analyzeportfolio
NYSE · Industrials

VALMONT INDUSTRIES INC (VMI)

As-reported financials and SEC filings for VALMONT INDUSTRIES INC. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q2 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.

About VALMONT INDUSTRIES INC

Valmont Industries Inc manufactures products and provides services for infrastructure and agriculture markets. Its infrastructure segment produces steel and concrete structures for utilities, lighting, transportation, telecommunications, and solar energy, along with coatings to protect metal products. The agriculture segment focuses on irrigation equipment and precision agriculture technologies, serving customers such as utility companies, government agencies, commercial construction firms, wireless carriers, and agricultural producers.

Snapshot

Revenue
$4.10B
Revenue growth (YoY)
0.7%
Net income
$350.3M
Diluted EPS
$16.79
Gross margin
30.2%
Operating margin
10.1%
Net margin
8.5%
FCF margin
7.6%
ROE
21.5%
net income / fiscal-year-end equity
P/E
18.4×
trailing when available, otherwise FY EPS
Market cap
$9.07B
Long-term debt / equity
0.49×
non-current term debt only

Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 27, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

What changed at Valmont Industries

  • Revenue grew 0.7% to $4.1B in FY2025, after a 2.4% decline the year before.
  • Operating margin is 10.1% in FY2025, +1.9 pp against 8.2% in FY2021.
  • Most recent quarter Q2 FY2026: revenue $1.1B, up 6.5% from Q2 FY2025.
  • Free cash flow was $311M in FY2025, 7.6% of revenue.
  • Net income rose 0.6% to $350M in FY2025.

Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.

Peer comparison

Where Valmont Industries’s fundamentals sit among the 684 Industrials companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).

Gross margin30.2%
54th percentile of 466
Operating margin10.1%
67th percentile of 605
Net margin8.5%
71st percentile of 645
FCF margin7.6%
62nd percentile of 562
Revenue growth (YoY)+0.7%
37th percentile of 668
ROE21.5%
84th percentile of 600
P/E18.4×
34th percentile of 434
Long-term debt / equity0.49×
50th percentile of 409
Short interest2.79d
39th percentile of 676

1 reported insider purchase (code P) totaling $101,118 in the last 90 days, against 1 sale totaling $396,000. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →

Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.

Institutional ownership

Held by 1 of the superinvestors we track (plus 7 quant / multi-strat books), based on each investor’s most recent 13F; periods vary by investor (newest: Q2 2026).

Conviction investors
1
+7 quant / multi-strat
Initiated / added
4
0 new, 4 added
Reduced / exited
5
4 trimmed, 1 exited
Combined position
$299.8M
reported long value
InvestorAs ofPosition valueSharesChange
AQR Capital ManagementquantQ2 2026$102.4M178.3KReduced
Point72 Asset ManagementquantQ2 2026$68.2M118.1KAdded
Renaissance TechnologiesquantQ2 2026$45.2M78.3KAdded
Gotham Asset ManagementQ2 2026$41.4M71.7KAdded
Millennium ManagementquantQ2 2026$16.8M29.0KReduced
D. E. ShawquantQ2 2026$11.6M20.0KAdded
Citadel AdvisorsquantQ2 2026$11.6M20.0KReduced
Two Sigma InvestmentsquantQ2 2026$2.7M4.7KReduced

No longer held by: Bridgewater Associates (as of Q2 2026)

From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.

Recent insider activity

Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4.

Buys (90d)
1
1 insider
Bought (90d)
$101K
code P value
Sells (90d)
1
$396K
Reported activity
Net selling
by $ value, 90d
Trade dateInsiderTypeSharesPriceValue
2026-07-27
filed 2026-07-29
Freye Theodor WernerDirectorSell800$495.00$396K
2026-07-23
filed 2026-07-24
Schwietz John LExecutive VP and CFOBuy208$486.14$101K
2026-05-06
filed 2026-05-07
Campbell Renee LSVP, Capital Markets & RiskSell412$522.45$215K
2026-04-24
filed 2026-04-28
BAY MOGENS CDirectorSell7.5K$491.48$3.7M
2026-04-24
filed 2026-04-28
BAY MOGENS CDirectorSell5.0K$494.07$2.5M
2026-04-24
filed 2026-04-28
BAY MOGENS CDirectorSell2.0K$490.00$980K
2026-04-24
filed 2026-04-28
BAY MOGENS CDirectorSell1.5K$492.45$739K
2026-04-24
filed 2026-04-28
BAY MOGENS CDirectorSell1.4K$493.96$716K

Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.

Short interest

Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.

Shares short
417.2K
settled 2026-08-14
Change vs prior
-9.4%
vs previous settlement
Days to cover
2.79
at avg daily volume
Avg daily volume
149.3K
FINRA reported
SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
2026-08-14417.2K-9.4%2.79
2026-07-31460.7K+7.7%1.67
2026-07-15427.8K-10.4%2.39
2026-06-30477.3K-21.7%1.71
2026-06-15609.7K+53.5%2.33
2026-05-29397.1K+4.4%2.05
2026-05-15380.4K+0.6%1.80
2026-04-30378.2K-3.9%1.41

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.

Income statement (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue$4.10B$4.08B$4.17B$4.35B$3.50B
Gross profit$1.24B$1.24B$1.24B$1.13B$883.9M
Operating income$415.6M$524.6M$291.6M$433.2M$286.8M
Net income$350.3M$348.3M$150.8M$250.9M$195.6M
Diluted EPS$16.79$17.19$6.78$11.62$9.10

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Balance sheet (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash and equivalents$187.1M$164.3M$203.0M$185.4M$177.2M
Current assets$1.72B$1.68B$1.79B$1.78B$1.71B
Total assets$3.37B$3.33B$3.48B$3.56B$3.45B
Current liabilities$731.6M$811.4M$723.1M$804.0M$765.9M
Long-term debt$795.1M$729.9M$1.11B$870.9M$947.1M
Total liabilities$1.73B$1.74B$2.06B$1.92B$2.03B
Total equity$1.63B$1.54B$1.35B$1.64B$1.41B

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Cash flow (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Operating cash flow$456.5M$572.7M$306.8M$326.3M$65.9M
Capital expenditure$145.0M$79.5M$96.8M$93.3M$107.8M
Free cash flow$311.4M$493.2M$210.0M$233.0M$-41.9M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Quarterly trend (as reported)

QuarterRevenueRevenue YoYNet incomeDiluted EPS
Q2 FY2026$1.12B6.5%$119.9M$6.14
Q1 FY2026$1.03B6.2%$108.0M$5.51
Q4 FY2025$1.04B0.1%$168.0M$8.51
Q3 FY2025$1.05B2.5%$99.0M$4.98
Q2 FY2025$1.05B1.0%$-4.0M
Q1 FY2025$969.3M-0.9%$87.3M$4.32
Q4 FY2024$1.04B2.1%$77.7M$3.85
Q3 FY2024$1.02B-2.9%$83.1M$4.11

Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.

Company facts

ExchangeNYSE
SectorIndustrials
SIC industryFabricated Structural Metal Products
Latest annual periodFY2025 (ended December 27, 2025)
Latest reported quarterQ2 FY2026 (ended June 27, 2026)
Oldest indexed filing2012
SEC CIK102729

Selected SEC filings

10-Q2026-07-28
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-04-28
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-07-28
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-07-21
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-06-16
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-06-01
View on EDGAR →

Largest Industrials peers

All Industrials companies →

Monitor VMI

Get an alert when Valmont Industries files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.

Monitor VMI free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.