analyzeportfolio

Arista Networks vs Cisco Systems (ANET vs CSCO)

Side by side from their SEC filings: revenue, margins, growth, returns and valuation, plus short interest, insider activity and institutional ownership.

Cisco Systems is the larger company by revenue ($56.7B vs $9.0B) and market value ($432.5B vs $238.7B). Arista Networks has grown revenue faster over the last 4 fiscal years (+205.5% cumulative vs +13.7%). Arista Networks runs the higher operating margin (42.8% vs 20.8%). Cisco Systems trades at the lower trailing P/E (33.3x vs 60.1x).

About Arista Networks

Arista Networks, Inc. provides data-driven networking-as-a-service solutions that connect AI Centers, Data Centers, Campus Centers, and WAN Centers. The company offers high-speed Ethernet switching platforms, software, and services designed for cloud, AI, and enterprise customers worldwide. Its products include network switches, routing platforms, and management software that support scalable, secure, and automated network operations.

About Cisco Systems

Cisco Systems, Inc. designs and sells technologies that support internet connectivity, security, collaboration, and data observability. Its main products include networking hardware and software such as switches and routers, security solutions, and collaboration tools, serving businesses, public institutions, governments, and service providers worldwide. Cisco also offers technical support and advanced services throughout the lifecycle of its products.

Head to head (ANET FY2025 vs CSCO FY2025)

MetricANETFY2025CSCOFY2025
Revenue$9.01B$56.65B
Revenue growth (YoY)28.6%5.3%
Gross margin64.1%64.9%
Operating margin42.8%20.8%
Net margin39.0%18.0%
Net income$3.51B$10.18B
Diluted EPS$2.75$2.55
FCF margin47.2%23.5%
ROE28.4%21.7%
Long-term debt / equity0.49×
Market cap$238.70B$432.53B
P/E60.1×33.3×

Fundamentals are from each company’s SEC filings (ANET FY2025, CSCO FY2025). ROE is net income over fiscal-year-end equity; long-term debt / equity counts non-current term debt only. P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

Five-year trend (as reported)

RevenueFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
ANET$2.95B$4.38B$5.86B$7.00B$9.01B
CSCO$49.82B$51.56B$57.00B$53.80B$56.65B
Net incomeFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
ANET$840.9M$1.35B$2.09B$2.85B$3.51B
CSCO$10.59B$11.81B$12.61B$10.32B$10.18B
Operating marginFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
ANET31.4%34.9%38.5%42.0%42.8%
CSCO25.8%27.1%26.4%22.6%20.8%

Peer standing

Where each company ranks among the 625 Technology companies, on the same scale. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it. Percentiles describe position in the distribution, not a rating.

MetricANETCSCO
Gross margin
64.1%66th percentile of 509
64.9%67th percentile of 509
Operating margin
42.8%98th percentile of 563
20.8%86th percentile of 563
Net margin
39.0%97th percentile of 577
18.0%83rd percentile of 577
FCF margin
47.2%99th percentile of 544
23.5%80th percentile of 544
Revenue growth (YoY)
+28.6%82nd percentile of 616
+5.3%38th percentile of 616
ROE
28.4%87th percentile of 540
21.7%83rd percentile of 540
P/E
60.1×79th percentile of 330
33.3×54th percentile of 330
Short interest (days to cover)
1.40d19th percentile of 622
2.32d34th percentile of 622

Short interest

FINRA settlement dataANETCSCO
Shares sold short12.9M58.9M
Change vs prior settlement+0.5%-10.9%
Days to cover1.402.32
As of settlement2026-08-142026-08-14

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied.

Insider activity (last 90 days)

Form 4 activity (codes P/S)ANETCSCO
Buys00
Sells295 ($912.5M)29 ($7.5M)

Non-derivative purchases (code P) and sales (code S) reported on SEC Form 4, which may be open-market or private (grants, exercises and tax withholding excluded). For context, about 15% of covered companies saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in a 90-day window.

Held by the same investors

8 tracked 13F managers hold both Arista Networks and Cisco Systems as of their latest quarterly filings: AQR Capital Management, Citadel Advisors, D. E. Shaw, Gotham Asset Management, Maverick Capital, Millennium Management, Point72 Asset Management, Two Sigma Investments. See which superinvestors hold your own portfolio with the smart money checker.

Go deeper

Track ANET and CSCO

Get an alert when either company files something material, see which superinvestors own them, and ask their filings a question with cited answers.

Start monitoring free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filings before relying on them. Comparisons are descriptive (higher or lower on a reported figure), not a rating or a recommendation. Informational only. Not investment advice.