analyzeportfolio
Nasdaq · Consumer Staples

Interparfums Inc. (IPAR)

As-reported financials and SEC filings for Interparfums Inc. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q2 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.

Snapshot

Revenue
$1.49B
Revenue growth (YoY)
2.5%
Net income
$168.4M
Diluted EPS
$5.24
Gross margin
63.6%
Operating margin
18.2%
Net margin
11.3%
FCF margin
12.8%
ROE
15.3%
net income / fiscal-year-end equity
P/E
22.1×
trailing when available, otherwise FY EPS
Market cap
$3.71B
Long-term debt / equity
0.11×
non-current term debt only

Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 31, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

What changed at Interparfums

  • Revenue grew 2.5% to $1.5B in FY2025, slower than the 10.2% the year before.
  • Operating margin is 18.2% in FY2025, +1.3 pp against 16.8% in FY2021.
  • Most recent quarter Q2 FY2026: revenue $341M, up 2.1% from Q2 FY2025.
  • Free cash flow was $190M in FY2025, 12.8% of revenue.
  • Net income rose 2.5% to $168M in FY2025.

Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.

Peer comparison

Where Interparfums’s fundamentals sit among the 131 Consumer Staples companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).

Gross margin63.6%
90th percentile of 113
Operating margin18.2%
90th percentile of 117
Net margin11.3%
82nd percentile of 121
FCF margin12.8%
85th percentile of 114
Revenue growth (YoY)+2.5%
46th percentile of 127
ROE15.3%
68th percentile of 114
P/E22.1×
53rd percentile of 77
Long-term debt / equity0.11×
20th percentile of 82
Short interest8.36d
91st percentile of 129

Interparfums’s gross margin of 63.6% ranks in the 90th percentile of the 113 Consumer Staples companies reporting it. Interparfums’s operating margin of 18.2% ranks in the 90th percentile of the 117 Consumer Staples companies reporting it. Interparfums’s FCF margin of 12.8% ranks in the 85th percentile of the 114 Consumer Staples companies reporting it.

No reported insider purchases (code P) in the last 90 days; 1 insider sale totaling $105,173. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →

Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.

Institutional ownership

Held by 2 of the superinvestors we track (plus 6 quant / multi-strat books), based on each investor’s most recent 13F; periods vary by investor (newest: Q2 2026).

Conviction investors
2
+6 quant / multi-strat
Initiated / added
2
1 new, 1 added
Reduced / exited
7
6 trimmed, 1 exited
Combined position
$44.1M
reported long value
InvestorAs ofPosition valueSharesChange
Two Sigma InvestmentsquantQ2 2026$19.2M172.1KAdded
AQR Capital ManagementquantQ2 2026$15.9M141.7KReduced
D. E. ShawquantQ2 2026$3.5M31.0KReduced
Point72 Asset ManagementquantQ2 2026$2.0M18.1KReduced
Bridgewater AssociatesQ2 2026$1.4M12.6KReduced
Millennium ManagementquantQ2 2026$1.4M12.1KReduced
Citadel AdvisorsquantQ2 2026$455,6064.1KReduced
Gotham Asset ManagementQ2 2026$275,8472.5KNew

No longer held by: Maverick Capital (as of Q2 2026)

From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.

Recent insider activity

Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4.

Buys (90d)
0
code P
Bought (90d)
—
code P value
Sells (90d)
1
$105K
Reported activity
Net selling
by $ value, 90d
Trade dateInsiderTypeSharesPriceValue
2026-08-27
Veronique Gabai-PinskyDirectorSell900$116.86$105K

Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S), which may be open-market or private. Excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.

Short interest

Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.

Shares short
2.0M
settled 2026-09-30
Change vs prior
-1.9%
vs previous settlement
Days to cover
8.36
at avg daily volume
Avg daily volume
245.0K
FINRA reported
SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
2026-09-302.0M-1.9%8.36
2026-09-152.1M+7.2%11.25
2026-08-311.9M+4.3%8.77
2026-08-141.9M+4.4%6.67
2026-07-311.8M+0.8%8.05
2026-07-151.8M+1.4%4.46
2026-06-301.8M+10.7%4.74
2026-06-151.6M+12.7%6.66

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.

Income statement (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue$1.49B$1.45B$1.32B$1.09B$879.5M
Gross profit
Operating income$270.3M$274.8M$251.4M$194.3M$148.1M
Net income$168.4M$164.4M$152.7M$120.9M$87.4M
Diluted EPS$5.24$5.12$4.75$3.78$2.75

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (tap or hover a figure to see how it was calculated or what was filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Balance sheet (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash and equivalents———$104.7M$159.61B
Current assets$1.03B$926.4M$839.0M$787.7M$709.7M
Total assets$1.59B$1.41B$1.37B$1.31B$1.15B
Current liabilities$344.0M$332.4M$324.7M$344.6M$244.9M
Long-term debt$121.3M$115.7M$127.9M$151.5M$132.9M
Total liabilities$481.2M
Total equity$1.10B$942.6M$892.2M$788.1M$738.3M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (tap or hover a figure to see how it was calculated or what was filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Cash flow (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Operating cash flow$214.9M$187.6M$105.8M$73.0M$119.6M
Capital expenditure$24.4M$4.7M$6.5M$33.8M$141.3M
Free cash flow

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (tap or hover a figure to see how it was calculated or what was filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueRevenue YoYNet incomeDiluted EPS
Q2 FY2026$341.0M2.1%$30.5M$0.95
Q1 FY2026$344.9M1.8%$43.4M$1.35
Q4 FY20256.8%
Q3 FY2025$429.6M1.2%$65.8M$2.05
Q2 FY2025$333.9M-2.4%$32.0M$0.99
Q1 FY2025$338.8M4.6%$42.5M$1.32
Q4 FY202410.0%
Q3 FY2024$424.6M15.4%$62.3M$1.93

Latest 8 quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR. A dotted underline marks a fourth-quarter figure we calculated from the full year and the first nine months. Revenue YoY is our calculation too: each quarter against the same quarter a year earlier.

Company facts

ExchangeNasdaq
SectorConsumer Staples
SIC industryPerfumes, Cosmetics & Other Toilet Preparations
Latest annual periodFY2025 (ended December 31, 2025)
Latest reported quarterQ2 FY2026 (ended June 30, 2026)
Oldest indexed filing2010
SEC CIK822663

Selected SEC filings

10-K2026-03-10
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-08-04
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-05-05
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2025-11-05
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2025-08-05
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-09-22
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-09-17
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-09-16
View on EDGAR →

Largest Consumer Staples peers

All Consumer Staples companies →

Monitor IPAR

Get an alert when Interparfums files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.

Monitor IPAR free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.