Gitlab Inc. (GTLB)
As-reported financials and SEC filings for Gitlab Inc. The latest annual period is FY2026. The latest reported quarter is Q1 FY2027. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.
About Gitlab Inc.
GitLab Inc. provides an intelligent orchestration platform for DevSecOps that integrates software development, operations, IT, security, and business teams across the entire software development lifecycle. Its platform includes tools for planning, coding, testing, security, deployment, and compliance, and supports flexible deployment options such as self-managed instances, fully managed SaaS, and single-tenant SaaS solutions. GitLab serves a wide range of customers globally, including individual developers and large enterprises across various industries, with more than 50 million registered users and over half of the Fortune 100 companies as customers.
Snapshot
Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2026, the latest annual period (ended January 31, 2026). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.
What changed at Gitlab
- Revenue grew 25.8% to $955M in FY2026, slower than the 30.9% the year before.
- Operating margin is -7.4% in FY2026, +43.7 pp against -51.0% in FY2022.
- Most recent quarter Q1 FY2027: revenue $264M, up 23.1% from Q1 FY2026.
- Free cash flow was $222M in FY2026, 23.2% of revenue.
- Net loss widened to $56M in FY2026, from $6M in FY2025.
Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.
Peer comparison
Where Gitlab’s fundamentals sit among the 332 software companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).
Gitlab’s gross margin of 87.4% ranks in the 96th percentile of the 264 software companies reporting it.
1 reported insider purchase (code P) totaling $122,960 in the last 90 days, against 3 sales totaling $3.6M. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →
Percentiles describe where a figure sits among industry peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.
Institutional ownership
Held by 3 of the superinvestors we track (plus 7 quant / multi-strat books), based on each investor’s most recent 13F; periods vary by investor (newest: Q2 2026).
| Investor | As of | Position value | Shares | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $310.2M | 10.3M | Added |
| D. E. Shawquant | Q2 2026 | $127.9M | 4.2M | Added |
| Point72 Asset Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $71.8M | 2.4M | New |
| Two Sigma Investmentsquant | Q2 2026 | $71.2M | 2.3M | Reduced |
| ARK Investment Management | Q2 2026 | $23.4M | 768.0K | Reduced |
| Millennium Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $20.0M | 656.1K | Reduced |
| Citadel Advisorsquant | Q2 2026 | $19.6M | 641.8K | Added |
| Sands Capital Management | Q2 2026 | $3.9M | 127.5K | Held |
| Gotham Asset Management | Q2 2026 | $2.2M | 73.0K | New |
| Renaissance Technologiesquant | Q2 2026 | $232,028 | 7.6K | Reduced |
From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.
Recent insider activity
Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4.
| Trade date | Insider | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2026-08-07 filed 2026-08-11 | Mundy SimonChief Accounting Officer | Sell | 8.7K | $38.00 | $332K |
2026-06-30 filed 2026-07-01 | Staples WilliamChief Executive Officer | Buy | 4.2K | $29.36 | $123K |
2026-06-15 filed 2026-06-17 | Sijbrandij SytseDirector | Sell | 102.6K | $28.39 | $2.9M |
2026-06-15 filed 2026-06-17 | Sijbrandij SytseDirector | Sell | 13.6K | $28.83 | $391K |
2026-05-18 | Sijbrandij SytseDirector | Sell | 105.4K | $24.93 | $2.6M |
2026-05-18 | Sijbrandij SytseDirector | Sell | 10.8K | $24.09 | $260K |
2026-04-15 filed 2026-04-16 | Sijbrandij SytseDirector | Sell | 116.2K | $20.77 | $2.4M |
Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.
Short interest
Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 15.4M | -19.4% | 3.26 |
| 2026-07-31 | 19.1M | +0.0% | 4.90 |
| 2026-07-15 | 19.1M | -0.5% | 4.68 |
| 2026-06-30 | 19.2M | -7.8% | 3.79 |
| 2026-06-15 | 20.8M | +1.5% | 2.26 |
| 2026-05-29 | 20.5M | +4.9% | 4.23 |
| 2026-05-15 | 19.6M | +22.0% | 3.33 |
| 2026-04-30 | 16.0M | -3.1% | 3.05 |
Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.
Income statement (as reported)
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $955.2M | $759.2M | $579.9M | $424.3M | $252.7M |
| Gross profit | $834.5M | $674.1M | $520.2M | $372.7M | $222.7M |
| Operating income | $-70.5M | $-142.7M | $-187.4M | $-211.4M | $-129.0M |
| Net income | $-56.0M | $-6.3M | $-425.7M | $-173.4M | $-155.1M |
| Diluted EPS | $-0.34 | $-0.04 | $-2.76 | $-1.17 | $-1.95 |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Balance sheet (as reported)
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $229.6M | $227.6M | $288.0M | $295.4M | $884.7M |
| Current assets | $1.66B | $1.34B | $1.28B | $1.12B | $1.05B |
| Total assets | $1.72B | $1.40B | $1.32B | $1.17B | $1.09B |
| Current liabilities | $652.1M | $545.0M | $677.2M | $306.3M | $241.6M |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | $686.5M | $578.0M | $715.0M | $344.5M | $292.2M |
| Total equity | $1.04B | $821.3M | $606.4M | $824.7M | $799.3M |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Cash flow (as reported)
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $232.9M | $-64.0M | $35.0M | $-77.4M | $-49.8M |
| Capital expenditure | $10.8M | $3.8M | $1.6M | $6.1M | $3.5M |
| Free cash flow | $222.0M | $-67.7M | $33.4M | $-83.5M | $-53.4M |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Quarterly trend (as reported)
| Quarter | Revenue | Revenue YoY | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY2027 | $264.2M | 23.1% | $-5.0M | $-0.03 |
| Q4 FY2026 | $260.4M | 23.2% | $-2.6M | $-0.02 |
| Q3 FY2026 | $244.4M | 24.6% | $-8.3M | $-0.05 |
| Q2 FY2026 | $236.0M | 29.2% | $-9.2M | $-0.06 |
| Q1 FY2026 | $214.5M | 26.8% | $-35.9M | $-0.22 |
| Q4 FY2025 | $211.4M | 29.1% | $6.9M | $0.04 |
| Q3 FY2025 | $196.0M | 31.0% | $29.1M | $0.17 |
| Q2 FY2025 | $182.6M | 30.8% | $12.9M | $0.08 |
Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.
Company facts
Selected SEC filings
Largest software peers
Monitor GTLB
Get an alert when Gitlab files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.
Monitor GTLB freeIncludes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.