Darden Restaurants vs Yum China Holdings (DRI vs YUMC)
Side by side from their SEC filings: revenue, margins, growth, returns and valuation, plus short interest, insider activity and institutional ownership.
Darden Restaurants is the larger company by revenue ($13.2B vs $11.8B) and market value ($24.5B vs $15.3B). Darden Restaurants has grown revenue faster over the last 4 fiscal years (+37.2% cumulative vs +19.7%). Darden Restaurants runs the higher operating margin (12.0% vs 10.9%). Yum China Holdings trades at the lower trailing P/E (16.5x vs 20.7x).
About Darden Restaurants
Darden Restaurants, Inc. operates full-service restaurants in the United States and Canada under various brand names including Olive Garden, LongHorn Steakhouse, Cheddar’s Scratch Kitchen, Chuy’s, Yard House, Ruth’s Chris Steak House, The Capital Grille, Seasons 52, Eddie V’s Prime Seafood, Bahama Breeze, and The Capital Burger. The company owns and operates over 2,100 restaurants and also franchises additional locations internationally. Its restaurants offer a range of dining experiences from casual to fine dining, serving a variety of cuisines such as Italian, steakhouse, Mexican, and seafood.
About Yum China Holdings
Yum China Holdings, Inc. operates the largest restaurant network in China, with over 18,000 restaurants as of 2025. The company manages well-known brands including KFC, Pizza Hut, Lavazza, Huang Ji Huang, Little Sheep, and Taco Bell, offering a variety of quick-service and casual dining options. Yum China serves customers across more than 2,500 cities in China through company-owned and franchised restaurants.
Head to head (DRI FY2026 vs YUMC FY2025)
| Metric | DRIFY2026 | YUMCFY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $13.21B | $11.80B |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | 9.4% | 4.4% |
| Gross margin | — | — |
| Operating margin | 12.0% | 10.9% |
| Net margin | 9.1% | 7.9% |
| Net income | $1.21B | $929.0M |
| Diluted EPS | $10.38 | $2.51 |
| FCF margin | 8.5% | 7.1% |
| ROE | 54.7% | 15.2% |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.74× | — |
| Market cap | $24.48B | $15.31B |
| P/E | 20.7× | 16.5× |
Fundamentals are from each company’s SEC filings (DRI FY2026, YUMC FY2025). ROE is net income over fiscal-year-end equity; long-term debt / equity counts non-current term debt only. P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.
Five-year trend (as reported)
| DRI by fiscal year | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $9.63B | $10.49B | $11.39B | $12.08B | $13.21B |
| Net income | $952.8M | $981.9M | $1.03B | $1.05B | $1.21B |
| Operating margin | 12.1% | 11.5% | 11.5% | 11.3% | 12.0% |
| YUMC by fiscal year | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $9.85B | $9.57B | $10.98B | $11.30B | $11.80B |
| Net income | $990.0M | $442.0M | $827.0M | $911.0M | $929.0M |
| Operating margin | 14.1% | 6.6% | 10.1% | 10.3% | 10.9% |
Darden Restaurants and Yum China Holdings use different fiscal calendars (DRI's FY2026 ended 2026-05-31, YUMC's FY2025 ended 2025-12-31), so their fiscal years are shown separately rather than forced into one timeline.
Peer standing
Where each company ranks among the 42 restaurant companies, on the same scale. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it. Percentiles describe position in the distribution, not a rating.
| Metric | DRI | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.0%79th percentile of 40 | 10.9%77th percentile of 40 |
| Net margin | 9.1%83rd percentile of 42 | 7.9%78th percentile of 42 |
| FCF margin | 8.5%76th percentile of 42 | 7.1%73rd percentile of 42 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.4%71st percentile of 42 | +4.4%44th percentile of 42 |
| ROE | 54.7%96th percentile of 29 | 15.2%68th percentile of 29 |
| P/E | 20.7×35th percentile of 27 | 16.5×15th percentile of 27 |
| Short interest (days to cover) | 6.25d80th percentile of 41 | 4.28d55th percentile of 41 |
Short interest
| FINRA settlement data | DRI | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| Shares sold short | 6.5M | 5.7M |
| Change vs prior settlement | +6.0% | +11.3% |
| Days to cover | 6.25 | 4.28 |
| As of settlement | 2026-08-14 | 2026-08-14 |
Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied.
Insider activity (last 90 days)
| Form 4 activity (codes P/S) | DRI | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| Buys | 0 | 0 |
| Sells | 13 ($15.6M) | 6 ($1.8M) |
Non-derivative purchases (code P) and sales (code S) reported on SEC Form 4, which may be open-market or private (grants, exercises and tax withholding excluded). For context, about 15% of covered companies saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in a 90-day window.
Held by the same investors
4 tracked 13F managers hold both Darden Restaurants and Yum China Holdings as of their latest quarterly filings: AQR Capital Management, Citadel Advisors, Millennium Management, Two Sigma Investments. See which superinvestors hold your own portfolio with the smart money checker.
Go deeper
ARMK vs DRICMG vs DRIDRI vs MCDDRI vs QSRDRI vs TXRHDRI vs YUMAll restaurant stocks →All comparisons →
Track DRI and YUMC
Get an alert when either company files something material, see which superinvestors own them, and ask their filings a question with cited answers.
Start monitoring freeIncludes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filings before relying on them. Comparisons are descriptive (higher or lower on a reported figure), not a rating or a recommendation. Informational only. Not investment advice.