T-Mobile US vs Verizon Communications (TMUS vs VZ)
Side by side from their SEC filings: revenue, margins, growth, returns and valuation, plus short interest, insider activity and institutional ownership.
Verizon Communications is the larger company by revenue ($138.2B vs $88.3B) and market value ($209.0B vs $195.4B). T-Mobile US has grown revenue faster over the last 4 fiscal years (+10.2% cumulative vs +3.4%). Verizon Communications trades at the lower trailing P/E (13.0x vs 18.9x).
About T-Mobile US
T-Mobile US, Inc. provides wireless communications and broadband services to postpaid and prepaid customers in the United States. The company offers a range of service plans, wireless devices, and accessories through its brands including T-Mobile, Metro by T-Mobile, and Mint Mobile. It operates a nationwide 5G network and serves consumers, businesses, wholesale partners, and other customers with products such as smartphones, wearables, tablets, 5G broadband gateways, and fiber internet services.
About Verizon Communications
Verizon Communications Inc provides communications, technology, information, and streaming products and services to consumers, businesses, and government entities. Its main offerings include wireless and wireline services such as voice, data, broadband, and video over extensive fiber-optic and wireless networks in the United States. Verizon serves retail consumers, large enterprises, public sector customers, and wholesale carriers through its Consumer and Business segments.
Head to head (TMUS FY2025 vs VZ FY2025)
| Metric | TMUSFY2025 | VZFY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $88.31B | $138.19B |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | 8.5% | 2.5% |
| Gross margin | — | — |
| Operating margin | 20.7% | 21.2% |
| Net margin | 12.4% | 12.4% |
| Net income | $10.99B | $17.17B |
| Diluted EPS | $9.72 | $4.06 |
| FCF margin | 20.4% | — |
| ROE | 18.6% | 16.2% |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.37× | 1.32× |
| Market cap | $195.40B | $208.99B |
| P/E | 18.9× | 13.0× |
Fundamentals are from each company’s SEC filings (TMUS FY2025, VZ FY2025). ROE is net income over fiscal-year-end equity; long-term debt / equity counts non-current term debt only. P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.
Five-year trend (as reported)
| Revenue | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMUS | $80.12B | $79.57B | $78.56B | $81.40B | $88.31B |
| VZ | $133.61B | $136.84B | $133.97B | $134.79B | $138.19B |
Peer standing
Where each company ranks among the 216 Communication Services companies, on the same scale. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it. Percentiles describe position in the distribution, not a rating.
| Metric | TMUS | VZ |
|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 20.7%90th percentile of 185 | 21.2%91st percentile of 185 |
| Net margin | 12.4%85th percentile of 191 | 12.4%85th percentile of 191 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +8.5%60th percentile of 209 | +2.5%48th percentile of 209 |
| ROE | 18.6%84th percentile of 165 | 16.2%80th percentile of 165 |
| P/E | 18.9×40th percentile of 95 | 13.0×28th percentile of 95 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.37×69th percentile of 101 | 1.32×66th percentile of 101 |
| Short interest (days to cover) | 4.24d61st percentile of 216 | 3.72d56th percentile of 216 |
Short interest
| FINRA settlement data | TMUS | VZ |
|---|---|---|
| Shares sold short | 16.9M | 76.4M |
| Change vs prior settlement | -6.3% | -8.4% |
| Days to cover | 4.24 | 3.72 |
| As of settlement | 2026-08-14 | 2026-08-14 |
Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied.
Insider activity (last 90 days)
| Form 4 activity (codes P/S) | TMUS | VZ |
|---|---|---|
| Buys | 0 | 0 |
| Sells | 0 | 2 ($108,614) |
Non-derivative purchases (code P) and sales (code S) reported on SEC Form 4, which may be open-market or private (grants, exercises and tax withholding excluded). For context, about 15% of covered companies saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in a 90-day window.
Held by the same investors
7 tracked 13F managers hold both T-Mobile US and Verizon Communications as of their latest quarterly filings: AQR Capital Management, Bridgewater Associates, Citadel Advisors, D. E. Shaw, Dodge & Cox, Gotham Asset Management, Millennium Management. See which superinvestors hold your own portfolio with the smart money checker.
Go deeper
Track TMUS and VZ
Get an alert when either company files something material, see which superinvestors own them, and ask their filings a question with cited answers.
Start monitoring freeIncludes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filings before relying on them. Comparisons are descriptive (higher or lower on a reported figure), not a rating or a recommendation. Informational only. Not investment advice.