analyzeportfolio
NYSE · Industrials

Enerpac Tool Group Corp. (EPAC)

As-reported financials and SEC filings for Enerpac Tool Group Corp. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q3 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.

About Enerpac Tool Group Corp.

Enerpac Tool Group Corp designs, manufactures, and distributes branded hydraulic and mechanical tools and provides related services and tool rentals. Its products include high-pressure hydraulic tools, cylinders, pumps, and torque wrenches used for heavy lifting and precise positioning in industries such as refinery, petrochemical, manufacturing, power generation, infrastructure, and mining. The company serves customers globally through a network of distributors and direct sales, operating primarily under the brands ENERPAC, HYDRATIGHT, LARZEP, SIMPLEX, and DTA the Smart Move.

Snapshot

Revenue
$616.9M
Revenue growth (YoY)
4.6%
Net income
$92.7M
Diluted EPS
$1.70
Gross margin
50.5%
Operating margin
21.6%
Net margin
15.0%
FCF margin
14.9%
ROE
21.4%
net income / fiscal-year-end equity
P/E
19.8×
trailing when available, otherwise FY EPS
Market cap
$1.80B
Long-term debt / equity
0.42×
non-current term debt only

Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended August 31, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

What changed at Enerpac Tool Group

  • Revenue grew 4.6% to $617M in FY2025, after a 1.5% decline the year before.
  • Operating margin is 21.6% in FY2025, +12.0 pp against 9.7% in FY2021.
  • Most recent quarter Q3 FY2026: revenue $168M, up 5.6% from Q3 FY2025.
  • Free cash flow was $92M in FY2025, 14.9% of revenue.
  • Net income rose 8.2% to $93M in FY2025.

Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.

Peer comparison

Where Enerpac Tool Group’s fundamentals sit among the 668 Industrials companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).

Gross margin50.5%
87th percentile of 455
Operating margin21.6%
90th percentile of 598
Net margin15.0%
86th percentile of 630
FCF margin14.9%
85th percentile of 546
Revenue growth (YoY)+4.6%
50th percentile of 652
ROE21.4%
84th percentile of 590
P/E19.8×
39th percentile of 406
Long-term debt / equity0.42×
42nd percentile of 403
Short interest3.58d
55th percentile of 661

Enerpac Tool Group’s operating margin of 21.6% ranks in the 90th percentile of the 598 Industrials companies reporting it. Enerpac Tool Group’s gross margin of 50.5% ranks in the 87th percentile of the 455 Industrials companies reporting it. Enerpac Tool Group’s net margin of 15.0% ranks in the 86th percentile of the 630 Industrials companies reporting it.

No reported insider purchases (code P) in the last 90 days; 2 insider sales totaling $201,292. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →

Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.

Institutional ownership

Held by 7 quant / multi-strat books among the superinvestors we track; no conviction manager currently reports a position.

Conviction investors
0
+7 quant / multi-strat
Initiated / added
7
1 new, 6 added
Reduced / exited
0
0 trimmed, 0 exited
Combined position
$82.8M
reported long value
InvestorAs ofPosition valueSharesChange
D. E. ShawquantQ2 2026$32.1M896.3KAdded
Citadel AdvisorsquantQ2 2026$17.6M491.7KAdded
Millennium ManagementquantQ2 2026$14.8M412.8KAdded
Point72 Asset ManagementquantQ2 2026$8.8M245.5KAdded
Two Sigma InvestmentsquantQ2 2026$5.9M165.6KAdded
AQR Capital ManagementquantQ2 2026$3.2M88.0KAdded
Renaissance TechnologiesquantQ2 2026$315,5688.8KNew

From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.

Recent insider activity

Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4.

Buys (90d)
0
code P
Bought (90d)
—
code P value
Sells (90d)
2
$201K
Reported activity
Net selling
by $ value, 90d
Trade dateInsiderTypeSharesPriceValue
2026-07-23
filed 2026-07-27
E. James Ferland Jr.DirectorSell2.9K$34.35$101K
2026-07-23
filed 2026-07-27
Danny L. CunninghamDirectorSell2.9K$34.35$101K

Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S), which may be open-market or private. Excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.

Short interest

Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.

Shares short
1.8M
settled 2026-09-30
Change vs prior
+1.3%
vs previous settlement
Days to cover
3.58
at avg daily volume
Avg daily volume
509.2K
FINRA reported
SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
2026-09-301.8M+1.3%3.58
2026-09-151.8M+5.6%4.90
2026-08-311.7M+15.8%5.43
2026-08-141.5M-10.9%5.45
2026-07-311.7M+1.5%3.28
2026-07-151.6M+30.1%1.99
2026-06-301.3M+8.5%2.02
2026-06-151.2M+18.2%2.26

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.

Income statement (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue$616.9M$589.5M$598.2M$571.2M$528.7M
Gross profit
Operating income$133.5M$121.6M$83.9M$30.7M$51.1M
Net income$92.7M$85.7M$46.6M$15.7M$38.1M
Diluted EPS$1.70$1.56$0.82$0.26$0.63

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (tap or hover a figure to see how it was calculated or what was filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Balance sheet (as reported)

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (tap or hover a figure to see how it was calculated or what was filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Cash flow (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Operating cash flow$111.3M$81.3M$77.6M$51.7M$54.2M
Capital expenditure$19.3M$11.4M$9.4M$8.4M$12.0M
Free cash flow

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (tap or hover a figure to see how it was calculated or what was filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueRevenue YoYNet incomeDiluted EPS
Q3 FY2026$167.6M5.6%$29.8M$0.58
Q2 FY2026$154.8M6.4%$16.3M$0.31
Q1 FY2026$144.2M-0.7%$19.1M$0.36
Q4 FY20255.5%
Q3 FY2025$158.7M5.5%$22.0M$0.41
Q2 FY2025$145.5M5.1%$20.9M$0.38
Q1 FY2025$145.2M2.3%$21.7M$0.40
Q4 FY2024-1.2%

Latest 8 quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR. A dotted underline marks a fourth-quarter figure we calculated from the full year and the first nine months. Revenue YoY is our calculation too: each quarter against the same quarter a year earlier.

Company facts

ExchangeNYSE
SectorIndustrials
SIC industryMisc Industrial & Commercial Machinery & Equipment
Latest annual periodFY2025 (ended August 31, 2025)
Latest reported quarterQ3 FY2026 (ended May 31, 2026)
Oldest indexed filing2014
SEC CIK6955

Selected SEC filings

10-Q2026-07-09
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-03-27
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2025-12-22
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-10-15
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-10-09
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-07-23
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-07-09
View on EDGAR →

Largest Industrials peers

All Industrials companies →

Monitor EPAC

Get an alert when Enerpac Tool Group files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.

Monitor EPAC free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.