analyzeportfolio

General Motors vs Tesla (GM vs TSLA)

Side by side from their SEC filings: revenue, margins, growth, returns and valuation, plus short interest, insider activity and institutional ownership.

General Motors is the larger company by revenue ($168.0B vs $94.8B). Tesla carries the larger market value ($1.4T vs $73.7B). Tesla has grown revenue faster over the last 4 fiscal years (+76.2% cumulative vs +47.9%). Tesla runs the higher operating margin (4.6% vs 1.7%). General Motors trades at the lower trailing P/E (37.7x vs 334.6x).

About General Motors

General Motors Company designs, builds, and sells trucks, crossovers, cars, and automobile parts globally under brands such as Buick, Cadillac, Chevrolet, and GMC. The company serves both mainstream and luxury markets with internal combustion engine and electric vehicles, and it provides automotive financing services through its General Motors Financial segment. GM also develops software-enabled vehicle services like OnStar and advanced driver-assistance systems, and it operates autonomous driving technology efforts through its subsidiary Cruise.

About Tesla

Tesla, Inc. designs, develops, manufactures, sells, and leases high-performance fully electric vehicles and energy generation and storage systems. Its automotive products include consumer electric vehicles such as the Model 3, Model Y, Model S, Model X, Cybertruck, and the Tesla Semi, along with related services like vehicle leasing, insurance, and Supercharging. Tesla also offers energy storage products like Powerwall and Megapack, solar energy generation systems including solar panels and Solar Roof, and develops AI-based technologies for autonomous driving and robotics, serving individual consumers, commercial clients, utilities, and energy markets globally.

Head to head (GM FY2025 vs TSLA FY2025)

MetricGMFY2025TSLAFY2025
Revenue$167.97B$94.83B
Revenue growth (YoY)-2.1%-2.9%
Gross margin—18.0%
Operating margin1.7%4.6%
Net margin1.6%4.0%
Net income$2.70B$3.79B
Diluted EPS$3.27$1.08
FCF margin10.5%6.6%
ROE4.3%4.6%
Long-term debt / equity—0.08×
Market cap$73.67B$1.40T
P/E37.7×334.6×

Fundamentals are from each company’s SEC filings (GM FY2025, TSLA FY2025). ROE is net income over fiscal-year-end equity; long-term debt / equity counts non-current term debt only. P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

Five-year trend (as reported)

RevenueFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
GM$113.59B$143.97B$157.66B$171.61B$167.97B
TSLA$53.82B$81.46B$96.77B$97.69B$94.83B
Net incomeFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
GM$10.02B$9.93B$10.13B$6.01B$2.70B
TSLA$5.52B$12.56B$15.00B$7.09B$3.79B
Operating marginFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
GM8.2%7.2%5.9%7.4%1.7%
TSLA12.1%16.8%9.2%7.2%4.6%

Peer standing

Where each company ranks among the 410 Consumer Discretionary companies, on the same scale. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it. Percentiles describe position in the distribution, not a rating.

MetricGMTSLA
Operating margin
1.7%39th percentile of 348
4.6%53rd percentile of 348
Net margin
1.6%42nd percentile of 384
4.0%58th percentile of 384
FCF margin
10.5%83rd percentile of 358
6.6%66th percentile of 358
Revenue growth (YoY)
-2.1%30th percentile of 401
-2.9%27th percentile of 401
ROE
4.3%43rd percentile of 349
4.6%44th percentile of 349
P/E
37.7×86th percentile of 245
334.6×Highest of 245
Short interest (days to cover)
2.32d24th percentile of 408
1.94d21st percentile of 408

Short interest

FINRA settlement dataGMTSLA
Shares sold short20.0M70.9M
Change vs prior settlement-3.5%+3.0%
Days to cover2.321.94
As of settlement2026-09-302026-09-30

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied.

Insider activity (last 90 days)

Form 4 activity (codes P/S)GMTSLA
Buys00
Sells10 ($49.0M)1 ($938,419)

Non-derivative purchases (code P) and sales (code S) reported on SEC Form 4, which may be open-market or private (grants, exercises and tax withholding excluded). For context, about 15% of covered companies saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in a 90-day window.

Held by the same investors

8 tracked 13F managers hold both General Motors and Tesla as of their latest quarterly filings: AQR Capital Management, Citadel Advisors, D. E. Shaw, Gotham Asset Management, Millennium Management, Renaissance Technologies, Two Sigma Investments, Viking Global Investors. See which superinvestors hold your own portfolio with the smart money checker.

Go deeper

F vs GMF vs TSLALCID vs TSLANIO vs TSLARIVN vs TSLAAll comparisons →

Track GM and TSLA

Get an alert when either company files something material, see which superinvestors own them, and ask their filings a question with cited answers.

Start monitoring free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filings before relying on them. Comparisons are descriptive (higher or lower on a reported figure), not a rating or a recommendation. Informational only. Not investment advice.