Core Scientific, Inc./tx (CORZ)
As-reported financials and SEC filings for Core Scientific, Inc./tx. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q2 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.
About Core Scientific, Inc./tx
Core Scientific, Inc. designs, builds, and operates large-scale data centers that provide high-density colocation services and digital asset mining. The company serves customers including hyperscale cloud providers, AI and high-performance computing operators, and large enterprises by offering secure space, reliable power, and cooling for IT equipment. Core Scientific owns or leases ten data centers across seven U.S. states with a focus on supporting power-intensive computing workloads.
Snapshot
Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 31, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.
What changed at Core Scientific, Inc./tx
- Revenue fell 37.5% to $319M in FY2025, slower than the 1.6% the year before.
- Operating margin is now a 77.0% loss in FY2025, from 24.2% in FY2021.
- Most recent quarter Q2 FY2026: revenue $164M, up 108.8% from Q2 FY2025.
- Free cash flow was negative $451M in FY2025.
- Net loss narrowed to $289M in FY2025, from $1.4B in FY2024.
Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.
Peer comparison
Where Core Scientific, Inc./tx’s fundamentals sit among the 425 Financials companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).
Core Scientific, Inc./tx’s net margin of -90.5% ranks in the 1st percentile of the 377 Financials companies reporting it. Core Scientific, Inc./tx’s FCF margin of -141.3% ranks in the 1st percentile of the 272 Financials companies reporting it. Core Scientific, Inc./tx’s revenue growth of -37.5% ranks in the 3rd percentile of the 420 Financials companies reporting it.
2 reported insider purchases (code P) totaling $244,352 in the last 90 days, against 23 sales totaling $2.8M. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →
Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.
Institutional ownership
Held by 3 of the superinvestors we track (plus 6 quant / multi-strat books), based on each investor’s most recent 13F; periods vary by investor (newest: Q2 2026).
| Investor | As of | Position value | Shares | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investmentsquant | Q2 2026 | $263.0M | 10.3M | Added |
| Citadel Advisorsquant | Q2 2026 | $103.4M | 4.0M | Reduced |
| Millennium Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $89.8M | 3.5M | Added |
| D. E. Shawquant | Q2 2026 | $85.6M | 3.3M | Added |
| Renaissance Technologiesquant | Q2 2026 | $84.9M | 3.3M | Added |
| Tiger Global Management | Q2 2026 | $20.9M | 817.0K | New |
| AQR Capital Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $2.1M | 82.7K | Reduced |
| Third Point | Q2 2026 | $1.4M | 54.0K | New |
| Soros Fund Management | Q2 2026 | $899,412 | 35.1K | Reduced |
No longer held by: Point72 Asset Management (as of Q2 2026)
From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.
Recent insider activity
Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4. Multiple insiders have bought recently (a cluster buy).
| Trade date | Insider | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2026-08-24 filed 2026-08-26 | DUCHENE TODD MSee remarks | Sell | 10.0K | $17.45 | $174K |
2026-08-20 filed 2026-08-24 | CRAIN ELIZABETHDirector | Buy | 6.0K | $18.33 | $110K |
2026-08-18 filed 2026-08-20 | Weiss Eric StantonDirector | Buy | 7.0K | $19.19 | $134K |
2026-08-17 filed 2026-08-19 | DUCHENE TODD MSee remarks | Sell | 10.0K | $20.10 | $201K |
2026-08-10 filed 2026-08-12 | DUCHENE TODD MSee remarks | Sell | 9.0K | $19.90 | $179K |
2026-08-10 filed 2026-08-12 | DUCHENE TODD MSee remarks | Sell | 1.0K | $20.65 | $21K |
2026-08-03 filed 2026-08-05 | DUCHENE TODD MSee remarks | Sell | 7.5K | $22.62 | $170K |
2026-08-03 filed 2026-08-05 | DUCHENE TODD MSee remarks | Sell | 1.5K | $21.55 | $32K |
2026-08-03 filed 2026-08-05 | DUCHENE TODD MSee remarks | Sell | 1.0K | $20.39 | $20K |
2026-07-27 filed 2026-07-29 | DUCHENE TODD MSee remarks | Sell | 8.3K | $20.75 | $172K |
2026-07-27 filed 2026-07-29 | DUCHENE TODD MSee remarks | Sell | 1.6K | $21.89 | $35K |
2026-07-27 filed 2026-07-29 | DUCHENE TODD MSee remarks | Sell | 100 | $22.49 | $2K |
Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.
Short interest
Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 63.4M | +0.5% | 5.14 |
| 2026-07-31 | 63.1M | -0.3% | 4.57 |
| 2026-07-15 | 63.4M | -8.3% | 5.74 |
| 2026-06-30 | 69.1M | -7.5% | 5.58 |
| 2026-06-15 | 74.7M | +4.0% | 6.20 |
| 2026-05-29 | 71.9M | +12.2% | 5.42 |
| 2026-05-15 | 64.1M | -2.3% | 3.56 |
| 2026-04-30 | 65.6M | +9.0% | 4.39 |
Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.
Income statement (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $319.0M | $510.7M | $502.4M | $640.3M | $544.5M |
| Gross profit | $37.9M | $121.1M | $123.5M | $8.4M | $238.9M |
| Operating income | $-245.6M | $-142.1M | $9.0M | $-2.11B | $131.5M |
| Net income | $-288.6M | $-1.44B | $-246.5M | $-2.15B | $47.3M |
| Diluted EPS | $-0.88 | $-4.87 | $-0.65 | $-6.30 | $0.20 |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Balance sheet (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $311.4M | $836.2M | $50.4M | $15.9M | $117.9M |
| Current assets | $895.5M | $904.0M | $97.0M | $85.1M | $756.6M |
| Total assets | $2.35B | $1.48B | $712.2M | $807.7M | $2.44B |
| Current liabilities | $781.4M | $134.6M | $488.4M | $186.8M | $320.3M |
| Long-term debt | $1.06B | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | $3.31B | $2.42B | $1.31B | $1.22B | $1.05B |
| Total equity | $-962.7M | $-943.0M | $-596.9M | $-409.3M | $1.34B |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Cash flow (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $278.3M | $42.9M | $65.1M | $205.2M | $-56.7M |
| Capital expenditure | $729.0M | $95.0M | $16.2M | $384.0M | $0 |
| Free cash flow | $-450.8M | $-52.1M | $49.0M | $-178.8M | $-56.7M |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Quarterly trend (as reported)
| Quarter | Revenue | Revenue YoY | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY2026 | $164.2M | 108.8% | $-1.16B | $-3.32 |
| Q1 FY2026 | $115.2M | 44.9% | $-347.2M | $-1.06 |
| Q4 FY2025 | $79.8M | -16.0% | $216.0M | $0.67 |
| Q3 FY2025 | $81.1M | -14.9% | $-144.0M | $-0.45 |
| Q2 FY2025 | $78.6M | -44.3% | $-936.8M | — |
| Q1 FY2025 | $79.5M | -55.6% | $576.3M | $1.24 |
| Q4 FY2024 | $94.9M | -33.1% | $-291.1M | $-1.10 |
| Q3 FY2024 | $95.4M | -15.5% | $-455.3M | $-1.17 |
Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.
Company facts
Selected SEC filings
Largest Financials peers
Monitor CORZ
Get an alert when Core Scientific, Inc./tx files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.
Monitor CORZ freeIncludes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.