analyzeportfolio

lululemon athletica vs Nike (LULU vs NKE)

Side by side from their SEC filings: revenue, margins, growth, returns and valuation, plus short interest, insider activity and institutional ownership.

Nike is the larger company by revenue ($46.4B vs $11.1B) and market value ($55.1B vs $11.2B). lululemon athletica has grown revenue faster over the last 4 fiscal years (+77.5% cumulative vs -0.7%). lululemon athletica trades at the lower trailing P/E (8.0x vs 17.9x).

About lululemon athletica

lululemon athletica inc. designs, distributes, and retails technical athletic apparel, footwear, and accessories primarily under the lululemon brand. Its product range includes pants, shorts, tops, jackets, and fitness-inspired accessories for activities such as yoga, running, and training. The company serves customers globally through company-operated stores, e-commerce platforms, and wholesale partnerships across the Americas, China Mainland, Asia Pacific, and Europe and the Middle East.

About Nike

NIKE, Inc. designs, develops, markets, and sells athletic footwear, apparel, equipment, accessories, and related services worldwide. It offers products under the NIKE, Jordan, and Converse brands, serving athletes and consumers through retail stores, digital platforms, and wholesale accounts globally. The company focuses on innovation and high-quality construction, with most footwear and apparel manufactured by independent contractors outside the United States.

Head to head (LULU FY2025 vs NKE FY2026)

MetricLULUFY2025NKEFY2026
Revenue$11.10B$46.40B
Revenue growth (YoY)4.9%0.2%
Gross margin56.6%42.9%
Operating margin19.9%—
Net margin14.2%6.7%
Net income$1.58B$3.11B
Diluted EPS$13.26$2.10
FCF margin8.3%4.7%
ROE31.8%20.9%
Long-term debt / equity—0.40×
Market cap$11.25B$55.15B
P/E8.0×17.9×

Fundamentals are from each company’s SEC filings (LULU FY2025, NKE FY2026). ROE is net income over fiscal-year-end equity; long-term debt / equity counts non-current term debt only. P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

Five-year trend (as reported)

LULU by fiscal yearFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue$6.26B$8.11B$9.62B$10.59B$11.10B
Net income$975.3M$854.8M$1.55B$1.81B$1.58B
Operating margin21.3%16.4%22.2%23.7%19.9%
NKE by fiscal yearFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue$46.71B$51.22B$51.36B$46.31B$46.40B
Net income$6.05B$5.07B$5.70B$3.22B$3.11B
Operating margin—————

lululemon athletica and Nike use different fiscal calendars (LULU's FY2025 ended 2026-02-01, NKE's FY2026 ended 2026-05-31), so their fiscal years are shown separately rather than forced into one timeline.

Peer standing

Where each company ranks among the 410 Consumer Discretionary companies, on the same scale. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it. Percentiles describe position in the distribution, not a rating.

MetricLULUNKE
Gross margin
56.6%83rd percentile of 277
42.9%64th percentile of 277
Net margin
14.2%91st percentile of 384
6.7%70th percentile of 384
FCF margin
8.3%73rd percentile of 358
4.7%55th percentile of 358
Revenue growth (YoY)
+4.9%60th percentile of 401
+0.2%38th percentile of 401
ROE
31.8%85th percentile of 349
20.9%78th percentile of 349
P/E
8.0×12th percentile of 245
17.9×52nd percentile of 245
Short interest (days to cover)
3.15d37th percentile of 408
2.59d28th percentile of 408

Short interest

FINRA settlement dataLULUNKE
Shares sold short15.4M99.2M
Change vs prior settlement+11.6%+15.8%
Days to cover3.152.59
As of settlement2026-09-302026-09-30

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied.

Insider activity (last 90 days)

Form 4 activity (codes P/S)LULUNKE
Buys00
Sells08 ($771,333)

Non-derivative purchases (code P) and sales (code S) reported on SEC Form 4, which may be open-market or private (grants, exercises and tax withholding excluded). For context, about 15% of covered companies saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in a 90-day window.

Held by the same investors

7 tracked 13F managers hold both lululemon athletica and Nike as of their latest quarterly filings: AQR Capital Management, Citadel Advisors, D. E. Shaw, Gotham Asset Management, Millennium Management, Renaissance Technologies, Two Sigma Investments. See which superinvestors hold your own portfolio with the smart money checker.

Go deeper

Track LULU and NKE

Get an alert when either company files something material, see which superinvestors own them, and ask their filings a question with cited answers.

Start monitoring free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filings before relying on them. Comparisons are descriptive (higher or lower on a reported figure), not a rating or a recommendation. Informational only. Not investment advice.