Darden Restaurants vs Mcdonalds (DRI vs MCD)
Side by side from their SEC filings: revenue, margins, growth, returns and valuation, plus short interest, insider activity and institutional ownership.
Mcdonalds is the larger company by revenue ($26.9B vs $13.2B) and market value ($184.8B vs $24.5B). Darden Restaurants has grown revenue faster over the last 4 fiscal years (+37.2% cumulative vs +15.8%). Mcdonalds runs the higher operating margin (46.1% vs 12.0%). Darden Restaurants trades at the lower trailing P/E (20.7x vs 21.4x).
About Darden Restaurants
Darden Restaurants, Inc. operates full-service restaurants in the United States and Canada under various brand names including Olive Garden, LongHorn Steakhouse, Cheddar’s Scratch Kitchen, Chuy’s, Yard House, Ruth’s Chris Steak House, The Capital Grille, Seasons 52, Eddie V’s Prime Seafood, Bahama Breeze, and The Capital Burger. The company owns and operates over 2,100 restaurants and also franchises additional locations internationally. Its restaurants offer a range of dining experiences from casual to fine dining, serving a variety of cuisines such as Italian, steakhouse, Mexican, and seafood.
Head to head (DRI FY2026 vs MCD FY2025)
| Metric | DRIFY2026 | MCDFY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $13.21B | $26.89B |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | 9.4% | 3.7% |
| Gross margin | — | — |
| Operating margin | 12.0% | 46.1% |
| Net margin | 9.1% | 31.9% |
| Net income | $1.21B | $8.56B |
| Diluted EPS | $10.38 | $11.95 |
| FCF margin | 8.5% | 26.7% |
| ROE | 54.7% | — |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.74× | — |
| Market cap | $24.48B | $184.77B |
| P/E | 20.7× | 21.4× |
Fundamentals are from each company’s SEC filings (DRI FY2026, MCD FY2025). ROE is net income over fiscal-year-end equity; long-term debt / equity counts non-current term debt only. P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.
Five-year trend (as reported)
| DRI by fiscal year | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $9.63B | $10.49B | $11.39B | $12.08B | $13.21B |
| Net income | $952.8M | $981.9M | $1.03B | $1.05B | $1.21B |
| Operating margin | 12.1% | 11.5% | 11.5% | 11.3% | 12.0% |
| MCD by fiscal year | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $23.22B | $23.18B | $25.49B | $25.92B | $26.89B |
| Net income | $7.55B | $6.18B | $8.47B | $8.22B | $8.56B |
| Operating margin | 44.6% | 40.4% | 45.7% | 45.2% | 46.1% |
Darden Restaurants and Mcdonalds use different fiscal calendars (DRI's FY2026 ended 2026-05-31, MCD's FY2025 ended 2025-12-31), so their fiscal years are shown separately rather than forced into one timeline.
Peer standing
Where each company ranks among the 42 restaurant companies, on the same scale. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it. Percentiles describe position in the distribution, not a rating.
| Metric | DRI | MCD |
|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.0%79th percentile of 40 | 46.1%Highest of 40 |
| Net margin | 9.1%83rd percentile of 42 | 31.9%Highest of 42 |
| FCF margin | 8.5%76th percentile of 42 | 26.7%Highest of 42 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.4%71st percentile of 42 | +3.7%41st percentile of 42 |
| P/E | 20.7×35th percentile of 27 | 21.4×38th percentile of 27 |
| Short interest (days to cover) | 6.25d80th percentile of 41 | 2.32d25th percentile of 41 |
Short interest
| FINRA settlement data | DRI | MCD |
|---|---|---|
| Shares sold short | 6.5M | 11.1M |
| Change vs prior settlement | +6.0% | -9.8% |
| Days to cover | 6.25 | 2.32 |
| As of settlement | 2026-08-14 | 2026-08-14 |
Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied.
Insider activity (last 90 days)
| Form 4 activity (codes P/S) | DRI | MCD |
|---|---|---|
| Buys | 0 | 0 |
| Sells | 13 ($15.6M) | 1 ($1.5M) |
Non-derivative purchases (code P) and sales (code S) reported on SEC Form 4, which may be open-market or private (grants, exercises and tax withholding excluded). For context, about 15% of covered companies saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in a 90-day window.
Held by the same investors
5 tracked 13F managers hold both Darden Restaurants and Mcdonalds as of their latest quarterly filings: AQR Capital Management, Bridgewater Associates, Citadel Advisors, Gotham Asset Management, Millennium Management. See which superinvestors hold your own portfolio with the smart money checker.
Go deeper
ARMK vs DRICMG vs DRIDRI vs QSRDRI vs TXRHDRI vs YUMDRI vs YUMCAll restaurant stocks →All comparisons →
Track DRI and MCD
Get an alert when either company files something material, see which superinvestors own them, and ask their filings a question with cited answers.
Start monitoring freeIncludes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filings before relying on them. Comparisons are descriptive (higher or lower on a reported figure), not a rating or a recommendation. Informational only. Not investment advice.