analyzeportfolio
Nasdaq · Industrials

Hesai Group (HSAI)

As-reported financials and SEC filings for Hesai Group. The latest annual period is FY2025. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.

About Hesai Group

Hesai Group develops and sells lidar products and provides engineering design, development, validation services, and solutions. The company serves clients in various regions including North America, Europe, China, and other countries. Its main offerings include lidar technology used in applications such as autonomous driving and mapping.

Snapshot

Revenue
$432.9M
Revenue growth (YoY)
52.1%
Net income
$62.3M
Diluted EPS
$0.43
Gross margin
41.8%
Operating margin
5.6%
Net margin
14.4%
FCF margin
-6.4%
ROE
4.9%
net income / fiscal-year-end equity
P/E
32.2×
trailing when available, otherwise FY EPS
Market cap
$20.27B
Long-term debt / equity
0.03×
non-current term debt only

Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 31, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

What changed at Hesai Group

  • Revenue grew 52.1% to $433M in FY2025, faster than the 7.6% the year before.
  • Operating margin turned positive at 5.6% in FY2025, from a 31.4% operating loss in FY2022.
  • Free cash flow was negative $28M in FY2025.
  • Net income turned positive at $62M in FY2025, from a $14M loss in FY2024.

Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.

Peer comparison

Where Hesai Group’s fundamentals sit among the 684 Industrials companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).

Gross margin41.8%
77th percentile of 466
Operating margin5.6%
51st percentile of 605
Net margin14.4%
85th percentile of 645
FCF margin-6.4%
16th percentile of 562
Revenue growth (YoY)+52.1%
96th percentile of 668
ROE4.9%
43rd percentile of 600
P/E32.2×
67th percentile of 434
Long-term debt / equity0.03×
9th percentile of 409
Short interest6.32d
85th percentile of 676

Hesai Group’s revenue growth of +52.1% ranks in the 96th percentile of the 668 Industrials companies reporting it. Hesai Group’s long-term debt to equity of 0.03 ranks in the 9th percentile of the 409 Industrials companies reporting it. Hesai Group’s net margin of 14.4% ranks in the 85th percentile of the 645 Industrials companies reporting it.

No reported insider transactions (codes P/S) in the last 90 days. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →

Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.

Institutional ownership

Held by 4 quant / multi-strat books among the superinvestors we track; no conviction manager currently reports a position.

Conviction investors
0
+4 quant / multi-strat
Initiated / added
2
1 new, 1 added
Reduced / exited
2
2 trimmed, 0 exited
Combined position
$15.1M
reported long value
InvestorAs ofPosition valueSharesChange
Citadel AdvisorsquantQ2 2026$5.9M323.7KAdded
Point72 Asset ManagementquantQ2 2026$4.8M265.3KNew
D. E. ShawquantQ2 2026$3.1M172.6KReduced
Millennium ManagementquantQ2 2026$1.2M64.6KReduced

From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.

Short interest

Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.

Shares short
9.0M
settled 2026-08-14
Change vs prior
-6.6%
vs previous settlement
Days to cover
6.32
at avg daily volume
Avg daily volume
1.4M
FINRA reported
SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
2026-08-149.0M-6.6%6.32
2026-07-319.7M+7.0%6.53
2026-07-159.0M+13.0%4.85
2026-06-308.0M+33.5%3.56
2026-06-156.0M+13.9%3.40
2026-05-295.3M-2.4%2.47
2026-05-155.4M-1.8%3.85
2026-04-305.5M+0.3%2.85

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.

Income statement (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Revenue$432.9M$284.6M$264.4M$174.4M
Gross profit$180.9M$121.2M$93.2M$68.4M
Operating income$24.1M$-28.1M$-80.5M$-54.8M
Net income$62.3M$-14.0M$-67.0M$-43.6M
Diluted EPS$0.43$-0.11$-0.54$-0.94

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Balance sheet (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Cash and equivalents$237.9M$388.9M$219.0M$132.4M
Current assets$1.01B$641.5M$619.4M$454.5M
Total assets$1.61B$820.6M$797.6M$556.7M
Current liabilities$271.0M$223.2M$188.0M$138.5M
Long-term debt$39.9M$36.9M$40.3M$2.7M
Total liabilities$329.3M$281.9M$253.6M$144.6M
Total equity$1.28B$538.6M$544.0M$-456.0M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Cash flow (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Operating cash flow$16.7M$8.7M$8.1M$-100.9M
Capital expenditure$44.2M$35.6M$57.3M$33.5M
Free cash flow$-27.5M$-26.9M$-49.2M$-134.4M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Company facts

ExchangeNasdaq
SectorIndustrials
SIC industryGeneral Industrial Machinery & Equipment, NEC
Latest annual periodFY2025 (ended December 31, 2025)
Oldest indexed filing2021
SEC CIK1861737

Selected SEC filings

20-F2026-04-24
View on EDGAR →
6-K2026-08-28
View on EDGAR →
6-K2026-08-18
View on EDGAR →
6-K2026-07-31
View on EDGAR →
6-K2026-07-27
View on EDGAR →

Largest Industrials peers

All Industrials companies →

Monitor HSAI

Get an alert when Hesai Group files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.

Monitor HSAI free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.