analyzeportfolio
Nasdaq · Consumer Staples

PILGRIMS PRIDE CORP (PPC)

As-reported financials and SEC filings for PILGRIMS PRIDE CORP. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q2 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.

About PILGRIMS PRIDE CORP

Pilgrim’s Pride Corporation produces, processes, markets, and distributes fresh, frozen, and value-added chicken and pork products. The company serves retailers, distributors, and foodservice operators across the U.S., the U.K., Europe, Mexico, and over 120 other countries. It operates a vertically integrated supply chain with facilities including hatcheries, processing plants, and distribution centers to supply products to customers such as grocery store chains, wholesale clubs, and chain restaurants.

Snapshot

Revenue
$18.50B
Revenue growth (YoY)
3.5%
Net income
$1.08B
Diluted EPS
$4.54
Gross margin
12.7%
Operating margin
8.7%
Net margin
5.9%
FCF margin
3.5%
ROE
29.3%
net income / fiscal-year-end equity
P/E
14.2×
trailing when available, otherwise FY EPS
Market cap
$7.45B
Long-term debt / equity
0.84×
non-current term debt only

Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 28, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

What changed at Pilgrims Pride

  • Revenue grew 3.5% to $18.5B in FY2025, in line with the 3.0% the year before.
  • Operating margin is 8.7% in FY2025, +7.3 pp against 1.4% in FY2021.
  • Most recent quarter Q2 FY2026: revenue $4.6B, down 2.8% from Q2 FY2025.
  • Free cash flow was $653M in FY2025, 3.5% of revenue.
  • Net income fell 0.4% to $1.1B in FY2025.

Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.

Peer comparison

Where Pilgrims Pride’s fundamentals sit among the 113 Consumer Staples companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).

Gross margin12.7%
10th percentile of 97
Operating margin8.7%
70th percentile of 100
Net margin5.9%
63rd percentile of 105
FCF margin3.5%
47th percentile of 99
Revenue growth (YoY)+3.5%
53rd percentile of 110
ROE29.3%
90th percentile of 99
P/E14.2×
22nd percentile of 73
Long-term debt / equity0.84×
64th percentile of 74
Short interest5.58d
74th percentile of 111

Pilgrims Pride’s gross margin of 12.7% ranks in the 10th percentile of the 97 Consumer Staples companies reporting it. Pilgrims Pride’s return on equity of 29.3% ranks in the 90th percentile of the 99 Consumer Staples companies reporting it.

No reported insider transactions (codes P/S) in the last 90 days. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →

Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.

Institutional ownership

Held by 2 of the superinvestors we track (plus 6 quant / multi-strat books), based on each investor’s most recent 13F; periods vary by investor (newest: Q2 2026).

Conviction investors
2
+6 quant / multi-strat
Initiated / added
5
0 new, 5 added
Reduced / exited
4
3 trimmed, 1 exited
Combined position
$277.1M
reported long value
InvestorAs ofPosition valueSharesChange
D. E. ShawquantQ2 2026$132.2M4.7MAdded
AQR Capital ManagementquantQ2 2026$60.7M2.2MReduced
Gotham Asset ManagementQ2 2026$30.7M1.1MAdded
Citadel AdvisorsquantQ2 2026$16.4M585.1KAdded
Renaissance TechnologiesquantQ2 2026$14.6M520.3KReduced
Two Sigma InvestmentsquantQ2 2026$13.2M471.2KAdded
Bridgewater AssociatesQ2 2026$6.2M221.0KAdded
Point72 Asset ManagementquantQ2 2026$2.9M103.8KReduced

No longer held by: Millennium Management (as of Q2 2026)

From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.

Short interest

Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.

Shares short
7.7M
settled 2026-08-14
Change vs prior
+2.3%
vs previous settlement
Days to cover
5.58
at avg daily volume
Avg daily volume
1.4M
FINRA reported
SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
2026-08-147.7M+2.3%5.58
2026-07-317.5M-3.1%4.63
2026-07-157.7M+17.4%4.95
2026-06-306.6M+7.9%3.81
2026-06-156.1M+14.2%4.03
2026-05-295.4M-1.3%4.01
2026-05-155.4M-3.0%3.60
2026-04-305.6M+6.9%4.09

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.

Income statement (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue$18.50B$17.88B$17.36B$17.47B$14.78B
Gross profit$2.36B$2.31B$1.12B$1.81B$1.37B
Operating income$1.61B$1.51B$522.3M$1.18B$211.2M
Net income$1.08B$1.09B$321.6M$745.9M$31.0M
Diluted EPS$4.54$4.57$1.36$3.10$0.13

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Balance sheet (as reported)

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Cash flow (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Operating cash flow$1.37B$1.99B$677.9M$669.9M$326.5M
Capital expenditure$718.5M$458.5M$557.8M$487.1M$381.7M
Free cash flow$653.1M$1.53B$120.1M$182.8M$-55.2M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Quarterly trend (as reported)

QuarterRevenueRevenue YoYNet incomeDiluted EPS
Q2 FY2026$4.63B-2.8%$13.4M$0.06
Q1 FY2026$4.53B1.6%$101.4M$0.43
Q4 FY2025$4.52B3.3%$88.0M$0.37
Q3 FY2025$4.76B3.8%$342.8M$1.44
Q2 FY2025$4.76B4.3%$355.5M$1.49
Q1 FY2025$4.46B2.3%$296.0M$1.24
Q4 FY2024$4.37B-3.5%$235.9M$0.99
Q3 FY2024$4.58B5.2%$349.9M$1.47

Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.

Company facts

ExchangeNasdaq
SectorConsumer Staples
SIC industryPoultry Slaughtering and Processing
Latest annual periodFY2025 (ended December 28, 2025)
Latest reported quarterQ2 FY2026 (ended June 28, 2026)
Oldest indexed filing2003
SEC CIK802481

Selected SEC filings

10-K2026-02-12
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-07-30
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-04-30
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2025-10-30
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2025-07-31
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-08-28
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-08-20
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-08-17
View on EDGAR →

Largest Consumer Staples peers

All Consumer Staples companies →

Monitor PPC

Get an alert when Pilgrims Pride files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.

Monitor PPC free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.