analyzeportfolio
Nasdaq · Industrials

VERRA MOBILITY Corp (VRRM)

As-reported financials and SEC filings for VERRA MOBILITY Corp. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q2 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.

About VERRA MOBILITY Corp

Verra Mobility Corp provides smart mobility technology solutions primarily in the United States, Australia, Europe, and Canada. Its main services include automated toll and violations management, title and registration services, automated safety and traffic enforcement, and commercial parking management. The company serves commercial fleet owners, governments, universities, parking operators, healthcare facilities, transportation hubs, and other violation-issuing authorities.

Snapshot

Revenue
$979.1M
Revenue growth (YoY)
11.4%
Net income
$136.6M
Diluted EPS
$0.85
Gross margin
Operating margin
24.4%
Net margin
14.0%
FCF margin
14.0%
ROE
46.6%
net income / fiscal-year-end equity
P/E
16.4×
trailing when available, otherwise FY EPS
Market cap
$673.3M
Long-term debt / equity
3.49×
non-current term debt only

Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 31, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

What changed at VERRA MOBILITY

  • Revenue grew 11.4% to $979M in FY2025, faster than the 7.6% the year before.
  • Operating margin is 24.4% in FY2025, +4.0 pp against 20.3% in FY2021.
  • Most recent quarter Q2 FY2026: revenue $264M, up 11.7% from Q2 FY2025.
  • Free cash flow was $137M in FY2025, 14.0% of revenue.
  • Net income rose 334.5% to $137M in FY2025.

Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.

Peer comparison

Where VERRA MOBILITY’s fundamentals sit among the 684 Industrials companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).

Operating margin24.4%
93rd percentile of 605
Net margin14.0%
84th percentile of 645
FCF margin14.0%
82nd percentile of 562
Revenue growth (YoY)+11.4%
69th percentile of 668
ROE46.6%
97th percentile of 600
P/E16.4×
27th percentile of 435
Long-term debt / equity3.49×
96th percentile of 409
Short interest2.41d
34th percentile of 676

VERRA MOBILITY’s return on equity of 46.6% ranks in the 97th percentile of the 600 Industrials companies reporting it. VERRA MOBILITY’s long-term debt to equity of 3.49 ranks in the 96th percentile of the 409 Industrials companies reporting it. VERRA MOBILITY’s operating margin of 24.4% ranks in the 93rd percentile of the 605 Industrials companies reporting it.

No reported insider transactions (codes P/S) in the last 90 days. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →

Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.

Institutional ownership

Held by 5 quant / multi-strat books among the superinvestors we track; no conviction manager currently reports a position.

Conviction investors
0
+5 quant / multi-strat
Initiated / added
5
0 new, 5 added
Reduced / exited
1
0 trimmed, 1 exited
Combined position
$66.4M
reported long value
InvestorAs ofPosition valueSharesChange
D. E. ShawquantQ2 2026$25.0M5.9MAdded
Millennium ManagementquantQ2 2026$19.6M4.6MAdded
AQR Capital ManagementquantQ2 2026$9.3M2.2MAdded
Two Sigma InvestmentsquantQ2 2026$7.8M1.8MAdded
Citadel AdvisorsquantQ2 2026$4.6M1.1MAdded

No longer held by: Bridgewater Associates (as of Q2 2026)

From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.

Short interest

Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.

Shares short
12.1M
settled 2026-08-14
Change vs prior
-0.8%
vs previous settlement
Days to cover
2.41
at avg daily volume
Avg daily volume
5.0M
FINRA reported
SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
2026-08-1412.1M-0.8%2.41
2026-07-3112.2M+11.4%2.05
2026-07-1511.0M-0.6%2.52
2026-06-3011.1M+42.8%1.55
2026-06-157.7M+54.9%1.00
2026-05-295.0M+48.9%1.00
2026-05-153.4M-17.0%1.55
2026-04-304.0M+28.0%3.02

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.

Income statement (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue$979.1M$879.2M$817.3M$741.6M$550.6M
Gross profit
Operating income$238.4M$136.0M$188.8M$164.7M$111.9M
Net income$136.6M$31.4M$57.0M$92.5M$41.4M
Diluted EPS$0.85$0.19$0.36$0.50$0.25

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Balance sheet (as reported)

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Cash flow (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Operating cash flow$255.8M$223.6M$206.1M$218.3M$193.2M
Capital expenditure$119.1M$70.9M$57.0M$48.2M$25.0M
Free cash flow$136.7M$152.8M$149.1M$170.2M$168.2M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Quarterly trend (as reported)

QuarterRevenueRevenue YoYNet incomeDiluted EPS
Q2 FY2026$263.6M11.7%$-48.2M$-0.32
Q1 FY2026$223.6M0.1%$26.7M$0.17
Q4 FY2025$257.9M16.4%$18.9M$0.12
Q3 FY2025$261.9M16.1%$46.8M$0.29
Q2 FY2025$236.0M6.1%$38.6M$0.24
Q1 FY2025$223.3M6.4%$32.3M$0.20
Q4 FY2024$221.5M5.0%$-66.7M$-0.40
Q3 FY2024$225.6M7.4%$34.7M$0.21

Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.

Company facts

ExchangeNasdaq
SectorIndustrials
SIC industryTransportation Services
Latest annual periodFY2025 (ended December 31, 2025)
Latest reported quarterQ2 FY2026 (ended June 30, 2026)
Oldest indexed filing2016
SEC CIK1682745

Selected SEC filings

10-Q2026-08-05
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-05-06
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-08-05
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-07-29
View on EDGAR →
8-K/A2026-07-23
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-06-17
View on EDGAR →

Largest Industrials peers

All Industrials companies →

Monitor VRRM

Get an alert when VERRA MOBILITY files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.

Monitor VRRM free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.