analyzeportfolio

Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE vs Tesla (RIVN vs TSLA)

Side by side from their SEC filings: revenue, margins, growth, returns and valuation, plus short interest, insider activity and institutional ownership.

Tesla is the larger company by revenue ($94.8B vs $5.4B) and market value ($1.5T vs $23.3B). Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE has grown revenue faster over the last 4 fiscal years (+9694.5% cumulative vs +76.2%). Tesla runs the higher operating margin (4.6% vs -66.5%).

About Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE

Rivian Automotive, Inc. is an American automotive technology company that designs and manufactures electric vehicles and related technologies. Its main products include consumer vehicles like the R1T pickup truck and R1S SUV, upcoming midsize models R2 and R3, and commercial electric delivery vans developed in partnership with Amazon. Rivian also offers software and services such as advanced driver assistance, vehicle maintenance, charging networks, and fleet management solutions, serving both individual consumers and commercial customers.

About Tesla

Tesla, Inc. designs, develops, manufactures, sells, and leases high-performance fully electric vehicles and energy generation and storage systems. Its automotive products include consumer electric vehicles such as the Model 3, Model Y, Model S, Model X, Cybertruck, and the Tesla Semi, along with related services like vehicle leasing, insurance, and Supercharging. Tesla also offers energy storage products like Powerwall and Megapack, solar energy generation systems including solar panels and Solar Roof, and develops AI-based technologies for autonomous driving and robotics, serving individual consumers, commercial clients, utilities, and energy markets globally.

Head to head (RIVN FY2025 vs TSLA FY2025)

MetricRIVNFY2025TSLAFY2025
Revenue$5.39B$94.83B
Revenue growth (YoY)8.4%-2.9%
Gross margin2.7%18.0%
Operating margin-66.5%4.6%
Net margin-67.7%4.0%
Net income$-3.65B$3.79B
Diluted EPS$-3.07$1.08
FCF margin-46.2%6.6%
ROE-79.4%4.6%
Long-term debt / equity0.97×0.08×
Market cap$23.25B$1.45T
P/E322.8×

Fundamentals are from each company’s SEC filings (RIVN FY2025, TSLA FY2025). ROE is net income over fiscal-year-end equity; long-term debt / equity counts non-current term debt only. P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

Five-year trend (as reported)

RevenueFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
RIVN$55.0M$1.66B$4.43B$4.97B$5.39B
TSLA$53.82B$81.46B$96.77B$97.69B$94.83B
Net incomeFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
RIVN$-4.69B$-6.75B$-5.43B$-4.75B$-3.65B
TSLA$5.52B$12.56B$15.00B$7.09B$3.79B
Operating marginFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
RIVN-94.3%-66.5%
TSLA12.1%16.8%9.2%7.2%4.6%

Peer standing

Where each company ranks among the 403 Consumer Discretionary companies, on the same scale. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it. Percentiles describe position in the distribution, not a rating.

MetricRIVNTSLA
Gross margin
2.7%1st percentile of 275
18.0%19th percentile of 275
Operating margin
-66.5%1st percentile of 348
4.6%54th percentile of 348
Net margin
-67.7%1st percentile of 377
4.0%59th percentile of 377
FCF margin
-46.2%1st percentile of 351
6.6%65th percentile of 351
Revenue growth (YoY)
+8.4%70th percentile of 394
-2.9%27th percentile of 394
ROE
-79.4%8th percentile of 343
4.6%44th percentile of 343
Long-term debt / equity
0.97×67th percentile of 234
0.08×18th percentile of 234
Short interest (days to cover)
9.03d89th percentile of 401
2.15d27th percentile of 401

Short interest

FINRA settlement dataRIVNTSLA
Shares sold short154.4M69.2M
Change vs prior settlement+1.3%+1.0%
Days to cover9.032.15
As of settlement2026-08-142026-08-14

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied.

Insider activity (last 90 days)

Form 4 activity (codes P/S)RIVNTSLA
Buys00
Sells3 ($719,018)1 ($1.0M)

Non-derivative purchases (code P) and sales (code S) reported on SEC Form 4, which may be open-market or private (grants, exercises and tax withholding excluded). For context, about 14% of covered companies saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in a 90-day window.

Held by the same investors

7 tracked 13F managers hold both Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE and Tesla as of their latest quarterly filings: AQR Capital Management, Citadel Advisors, D. E. Shaw, Gotham Asset Management, Millennium Management, Renaissance Technologies, Two Sigma Investments. See which superinvestors hold your own portfolio with the smart money checker.

Go deeper

LCID vs RIVNF vs TSLAGM vs TSLAAll comparisons →

Track RIVN and TSLA

Get an alert when either company files something material, see which superinvestors own them, and ask their filings a question with cited answers.

Start monitoring free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filings before relying on them. Comparisons are descriptive (higher or lower on a reported figure), not a rating or a recommendation. Informational only. Not investment advice.