analyzeportfolio
Nasdaq · Healthcare

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. (VRCA)

As-reported financials and SEC filings for Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q2 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.

About Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. develops and commercializes medications for dermatologic diseases, including skin cancers. Its main product, YCANTH (VP-102), is an FDA-approved topical treatment for molluscum in patients aged two years and older, and it is also being developed for common warts. The company is advancing VP-315, an injectable therapy, for the treatment of basal cell carcinoma and other dermatologic oncology conditions.

Snapshot

Revenue
$35.6M
Revenue growth (YoY)
370.2%
Net income
$-17.9M
Diluted EPS
$-1.68
Gross margin
Operating margin
-34.2%
Net margin
-50.3%
FCF margin
-49.5%
ROE
-72.3%
net income / fiscal-year-end equity
P/E
trailing when available, otherwise FY EPS
Market cap
$97.7M
Long-term debt / equity
0.00×
non-current term debt only

Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 31, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

What changed at Verrica Pharmaceuticals

  • Revenue grew 370.2% to $36M in FY2025, faster than the 47.7% the year before.
  • Operating margin is -34.2% in FY2025, +223.3 pp against -257.6% in FY2021.
  • Most recent quarter Q2 FY2026: revenue $6M, down 53.8% from Q2 FY2025.
  • Free cash flow was negative $18M in FY2025.
  • Net loss narrowed to $18M in FY2025, from $77M in FY2024.

Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.

Peer comparison

Where Verrica Pharmaceuticals’s fundamentals sit among the 198 pharmaceutical companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).

Operating margin-34.2%
18th percentile of 113
Net margin-50.3%
12th percentile of 122
FCF margin-49.5%
10th percentile of 110
Revenue growth (YoY)+370.2%
91st percentile of 187
ROE-72.3%
22nd percentile of 167
Long-term debt / equity0.00×
1st percentile of 64
Short interest5.16d
44th percentile of 197

Verrica Pharmaceuticals’s long-term debt to equity of 0.00 ranks in the 1st percentile of the 64 pharmaceutical companies reporting it. Verrica Pharmaceuticals’s revenue growth of +370.2% ranks in the 91st percentile of the 187 pharmaceutical companies reporting it. Verrica Pharmaceuticals’s FCF margin of -49.5% ranks in the 10th percentile of the 110 pharmaceutical companies reporting it.

6 reported insider purchases (code P) totaling $210,890 in the last 90 days. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →

Percentiles describe where a figure sits among industry peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.

Institutional ownership

Held by 2 quant / multi-strat books among the superinvestors we track; no conviction manager currently reports a position.

Conviction investors
0
+2 quant / multi-strat
Initiated / added
0
0 new, 0 added
Reduced / exited
2
2 trimmed, 0 exited
Combined position
$383,075
reported long value
InvestorAs ofPosition valueSharesChange
Two Sigma InvestmentsquantQ2 2026$249,84940.8KReduced
Renaissance TechnologiesquantQ2 2026$133,22621.8KReduced

From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.

Recent insider activity

Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4. Multiple insiders have bought recently (a cluster buy).

Buys (90d)
6
4 insiders
Bought (90d)
$211K
code P value
Sells (90d)
0
Reported activity
Cluster buy
≥2 insiders buying
Trade dateInsiderTypeSharesPriceValue
2026-08-18
Kirby John J.Interim CFOBuy5.0K$4.93$25K
2026-08-18
Rosenberg Noah L.CMOBuy2.0K$4.92$10K
2026-08-17
filed 2026-08-18
Zawitz DavidChief Operating OfficerBuy6.0K$4.98$30K
2026-08-17
filed 2026-08-18
Rieger JaysonCEO and PresidentBuy5.0K$4.91$25K
2026-08-17
filed 2026-08-18
Rosenberg Noah L.CMOBuy4.2K$4.91$21K
2026-08-14
filed 2026-08-18
Rieger JaysonCEO and PresidentBuy20.0K$5.06$101K

Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.

Short interest

Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.

Shares short
269.3K
settled 2026-08-14
Change vs prior
-6.4%
vs previous settlement
Days to cover
5.16
at avg daily volume
Avg daily volume
52.2K
FINRA reported
SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
2026-08-14269.3K-6.4%5.16
2026-07-31287.7K-8.9%9.84
2026-07-15315.8K-2.8%11.07
2026-06-30324.7K-7.7%6.30
2026-06-15351.8K-7.2%9.26
2026-05-29379.3K-8.1%9.35
2026-05-15412.5K-29.1%3.56
2026-04-30582.2K+0.1%7.38

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.

Income statement (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue$35.6M$7.6M$5.1M$9.0M$12.0M
Gross profit$5.0M$4.6M
Operating income$-12.2M$-65.9M$-65.8M$-21.3M$-30.9M
Net income$-17.9M$-76.6M$-67.0M$-24.5M$-35.1M
Diluted EPS$-1.68$-7.39$-6.66$-3.24$-5.85

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Balance sheet (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash and equivalents$30.1M$46.3M$69.5M$34.3M$15.8M
Current assets$42.5M$51.2M$77.5M$39.1M$74.3M
Total assets$47.1M$54.1M$81.6M$44.7M$80.1M
Current liabilities$16.4M$29.0M$17.0M$3.5M$46.1M
Long-term debt$0$31.0M$42.9M$0
Total liabilities$22.4M$64.0M$61.8M$4.7M$47.5M
Total equity$24.7M$-9.9M$19.8M$40.0M$32.6M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Cash flow (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Operating cash flow$-17.6M$-60.9M$-38.6M$-18.6M$-27.6M
Capital expenditure$0$27,000$362,000$302,000$883,000
Free cash flow$-17.6M$-61.0M$-38.9M$-19.0M$-28.5M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Quarterly trend (as reported)

QuarterRevenueRevenue YoYNet incomeDiluted EPS
Q2 FY2026$5.9M-53.8%$-13.2M$-0.62
Q1 FY2026$5.0M46.1%$-9.7M$-0.45
Q4 FY2025$5.1M1380.2%$-8.1M$-0.57
Q3 FY2025$14.3M$-274,000
Q2 FY2025$12.7M145.4%$204,000
Q1 FY2025$3.4M-10.1%$-9.7M
Q4 FY2024$344,000-82.7%$-16.2M
Q3 FY2024$-1.8M-161.1%$-22.9M

Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.

Company facts

ExchangeNasdaq
SectorHealthcare
SIC industryPharmaceutical Preparations
Latest annual periodFY2025 (ended December 31, 2025)
Latest reported quarterQ2 FY2026 (ended June 30, 2026)
Oldest indexed filing2015
SEC CIK1660334

Selected SEC filings

10-K2026-03-11
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-08-06
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-05-12
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-08-06
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-06-09
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-05-12
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-03-11
View on EDGAR →

Largest pharmaceutical peers

All pharmaceutical stocksAll Healthcare companies →

Monitor VRCA

Get an alert when Verrica Pharmaceuticals files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.

Monitor VRCA free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.