marcy CSEVP and General Counsel | Sell | 10.6K | $18.00 | $190K |
2026-06-12 filed 2026-06-16 | ROLLINS JAMES D IIIDirector | Sell | 223.5K | $17.35 | $3.9M |
2026-06-04 | ROLLINS JAMES D IIIDirector | Buy | 4.8K | $20.30 | $97K |
2026-06-03 filed 2026-06-04 | ROLLINS JAMES D IIIDirector | Buy | 5.2K | $20.35 | $106K |
2026-06-03 filed 2026-06-04 | ROLLINS JAMES D IIIDirector | Buy | 873 | $16.46 | $14K |
2026-06-02 filed 2026-06-04 | ROLLINS JAMES D IIIDirector | Buy | 11.1K | $16.50 | $184K |
2026-06-01 filed 2026-06-03 | Kleinman Scott DSenior Exec. V.P. | Sell | 19.4K | $16.20 | $315K |
2026-04-28 filed 2026-04-29 | ROLLINS JAMES D IIIDirector | Buy | 3.0K | $21.05 | $64K |
2026-04-27 filed 2026-04-29 | ROLLINS JAMES D IIIDirector | Buy | 6.5K | $17.09 | $111K |
2026-04-27 filed 2026-04-29 | ROLLINS JAMES D IIIDirector | Buy | 2.0K | $21.05 | $41K |
Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.
Short interest
Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 50.8M | -0.9% | 2.19 |
| 2026-07-31 | 51.2M | -13.7% | 1.72 |
| 2026-07-15 | 59.4M | -10.3% | 3.15 |
| 2026-06-30 | 66.2M | -15.1% | 3.09 |
| 2026-06-15 | 78.0M | +22.1% | 3.23 |
| 2026-05-29 | 63.9M | +12.6% | 3.12 |
| 2026-05-15 | 56.7M | -10.1% | 2.65 |
| 2026-04-30 | 63.1M | -9.4% | 3.05 |
Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.
Bank fundamentals
Regulatory detail for The Huntington National Bank (Columbus, OH), the insured-bank subsidiary, from its FDIC Call Report as of Q1 2026. This is what actually moves bank stocks: deposit franchise, capital, and credit quality that a standard income statement can’t show.
Source: FDIC BankFind (Call Report). Bank-subsidiary figures, filed quarterly ~30 days after quarter-end.
Income statement (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.17B | $7.38B | $7.36B | $7.25B | $5.99B |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income | $2.21B | $1.94B | $1.95B | $2.24B | $1.29B |
| Diluted EPS | $1.39 | $1.22 | $1.24 | $1.45 | $0.90 |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Balance sheet (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $13.49B | $12.85B | $10.13B | $6.70B | $5.52B |
| Current assets | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | $225.11B | $204.23B | $189.37B | $182.91B | $174.06B |
| Current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — |
| Long-term debt | $17.22B | $16.37B | $12.39B | $9.69B | $7.11B |
| Total liabilities | $200.73B | $184.45B | $169.97B | $165.14B | $154.75B |
| Total equity | $24.38B | $19.78B | $19.40B | $17.77B | $19.32B |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Cash flow (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $2.48B | $1.84B | $2.66B | $4.03B | $2.06B |
| Capital expenditure | $267.0M | $143.0M | $140.0M | $214.0M | $247.0M |
| Free cash flow | $2.21B | $1.69B | $2.52B | $3.81B | $1.81B |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Quarterly trend (as reported)
| Quarter | Revenue | Revenue YoY | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY2026 | $2.57B | 34.0% | $523.0M | $0.25 |
| Q4 FY2025 | $2.17B | 11.3% | $519.0M | $0.33 |
| Q3 FY2025 | $2.13B | 13.9% | $629.0M | $0.41 |
| Q2 FY2025 | $1.94B | 7.5% | $536.0M | $0.34 |
| Q1 FY2025 | $1.92B | 9.5% | $527.0M | $0.34 |
| Q4 FY2024 | $1.95B | 13.5% | $530.0M | $0.36 |
| Q3 FY2024 | $1.87B | -0.2% | $517.0M | $0.33 |
| Q2 FY2024 | $1.80B | -2.1% | $474.0M | $0.30 |
Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.
Company facts
Selected SEC filings
Largest bank peers
Monitor HBAN
Get an alert when Huntington Bancshares Inc /md/ files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.
Monitor HBAN freeIncludes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.