analyzeportfolio
NYSE · Materials

ENERGY FUELS INC (UUUU)

As-reported financials and SEC filings for ENERGY FUELS INC. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q2 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.

About ENERGY FUELS INC

Energy Fuels Inc. produces critical minerals including uranium, vanadium, rare earth elements (REEs), and heavy mineral sands (HMS) to support U.S. energy security and advanced technologies. The company operates uranium and REE extraction, recovery, and processing facilities, including the only licensed uranium mill in the U.S. capable of producing separated REEs. It serves customers in nuclear energy, defense, aerospace, medical, and advanced technology industries.

Snapshot

Revenue
$65.9M
Revenue growth (YoY)
-15.6%
Net income
$-85.6M
Diluted EPS
$-0.38
Gross margin
Operating margin
Net margin
FCF margin
ROE
-12.5%
net income / fiscal-year-end equity
P/E
trailing when available, otherwise FY EPS
Market cap
$3.67B
Long-term debt / equity
0.99×
non-current term debt only

Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 31, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

What changed at Energy Fuels

  • Revenue fell 15.6% to $66M in FY2025, slower than the 106.0% the year before.
  • Operating margin is -153.4% in FY2025, +959.1 pp against -1112.6% in FY2021.
  • Most recent quarter Q2 FY2026: revenue $25M, up 496.1% from Q2 FY2025.
  • Free cash flow was negative $109M in FY2025.
  • Net loss widened to $86M in FY2025, from $48M in FY2024.

Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.

Peer comparison

Where Energy Fuels’s fundamentals sit among the 241 Materials companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).

Revenue growth (YoY)-15.6%
9th percentile of 236
ROE-12.5%
26th percentile of 216
Long-term debt / equity0.99×
70th percentile of 165
Short interest6.88d
81st percentile of 238

Energy Fuels’s revenue growth of -15.6% ranks in the 9th percentile of the 236 Materials companies reporting it.

2 reported insider purchases (code P) totaling $1.0M in the last 90 days. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →

Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.

Institutional ownership

Held by 2 of the superinvestors we track (plus 6 quant / multi-strat books), based on each investor’s most recent 13F; periods vary by investor (newest: Q2 2026).

Conviction investors
2
+6 quant / multi-strat
Initiated / added
5
4 new, 1 added
Reduced / exited
4
3 trimmed, 1 exited
Combined position
$35.9M
reported long value
InvestorAs ofPosition valueSharesChange
D. E. ShawquantQ2 2026$12.1M831.8KReduced
Citadel AdvisorsquantQ2 2026$8.7M597.6KAdded
Millennium ManagementquantQ2 2026$5.0M345.6KNew
Two Sigma InvestmentsquantQ2 2026$3.9M272.3KReduced
AQR Capital ManagementquantQ2 2026$3.4M232.7KReduced
Bridgewater AssociatesQ2 2026$2.3M160.9KNew
Gotham Asset ManagementQ2 2026$335,79123.2KNew
Point72 Asset ManagementquantQ2 2026$145,00010.0KNew

No longer held by: Renaissance Technologies (as of Q2 2026)

From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.

Recent insider activity

Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4. Multiple insiders have bought recently (a cluster buy).

Buys (90d)
2
2 insiders
Bought (90d)
$1.0M
code P value
Sells (90d)
0
Reported activity
Cluster buy
≥2 insiders buying
Trade dateInsiderTypeSharesPriceValue
2026-07-08
filed 2026-07-09
HANSEN BRUCE DDirectorBuy4.0K$12.70$51K
2026-07-07
filed 2026-07-09
Bhappu Ross R.President and CEOBuy74.0K$13.08$968K

Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.

Short interest

Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.

Shares short
53.0M
settled 2026-08-14
Change vs prior
+4.5%
vs previous settlement
Days to cover
6.88
at avg daily volume
Avg daily volume
7.7M
FINRA reported
SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
2026-08-1453.0M+4.5%6.88
2026-07-3150.8M+3.6%7.30
2026-07-1549.0M+4.0%7.41
2026-06-3047.1M+24.8%4.00
2026-06-1537.8M-5.0%3.20
2026-05-2939.8M+2.0%4.47
2026-05-1539.0M+6.3%3.49
2026-04-3036.7M-0.7%3.57

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.

Income statement (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue$65.9M$78.1M$37.9M$12.5M$3.2M
Gross profit$13.8M$22.2M$19.7M$4.7M$1.4M
Operating income$-101.2M$-47.5M$-32.4M$-44.9M$-35.4M
Net income$-85.6M$-47.8M$99.9M$-59.8M$1.4M
Diluted EPS$-0.38$-0.28$0.62$-0.38$0.01

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Balance sheet (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash and equivalents$64.7M$38.6M$57.4M$62.8M$112.5M
Current assets$958.7M$230.2M$232.7M$135.6M$149.3M
Total assets$1.41B$612.0M$401.9M$273.9M$315.4M
Current liabilities$31.2M$59.3M$10.4M$18.6M$6.1M
Long-term debt$675.7M
Total liabilities$729.3M$80.3M$22.7M$29.5M$19.9M
Total equity$682.6M$531.7M$379.2M$244.4M$295.5M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Cash flow (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Operating cash flow$-89.5M$-44.0M$-15.4M$-49.7M$-29.3M
Capital expenditure$19.3M$22.2M$15.4M$2.0M$1.4M
Free cash flow$-108.7M$-66.1M$-30.8M$-51.7M$-30.7M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Quarterly trend (as reported)

QuarterRevenueRevenue YoYNet incomeDiluted EPS
Q2 FY2026$25.1M496.1%$-33.4M$-0.13
Q1 FY2026$35.8M112.1%$-10.8M$-0.04
Q4 FY2025$27.1M-32.1%$-20.8M$-0.09
Q3 FY2025$17.7M337.6%$-16.7M$-0.07
Q2 FY2025$4.2M-51.7%$-21.8M$-0.10
Q1 FY2025$16.9M-33.5%$-26.3M$-0.13
Q4 FY2024$39.9M8485.4%$-32.9M$-0.17
Q3 FY2024$4.0M-63.2%$-12.1M$-0.07

Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.

Company facts

ExchangeNYSE
SectorMaterials
SIC industryMining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels)
Latest annual periodFY2025 (ended December 31, 2025)
Latest reported quarterQ2 FY2026 (ended June 30, 2026)
Oldest indexed filing2012
SEC CIK1385849

Selected SEC filings

10-K2026-02-26
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-08-05
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-05-06
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-08-28
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-07-28
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-07-14
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-06-26
View on EDGAR →

Largest Materials peers

All Materials companies →

Monitor UUUU

Get an alert when Energy Fuels files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.

Monitor UUUU free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.