analyzeportfolio
Nasdaq · Consumer Staples

Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. (SFM)

As-reported financials and SEC filings for Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q2 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.

About Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.

Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. operates a chain of specialty grocery stores focused on fresh, natural, and organic foods. The company offers a curated assortment of better-for-you products including produce, meat, seafood, deli, bakery, vitamins, supplements, and natural health and body care items. Sprouts serves health-conscious customers across 477 stores in 24 states, providing both in-store and online shopping options.

Snapshot

Revenue
$8.81B
Revenue growth (YoY)
14.1%
Net income
$523.7M
Diluted EPS
$5.31
Gross margin
38.8%
Operating margin
7.8%
Net margin
5.9%
FCF margin
5.3%
ROE
37.3%
net income / fiscal-year-end equity
P/E
15.5×
trailing when available, otherwise FY EPS
Market cap
$7.56B
Long-term debt / equity
non-current term debt only

Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 28, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

What changed at Sprouts Farmers Market

  • Revenue grew 14.1% to $8.8B in FY2025, in line with the 12.9% the year before.
  • Operating margin is 7.8% in FY2025, +2.3 pp against 5.5% in FY2021.
  • Most recent quarter Q2 FY2026: revenue $2.3B, up 4.7% from Q2 FY2025.
  • Free cash flow was $468M in FY2025, 5.3% of revenue.
  • Net income rose 37.6% to $524M in FY2025.

Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.

Peer comparison

Where Sprouts Farmers Market’s fundamentals sit among the 113 Consumer Staples companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).

Gross margin38.8%
71st percentile of 97
Operating margin7.8%
66th percentile of 100
Net margin5.9%
66th percentile of 105
FCF margin5.3%
54th percentile of 99
Revenue growth (YoY)+14.1%
82nd percentile of 110
ROE37.3%
93rd percentile of 99
P/E15.5×
28th percentile of 73
Short interest6.83d
81st percentile of 111

Sprouts Farmers Market’s return on equity of 37.3% ranks in the 93rd percentile of the 99 Consumer Staples companies reporting it.

No reported insider purchases (code P) in the last 90 days; 8 insider sales totaling $6.9M. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →

Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.

Institutional ownership

Held by 3 of the superinvestors we track (plus 7 quant / multi-strat books), based on each investor’s most recent 13F; periods vary by investor (newest: Q2 2026).

Conviction investors
3
+7 quant / multi-strat
Initiated / added
4
0 new, 4 added
Reduced / exited
5
5 trimmed, 0 exited
Combined position
$697.0M
reported long value
InvestorAs ofPosition valueSharesChange
Citadel AdvisorsquantQ2 2026$183.8M2.2MAdded
Renaissance TechnologiesquantQ2 2026$170.3M2.0MReduced
Coatue ManagementQ2 2026$101.8M1.2MHeld
AQR Capital ManagementquantQ2 2026$74.0M895.8KReduced
Point72 Asset ManagementquantQ2 2026$62.8M742.7KAdded
Millennium ManagementquantQ2 2026$53.0M626.8KAdded
Gotham Asset ManagementQ2 2026$39.5M467.2KAdded
Two Sigma InvestmentsquantQ2 2026$9.5M112.6KReduced
Bridgewater AssociatesQ2 2026$1.9M22.6KReduced
D. E. ShawquantQ2 2026$229,6352.7KReduced

From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.

Recent insider activity

Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4.

Buys (90d)
0
code P
Bought (90d)
code P value
Sells (90d)
8
$6.9M
Reported activity
Net selling
by $ value, 90d
Trade dateInsiderTypeSharesPriceValue
2026-08-14
filed 2026-08-17
O'Leary Joseph DDirectorSell2.6K$82.57$214K
2026-08-04
filed 2026-08-05
Sinclair JackChief Executive OfficerSell10.8K$86.80$936K
2026-08-03
filed 2026-08-05
Sinclair JackChief Executive OfficerSell10.8K$89.34$964K
2026-07-07
filed 2026-07-08
Sinclair JackChief Executive OfficerSell10.8K$84.87$916K
2026-07-06
filed 2026-07-08
Sinclair JackChief Executive OfficerSell10.8K$87.41$943K
2026-06-11
filed 2026-06-12
Konat NicholasPresident & COOSell12.5K$87.90$1.1M
2026-06-08
filed 2026-06-09
Sinclair JackChief Executive OfficerSell10.8K$86.92$938K
2026-06-05
filed 2026-06-09
Sinclair JackChief Executive OfficerSell10.8K$82.04$885K
2026-05-01
Lombardi Brandon F.Chief Legal OfficerSell406$82.04$33K

Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.

Short interest

Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.

Shares short
10.0M
settled 2026-08-14
Change vs prior
-6.6%
vs previous settlement
Days to cover
6.83
at avg daily volume
Avg daily volume
1.5M
FINRA reported
SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
2026-08-1410.0M-6.6%6.83
2026-07-3110.7M-2.0%4.57
2026-07-1511.0M+4.4%5.27
2026-06-3010.5M-11.3%4.01
2026-06-1511.8M+4.9%6.61
2026-05-2911.3M+14.1%4.99
2026-05-159.9M-2.5%4.41
2026-04-3010.1M-4.6%4.32

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.

Income statement (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue$8.81B$7.72B$6.84B$6.40B$6.10B
Gross profit$3.42B$2.94B$2.52B$2.35B$2.21B
Operating income$686.2M$504.5M$350.2M$358.4M$334.1M
Net income$523.7M$380.6M$258.9M$261.2M$244.2M
Diluted EPS$5.31$3.75$2.50$2.39$2.10

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Balance sheet (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash and equivalents$257.3M$265.2M$201.8M$293.2M$245.3M
Current assets$809.9M$675.5M$603.8M$673.8M$567.7M
Total assets$4.16B$3.64B$3.33B$3.07B$2.92B
Current liabilities$870.8M$680.0M$546.9M$522.4M$513.5M
Long-term debt$125.0M$250.0M$250.0M
Total liabilities$2.76B$2.32B$2.18B$2.02B$1.96B
Total equity$1.40B$1.32B$1.15B$1.05B$959.9M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Cash flow (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Operating cash flow$716.0M$645.2M$465.1M$371.3M$364.8M
Capital expenditure$248.3M$230.4M$225.3M$124.0M$102.4M
Free cash flow$467.7M$414.8M$239.8M$247.3M$262.4M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Quarterly trend (as reported)

QuarterRevenueRevenue YoYNet incomeDiluted EPS
Q2 FY2026$2.33B4.7%$129.2M$1.37
Q1 FY2026$2.33B4.1%$163.7M$1.71
Q4 FY2025$2.15B7.6%$89.8M$0.92
Q3 FY2025$2.20B13.1%$120.1M$1.22
Q2 FY2025$2.22B17.3%$133.7M$1.35
Q1 FY2025$2.24B18.7%$180.0M$1.81
Q4 FY2024$2.00B17.5%$79.6M$0.79
Q3 FY2024$1.95B13.6%$91.6M$0.91

Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.

Company facts

ExchangeNasdaq
SectorConsumer Staples
SIC industryRetail-Grocery Stores
Latest annual periodFY2025 (ended December 28, 2025)
Latest reported quarterQ2 FY2026 (ended June 28, 2026)
Oldest indexed filing2015
SEC CIK1575515

Selected SEC filings

10-Q2026-07-29
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-04-29
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-09-01
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-07-29
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-05-21
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-05-19
View on EDGAR →

Largest Consumer Staples peers

All Consumer Staples companies →

Monitor SFM

Get an alert when Sprouts Farmers Market files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.

Monitor SFM free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.