EXELIXIS, INC. (EXEL)
As-reported financials and SEC filings for EXELIXIS, INC. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q2 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.
About EXELIXIS, INC.
Exelixis, Inc. is a biopharmaceutical company focused on developing and commercializing oncology medicines. Its main products include cabozantinib-based therapies marketed as CABOMETYX and COMETRIQ, which are approved to treat various forms of cancer such as renal cell carcinoma, hepatocellular carcinoma, thyroid cancer, and neuroendocrine tumors. The company serves patients and healthcare providers by advancing cancer treatment options through its internal research and strategic collaborations.
Snapshot
Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended January 2, 2026). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.
What changed at Exelixis
- Revenue grew 7.0% to $2.3B in FY2025, slower than the 18.5% the year before.
- Operating margin is 37.6% in FY2025, +17.6 pp against 20.0% in FY2020.
- Most recent quarter Q2 FY2026: revenue $629M, up 10.6% from Q2 FY2025.
- Free cash flow was $876M in FY2025, 37.7% of revenue.
- Net income rose 50.1% to $783M in FY2025.
Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.
Peer comparison
Where Exelixis’s fundamentals sit among the 71 biotech companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).
Exelixis’s return on equity of 36.2% ranks in the 92nd percentile of the 61 biotech companies reporting it. Exelixis’s net margin of 33.7% ranks in the 90th percentile of the 32 biotech companies reporting it. Exelixis’s operating margin of 37.6% ranks in the 87th percentile of the 31 biotech companies reporting it.
No reported insider purchases (code P) in the last 90 days; 1 insider sale totaling $526,512. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →
Percentiles describe where a figure sits among industry peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.
Institutional ownership
Held by 3 of the superinvestors we track (plus 6 quant / multi-strat books), based on each investor’s most recent 13F; periods vary by investor (newest: Q2 2026).
| Investor | As of | Position value | Shares | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologiesquant | Q2 2026 | $730.6M | 13.4M | Reduced |
| AQR Capital Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $598.6M | 11.0M | Reduced |
| D. E. Shawquant | Q2 2026 | $302.1M | 5.6M | Added |
| Two Sigma Investmentsquant | Q2 2026 | $229.1M | 4.2M | Added |
| Millennium Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $66.3M | 1.2M | Added |
| Gotham Asset Management | Q2 2026 | $48.6M | 892.7K | Reduced |
| Bridgewater Associates | Q2 2026 | $21.8M | 400.9K | Reduced |
| Citadel Advisorsquant | Q2 2026 | $3.9M | 70.9K | Reduced |
| First Eagle Investment Management | Q2 2026 | $544,100 | 10.0K | Held |
From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.
Recent insider activity
Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4.
| Trade date | Insider | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2026-08-10 filed 2026-08-12 | Beckerle Mary CDirector | Sell | 9.8K | $53.66 | $527K |
2026-06-01 filed 2026-06-03 | Eckhardt Sue GailDirector | Sell | 9.8K | $50.14 | $492K |
2026-06-01 filed 2026-06-03 | WYSZOMIERSKI JACK LDirector | Sell | 3.9K | $50.55 | $198K |
2026-05-26 filed 2026-05-28 | Aftab DanaEVP, Research and Development | Sell | 43.5K | $50.35 | $2.2M |
2026-05-20 filed 2026-05-22 | Haley Patrick J.EVP, Commercial | Sell | 32.1K | $49.81 | $1.6M |
2026-05-18 filed 2026-05-19 | Senner Christopher J.EVP and CFO | Sell | 34.9K | $50.00 | $1.7M |
2026-05-18 filed 2026-05-19 | Hefti BrendaSVP and General Counsel | Sell | 6.6K | $50.21 | $333K |
2026-05-07 filed 2026-05-08 | POSTE GEORGEDirector | Sell | 60.0K | $45.71 | $2.7M |
2026-05-07 filed 2026-05-08 | Freire Maria CDirector | Sell | 20.6K | $46.00 | $949K |
2026-05-07 filed 2026-05-08 | Beckerle Mary CDirector | Sell | 7.7K | $48.45 | $374K |
Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.
Short interest
Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 28.0M | -2.5% | 8.71 |
| 2026-07-31 | 28.7M | -7.0% | 13.42 |
| 2026-07-15 | 30.9M | +8.3% | 12.67 |
| 2026-06-30 | 28.5M | -6.8% | 8.58 |
| 2026-06-15 | 30.6M | +3.1% | 13.54 |
| 2026-05-29 | 29.7M | -1.9% | 12.35 |
| 2026-05-15 | 30.3M | +0.9% | 9.17 |
| 2026-04-30 | 30.0M | +6.0% | 12.64 |
Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.
Income statement (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.32B | $2.17B | $1.83B | $1.61B | $1.43B |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | $872.2M | $604.6M | $170.9M | $201.5M | $286.7M |
| Net income | $782.6M | $521.3M | $207.8M | $182.3M | $231.1M |
| Diluted EPS | $2.78 | $1.76 | $0.65 | $0.56 | $0.72 |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Balance sheet (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $482.5M | $217.4M | $263.0M | $501.2M | $647.2M |
| Current assets | $1.44B | $1.47B | $1.32B | $1.62B | $1.83B |
| Total assets | $2.84B | $2.95B | $2.94B | $3.07B | $2.62B |
| Current liabilities | $405.6M | $403.8M | $394.3M | $324.4M | $337.6M |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | $683.1M | $703.5M | $678.4M | $583.1M | $405.6M |
| Total equity | $2.16B | $2.24B | $2.26B | $2.49B | $2.21B |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Cash flow (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $884.3M | $700.0M | $333.3M | $362.6M | $400.8M |
| Capital expenditure | $8.4M | $28.4M | $40.5M | $27.7M | $54.2M |
| Free cash flow | $875.8M | $671.5M | $292.9M | $334.9M | $346.6M |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Quarterly trend (as reported)
| Quarter | Revenue | Revenue YoY | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY2026 | $628.7M | 10.6% | $212.1M | $0.82 |
| Q1 FY2026 | $610.8M | 10.0% | $210.5M | $0.79 |
| Q4 FY2025 | $598.7M | 5.6% | $244.5M | $0.88 |
| Q3 FY2025 | $597.8M | 10.8% | $193.6M | $0.69 |
| Q2 FY2025 | $568.3M | -10.8% | $184.8M | $0.65 |
| Q1 FY2025 | $555.4M | 30.6% | $159.6M | $0.55 |
| Q4 FY2024 | $566.8M | — | $139.9M | $0.48 |
| Q3 FY2024 | $539.5M | — | $118.0M | $0.40 |
Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.
Company facts
Selected SEC filings
Largest biotech peers
EXEL head to head
Monitor EXEL
Get an alert when Exelixis files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.
Monitor EXEL freeIncludes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.