analyzeportfolio
NYSE · Technology

GENERAC HOLDINGS INC. (GNRC)

As-reported financials and SEC filings for GENERAC HOLDINGS INC. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q2 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.

About GENERAC HOLDINGS INC.

Generac Holdings Inc. designs and manufactures power generation equipment and other engine-powered products. Its main products include generators for residential, commercial, and industrial use. The company serves customers who need backup power solutions and other engine-driven equipment.

Snapshot

Revenue
$4.21B
Revenue growth (YoY)
-2.0%
Net income
$159.6M
Diluted EPS
$2.69
Gross margin
38.3%
Operating margin
6.9%
Net margin
3.8%
FCF margin
6.4%
ROE
6.0%
net income / fiscal-year-end equity
P/E
47.4×
trailing when available, otherwise FY EPS
Market cap
$12.19B
Long-term debt / equity
0.45×
non-current term debt only

Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 31, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

What changed at Generac Holdings

  • Revenue fell 2.0% to $4.2B in FY2025, slower than the 6.8% the year before.
  • Operating margin is 6.9% in FY2025, -12.4 pp against 19.3% in FY2021.
  • Most recent quarter Q2 FY2026: revenue $1.2B, up 10.6% from Q2 FY2025.
  • Free cash flow was $268M in FY2025, 6.4% of revenue.
  • Net income fell 49.6% to $160M in FY2025.

Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.

Peer comparison

Where Generac Holdings’s fundamentals sit among the 625 Technology companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).

Gross margin38.3%
36th percentile of 509
Operating margin6.9%
61st percentile of 563
Net margin3.8%
54th percentile of 577
FCF margin6.4%
41st percentile of 544
Revenue growth (YoY)-2.0%
22nd percentile of 616
ROE6.0%
55th percentile of 540
P/E47.4×
71st percentile of 330
Long-term debt / equity0.45×
57th percentile of 278
Short interest2.13d
32nd percentile of 622

No reported insider purchases (code P) in the last 90 days; 16 insider sales totaling $3.0M. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →

Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.

Institutional ownership

Held by 5 of the superinvestors we track (plus 5 quant / multi-strat books), based on each investor’s most recent 13F; periods vary by investor (newest: Q2 2026).

Conviction investors
5
+5 quant / multi-strat
Initiated / added
3
1 new, 2 added
Reduced / exited
7
6 trimmed, 1 exited
Combined position
$617.5M
reported long value
InvestorAs ofPosition valueSharesChange
D. E. ShawquantQ2 2026$280.2M957.1KReduced
Coatue ManagementQ2 2026$114.3M390.5KHeld
AQR Capital ManagementquantQ2 2026$74.1M255.9KAdded
Gotham Asset ManagementQ2 2026$54.4M185.9KReduced
Two Sigma InvestmentsquantQ2 2026$31.3M106.8KReduced
Citadel AdvisorsquantQ2 2026$30.8M105.3KReduced
Millennium ManagementquantQ2 2026$28.5M97.4KReduced
Bridgewater AssociatesQ2 2026$1.7M5.8KNew
First Eagle Investment ManagementQ2 2026$1.4M4.9KAdded
Maverick CapitalQ2 2026$655,6022.2KReduced

No longer held by: Point72 Asset Management (as of Q2 2026)

From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.

Recent insider activity

Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4.

Buys (90d)
0
code P
Bought (90d)
code P value
Sells (90d)
16
$3.0M
Reported activity
Net selling
by $ value, 90d
Trade dateInsiderTypeSharesPriceValue
2026-08-07
filed 2026-08-10
Raabe Kyle AndrewPresident, Home Power Gen.Sell373$213.35$80K
2026-08-07
filed 2026-08-10
Raabe Kyle AndrewPresident, Home Power Gen.Sell213$213.35$45K
2026-08-05
filed 2026-08-06
Taffe Norman PPresident Generac HomeSell200$218.39$44K
2026-08-05
filed 2026-08-06
Taffe Norman PPresident Generac HomeSell150$220.00$33K
2026-08-05
filed 2026-08-06
Taffe Norman PPresident Generac HomeSell100$218.39$22K
2026-08-05
filed 2026-08-06
Taffe Norman PPresident Generac HomeSell100$218.39$22K
2026-08-03
filed 2026-08-04
Jagdfeld AaronChief Executive OfficerSell5.0K$194.89$974K
2026-07-06
filed 2026-07-07
Taffe Norman PPresident Generac HomeSell200$256.00$51K
2026-07-06
filed 2026-07-07
Taffe Norman PPresident Generac HomeSell150$256.00$38K
2026-07-06
filed 2026-07-07
Taffe Norman PPresident Generac HomeSell100$256.00$26K
2026-07-06
filed 2026-07-07
Taffe Norman PPresident Generac HomeSell100$256.00$26K
2026-07-01
filed 2026-07-02
Jagdfeld AaronChief Executive OfficerSell5.0K$288.05$1.4M

Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.

Short interest

Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.

Shares short
2.3M
settled 2026-08-14
Change vs prior
+11.5%
vs previous settlement
Days to cover
2.13
at avg daily volume
Avg daily volume
1.1M
FINRA reported
SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
2026-08-142.3M+11.5%2.13
2026-07-312.0M+6.1%1.61
2026-07-151.9M+0.1%2.00
2026-06-301.9M-13.4%1.86
2026-06-152.2M-6.3%2.37
2026-05-292.4M-9.7%2.95
2026-05-152.6M-4.8%3.51
2026-04-302.8M-13.0%2.88

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.

Income statement (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue$4.21B$4.30B$4.02B$4.56B$3.74B
Gross profit$1.61B$1.67B$1.37B$1.52B$1.36B
Operating income$289.2M$536.7M$386.2M$566.3M$721.1M
Net income$159.6M$316.3M$214.6M$399.5M$550.5M
Diluted EPS$2.69$5.39$3.27$5.42$8.30

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Balance sheet (as reported)

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Cash flow (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Operating cash flow$438.0M$741.3M$521.7M$58.5M$411.2M
Capital expenditure$169.8M$136.7M$129.1M$86.2M$110.0M
Free cash flow$268.1M$604.6M$392.6M$-27.7M$301.2M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Quarterly trend (as reported)

QuarterRevenueRevenue YoYNet incomeDiluted EPS
Q2 FY2026$1.17B10.6%$143.2M$2.40
Q1 FY2026$1.06B12.4%$73.3M$1.24
Q4 FY2025$1.09B-11.6%$-24.5M$-0.41
Q3 FY2025$1.11B-5.0%$66.2M$1.12
Q2 FY2025$1.06B6.3%$74.0M$1.25
Q1 FY2025$942.1M5.9%$43.8M$0.73
Q4 FY2024$1.23B16.1%$117.2M$1.95
Q3 FY2024$1.17B9.6%$113.7M$1.89

Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.

Company facts

ExchangeNYSE
SectorTechnology
SIC industryMotors & Generators
Latest annual periodFY2025 (ended December 31, 2025)
Latest reported quarterQ2 FY2026 (ended June 30, 2026)
Oldest indexed filing2013
SEC CIK1474735

Selected SEC filings

10-K2026-02-18
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-08-04
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-05-05
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-07-29
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-06-12
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-04-29
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-03-25
View on EDGAR →

Largest Technology peers

All Technology companies →

Monitor GNRC

Get an alert when Generac Holdings files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.

Monitor GNRC free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.