analyzeportfolio
Nasdaq · Healthcare

Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG)

As-reported financials and SEC filings for Ensign Group, Inc. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q2 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.

About Ensign Group, Inc.

The Ensign Group, Inc. operates skilled nursing, senior living, and rehabilitative care services through 373 facilities across 17 states. It provides short and long-term nursing care for patients with chronic conditions and the elderly, generating most of its revenue from skilled nursing facilities. The company also owns and leases healthcare real estate through its captive REIT, Standard Bearer, and offers ancillary services including mobile diagnostics and medical transportation.

Snapshot

Revenue
$5.03B
Revenue growth (YoY)
18.8%
Net income
$344.0M
Diluted EPS
$5.84
Gross margin
20.1%
Operating margin
8.5%
Net margin
6.8%
FCF margin
—
ROE
15.4%
net income / fiscal-year-end equity
P/E
27.6×
trailing when available, otherwise FY EPS
Market cap
$10.25B
Long-term debt / equity
0.06×
non-current term debt only

Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 31, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

What changed at Ensign Group

  • Revenue grew 18.8% to $5.0B in FY2025, faster than the 14.3% the year before.
  • Operating margin is 8.5% in FY2025, -1.5 pp against 9.9% in FY2021.
  • Most recent quarter Q2 FY2026: revenue $1.4B, up 17.3% from Q2 FY2025.
  • Net income rose 15.4% to $344M in FY2025.

Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.

Peer comparison

Where Ensign Group’s fundamentals sit among the 570 Healthcare companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).

Gross margin20.1%
7th percentile of 290
Operating margin8.5%
66th percentile of 410
Net margin6.8%
68th percentile of 429
Revenue growth (YoY)+18.8%
65th percentile of 552
ROE15.4%
82nd percentile of 481
P/E27.6×
58th percentile of 183
Long-term debt / equity0.06×
14th percentile of 251
Short interest4.03d
41st percentile of 568

Ensign Group’s gross margin of 20.1% ranks in the 7th percentile of the 290 Healthcare companies reporting it. Ensign Group’s long-term debt to equity of 0.06 ranks in the 14th percentile of the 251 Healthcare companies reporting it.

No reported insider purchases (code P) in the last 90 days; 3 insider sales totaling $135,885. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →

Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.

Institutional ownership

Held by 4 of the superinvestors we track (plus 7 quant / multi-strat books), based on each investor’s most recent 13F; periods vary by investor (newest: Q2 2026).

Conviction investors
4
+7 quant / multi-strat
Initiated / added
10
1 new, 9 added
Reduced / exited
1
1 trimmed, 0 exited
Combined position
$211.2M
reported long value
InvestorAs ofPosition valueSharesChange
Point72 Asset ManagementquantQ2 2026$49.8M310.6KAdded
Millennium ManagementquantQ2 2026$38.3M239.1KAdded
Two Sigma InvestmentsquantQ2 2026$25.1M156.7KAdded
Citadel AdvisorsquantQ2 2026$24.9M155.2KAdded
AQR Capital ManagementquantQ2 2026$21.4M135.8KAdded
Hound PartnersQ2 2026$20.6M128.3KAdded
D. E. ShawquantQ2 2026$11.0M68.4KReduced
First Eagle Investment ManagementQ2 2026$10.4M64.6KAdded
Renaissance TechnologiesquantQ2 2026$5.7M35.3KAdded
Gotham Asset ManagementQ2 2026$2.1M13.3KNew
Bridgewater AssociatesQ2 2026$2.0M12.3KAdded

From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.

Recent insider activity

Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4.

Buys (90d)
0
code P
Bought (90d)
—
code P value
Sells (90d)
3
$136K
Reported activity
Net selling
by $ value, 90d
Trade dateInsiderTypeSharesPriceValue
2026-07-27
filed 2026-07-29
Ann Scott BlouinDirectorSell200$185.00$37K
2026-07-27
filed 2026-07-29
Ann Scott BlouinDirectorSell175$181.88$32K
2026-07-20
filed 2026-07-22
John O. AgwunobiDirectorSell392$171.06$67K
2026-07-16
filed 2026-07-17
Mark Vincent ParkinsonDirectorSell100$168.12$17K
2026-06-02
filed 2026-06-04
Barry M. SmithDirectorSell700$164.28$115K
2026-05-04
filed 2026-05-06
Barry M. SmithDirectorSell700$182.21$128K
2026-04-20
filed 2026-04-22
John O. AgwunobiDirectorSell392$199.97$78K
2026-04-16
filed 2026-04-17
Mark Vincent ParkinsonDirectorSell100$196.60$20K

Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S), which may be open-market or private. Excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.

Short interest

Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.

Shares short
1.5M
settled 2026-09-30
Change vs prior
-1.7%
vs previous settlement
Days to cover
4.03
at avg daily volume
Avg daily volume
366.6K
FINRA reported
SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
2026-09-301.5M-1.7%4.03
2026-09-151.5M+1.9%4.60
2026-08-311.5M-2.1%5.20
2026-08-141.5M-10.4%4.85
2026-07-311.7M-22.3%3.22
2026-07-152.2M+4.7%4.33
2026-06-302.1M-23.0%1.19
2026-06-152.7M+19.1%2.62

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.

Income statement (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue$5.03B$4.24B$3.71B$3.03B$2.63B
Gross profit
Operating income$425.3M$358.3M$255.4M$296.8M$260.5M
Net income$344.0M$298.0M$209.4M$224.7M$194.7M
Diluted EPS$5.84$5.12$3.65$3.95$3.42

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (tap or hover a figure to see how it was calculated or what was filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Balance sheet (as reported)

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (tap or hover a figure to see how it was calculated or what was filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Cash flow (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Operating cash flow$564.3M$347.2M$376.7M$272.5M$275.7M
Capital expenditure—————
Free cash flow—————

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (tap or hover a figure to see how it was calculated or what was filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueRevenue YoYNet incomeDiluted EPS
Q2 FY2026$1.43B17.3%$99.7M$1.68
Q1 FY2026$1.38B18.4%$99.7M$1.67
Q4 FY202520.2%
Q3 FY2025$1.29B19.9%$83.8M$1.42
Q2 FY2025$1.22B18.5%$84.4M$1.44
Q1 FY2025$1.17B15.5%$80.3M$1.37
Q4 FY202417.4%
Q3 FY2024$1.08B14.4%$78.4M$1.34

Latest 8 quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR. A dotted underline marks a fourth-quarter figure we calculated from the full year and the first nine months. Revenue YoY is our calculation too: each quarter against the same quarter a year earlier.

Company facts

ExchangeNasdaq
SectorHealthcare
SIC industryServices-Skilled Nursing Care Facilities
Latest annual periodFY2025 (ended December 31, 2025)
Latest reported quarterQ2 FY2026 (ended June 30, 2026)
Oldest indexed filing2016
SEC CIK1125376

Selected SEC filings

10-Q2026-07-27
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-04-30
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-08-25
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-08-20
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-07-27
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-06-15
View on EDGAR →

Largest Healthcare peers

All Healthcare companies →

Monitor ENSG

Get an alert when Ensign Group files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.

Monitor ENSG free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.