analyzeportfolio
NYSE · Consumer Staples

Post Holdings, Inc. (POST)

As-reported financials and SEC filings for Post Holdings, Inc. The latest annual period is FY2024. The latest reported quarter is Q3 FY2025. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.

About Post Holdings, Inc.

Post Holdings, Inc. is a consumer packaged goods holding company operating in center-of-the-store, refrigerated, foodservice, and food ingredient categories. It produces and sells branded and private label ready-to-eat cereals, granola, peanut butter, pet food, egg and potato products, and refrigerated retail items such as side dishes, sausage, and dairy products. The company serves retail and foodservice customers primarily in North America and the United Kingdom.

Snapshot

Revenue
$8.16B
Revenue growth (YoY)
3.0%
Net income
$335.7M
Diluted EPS
$5.51
Gross margin
28.7%
Operating margin
9.8%
Net margin
4.1%
FCF margin
6.0%
ROE
8.9%
net income / fiscal-year-end equity
P/E
14.9×
trailing when available, otherwise FY EPS
Market cap
$3.72B
Long-term debt / equity
1.97×
non-current term debt only

Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2024, the latest annual period (ended September 30, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

What changed at Post Holdings

  • Revenue grew 3.0% to $8.2B in FY2024, slower than the 13.3% the year before.
  • Operating margin is 9.8% in FY2024, +0.0 pp against 9.8% in FY2020.
  • Most recent quarter Q3 FY2025: revenue $1.9B, down 1.8% from Q3 FY2024.
  • Free cash flow was $488M in FY2024, 6.0% of revenue.
  • Net income fell 8.5% to $336M in FY2024.

Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.

Peer comparison

Where Post Holdings’s fundamentals sit among the 113 Consumer Staples companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).

Gross margin28.7%
45th percentile of 97
Operating margin9.8%
73rd percentile of 100
Net margin4.1%
58th percentile of 105
FCF margin6.0%
58th percentile of 99
Revenue growth (YoY)+3.0%
49th percentile of 110
ROE8.9%
53rd percentile of 99
P/E14.9×
26th percentile of 73
Long-term debt / equity1.97×
86th percentile of 74
Short interest5.06d
66th percentile of 111

Post Holdings’s long-term debt to equity of 1.97 ranks in the 86th percentile of the 74 Consumer Staples companies reporting it.

No reported insider transactions (codes P/S) in the last 90 days. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →

Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.

Institutional ownership

Held by 2 of the superinvestors we track (plus 5 quant / multi-strat books), based on each investor’s most recent 13F; periods vary by investor (newest: Q2 2026).

Conviction investors
2
+5 quant / multi-strat
Initiated / added
5
0 new, 5 added
Reduced / exited
3
2 trimmed, 1 exited
Combined position
$237.0M
reported long value
InvestorAs ofPosition valueSharesChange
Citadel AdvisorsquantQ2 2026$89.4M1.0MAdded
Two Sigma InvestmentsquantQ2 2026$56.5M639.7KReduced
AQR Capital ManagementquantQ2 2026$32.0M364.4KAdded
Millennium ManagementquantQ2 2026$25.1M284.0KAdded
Gotham Asset ManagementQ2 2026$15.5M175.8KAdded
D. E. ShawquantQ2 2026$12.1M137.5KReduced
Bridgewater AssociatesQ2 2026$6.4M72.8KAdded

No longer held by: Point72 Asset Management (as of Q2 2026)

From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.

Recent insider activity

Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4.

Buys (90d)
0
code P
Bought (90d)
code P value
Sells (90d)
0
Reported activity
Quiet
by $ value, 90d
Trade dateInsiderTypeSharesPriceValue
2026-05-13
filed 2026-05-14
CURL GREGORY LDirectorSell6.2K$105.05$650K

Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.

Short interest

Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.

Shares short
6.4M
settled 2026-08-14
Change vs prior
-9.3%
vs previous settlement
Days to cover
5.06
at avg daily volume
Avg daily volume
1.3M
FINRA reported
SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
2026-08-146.4M-9.3%5.06
2026-07-317.1M+15.2%8.44
2026-07-156.1M+4.2%6.85
2026-06-305.9M-12.9%6.59
2026-06-156.8M+2.6%7.94
2026-05-296.6M+4.9%7.85
2026-05-156.3M+6.4%6.81
2026-04-305.9M+6.8%8.41

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.

Income statement (as reported)

 FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Revenue$8.16B$7.92B$6.99B$5.85B$4.98B
Gross profit$2.34B$2.30B$1.88B$1.47B$1.43B
Operating income$799.3M$793.5M$598.9M$415.6M$487.7M
Net income$335.7M$366.7M$301.3M$756.6M$166.7M
Diluted EPS$5.51$5.64$4.82$12.09$2.38

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Balance sheet (as reported)

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Cash flow (as reported)

 FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Operating cash flow$998.3M$931.7M$750.3M$382.6M$588.2M
Capital expenditure$510.2M$429.5M$303.0M$255.3M$190.9M
Free cash flow$488.1M$502.2M$447.3M$127.3M$397.3M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Quarterly trend (as reported)

QuarterRevenueRevenue YoYNet incomeDiluted EPS
Q3 FY2025$1.95B-1.8%$63.4M$1.29
Q2 FY2025$2.04B4.7%$81.9M$1.56
Q1 FY2025$2.17B10.1%$96.8M$1.71
Q4 FY2024$2.25B11.8%$51.0M$0.84
Q3 FY2024$1.98B1.9%$108.8M$1.79
Q2 FY2024$1.95B-2.3%$62.6M$1.03
Q1 FY2024$1.97B0.4%$113.3M$1.78
Q4 FY2023$2.01B3.3%$81.6M$1.24

Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.

Company facts

ExchangeNYSE
SectorConsumer Staples
SIC industryGrain Mill Products
Latest annual periodFY2024 (ended September 30, 2025)
Latest reported quarterQ3 FY2025 (ended June 30, 2026)
Oldest indexed filing2021
SEC CIK1530950

Selected SEC filings

10-Q2026-08-06
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-05-07
View on EDGAR →
8-K/A2026-08-07
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-08-06
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-05-07
View on EDGAR →

Largest Consumer Staples peers

All Consumer Staples companies →

Monitor POST

Get an alert when Post Holdings files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.

Monitor POST free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.