AMETEK INC/ (AME)
As-reported financials and SEC filings for AMETEK INC/. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q2 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.
Snapshot
Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 31, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.
What changed at Ametek Inc/
- Revenue grew 6.6% to $7.4B in FY2025, in line with the 5.2% the year before.
- Operating margin is 25.8% in FY2025, +2.2 pp against 23.6% in FY2021.
- Most recent quarter Q2 FY2026: revenue $2.0B, up 15.0% from Q2 FY2025.
- Free cash flow was $1.7B in FY2025, 22.6% of revenue.
- Net income rose 7.6% to $1.5B in FY2025.
Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.
Peer comparison
Where Ametek Inc/’s fundamentals sit among the 625 Technology companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).
Ametek Inc/’s operating margin of 25.8% ranks in the 89th percentile of the 563 Technology companies reporting it. Ametek Inc/’s net margin of 20.0% ranks in the 85th percentile of the 577 Technology companies reporting it.
1 reported insider purchase (code P) totaling $1.0M in the last 90 days, against 1 sale totaling $1.7M. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →
Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.
Institutional ownership
Held by 4 of the superinvestors we track (plus 7 quant / multi-strat books), based on each investor’s most recent 13F; periods vary by investor (newest: Q2 2026).
| Investor | As of | Position value | Shares | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $329.7M | 1.4M | Added |
| Citadel Advisorsquant | Q2 2026 | $270.5M | 1.1M | Reduced |
| Millennium Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $189.5M | 783.3K | Added |
| Giverny Capital | Q2 2026 | $144.9M | 598.8K | Reduced |
| D. E. Shawquant | Q2 2026 | $143.0M | 591.1K | Reduced |
| Point72 Asset Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $116.2M | 480.4K | Added |
| Two Sigma Investmentsquant | Q2 2026 | $98.4M | 406.7K | Reduced |
| Gotham Asset Management | Q2 2026 | $44.7M | 184.6K | Added |
| Renaissance Technologiesquant | Q2 2026 | $44.0M | 181.9K | Reduced |
| Bridgewater Associates | Q2 2026 | $28.5M | 117.7K | Added |
| ARK Investment Management | Q2 2026 | $1.0M | 4.2K | Reduced |
From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.
Recent insider activity
Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4.
| Trade date | Insider | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2026-08-11 filed 2026-08-12 | Stanage Nick LDirector | Buy | 4.0K | $255.85 | $1.0M |
2026-08-07 filed 2026-08-10 | Hermance David F.PRESIDENT - ELECTROMECHANICAL | Sell | 6.6K | $254.00 | $1.7M |
Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.
Short interest
Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 2.9M | -6.3% | 2.26 |
| 2026-07-31 | 3.1M | -1.7% | 2.75 |
| 2026-07-15 | 3.2M | -5.2% | 3.66 |
| 2026-06-30 | 3.4M | -4.9% | 2.49 |
| 2026-06-15 | 3.5M | -12.7% | 3.00 |
| 2026-05-29 | 4.1M | +7.8% | 3.40 |
| 2026-05-15 | 3.8M | +8.4% | 2.72 |
| 2026-04-30 | 3.5M | +7.2% | 2.81 |
Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.
Income statement (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.40B | $6.94B | $6.60B | $6.15B | $5.55B |
| Gross profit | $2.67B | $2.48B | $2.38B | $2.15B | $1.91B |
| Operating income | $1.91B | $1.78B | $1.71B | $1.50B | $1.31B |
| Net income | $1.48B | $1.38B | $1.31B | $1.16B | $990.1M |
| Diluted EPS | $6.40 | $5.93 | $5.67 | $5.01 | $4.25 |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Balance sheet (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $458.0M | $374.0M | $409.8M | $345.4M | $346.8M |
| Current assets | $3.02B | $2.60B | $2.82B | $2.53B | $2.13B |
| Total assets | $16.07B | $14.63B | $15.02B | $12.43B | $11.90B |
| Current liabilities | $2.84B | $2.10B | $2.88B | $1.56B | $1.56B |
| Long-term debt | $1.07B | $1.43B | $1.90B | $2.16B | $2.23B |
| Total liabilities | $5.44B | $4.98B | $6.29B | $4.95B | $5.03B |
| Total equity | $10.63B | $9.66B | $8.73B | $7.48B | $6.87B |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Cash flow (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $1.80B | $1.83B | $1.74B | $1.15B | $1.16B |
| Capital expenditure | $130.2M | $127.1M | $136.2M | $139.0M | $110.7M |
| Free cash flow | $1.67B | $1.70B | $1.60B | $1.01B | $1.05B |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Quarterly trend (as reported)
| Quarter | Revenue | Revenue YoY | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY2026 | $2.04B | 15.0% | $406.9M | $1.77 |
| Q1 FY2026 | $1.93B | 11.3% | $399.4M | $1.74 |
| Q4 FY2025 | $2.00B | 13.4% | $398.6M | $1.73 |
| Q3 FY2025 | $1.89B | 10.8% | $371.4M | $1.60 |
| Q2 FY2025 | $1.78B | 2.5% | $358.4M | $1.55 |
| Q1 FY2025 | $1.73B | -0.2% | $351.8M | $1.52 |
| Q4 FY2024 | $1.76B | 1.8% | $387.3M | $1.67 |
| Q3 FY2024 | $1.71B | 5.3% | $340.2M | $1.47 |
Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.
Company facts
Selected SEC filings
Largest Technology peers
Monitor AME
Get an alert when Ametek Inc/ files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.
Monitor AME freeIncludes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.