Silvaco Group, Inc. (SVCO)
As-reported financials and SEC filings for Silvaco Group, Inc. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q2 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.
About Silvaco Group, Inc.
Silvaco Group, Inc. provides technology computer aided design (TCAD) software, electronic data automation (EDA) software, and semiconductor intellectual property (SIP) products. Its solutions help engineers optimize semiconductor manufacturing processes and design, simulate, and verify semiconductor products. The company serves foundries, integrated device manufacturers, and fabless semiconductor companies across various markets including automotive, memory, quantum computing, and AI.
Snapshot
Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 31, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.
What changed at Silvaco Group
- Revenue grew 5.7% to $63M in FY2025, slower than the 10.0% the year before.
- Operating margin is now a 72.8% loss in FY2025, from 2.1% in FY2023.
- Most recent quarter Q2 FY2026: revenue $18M, up 47.8% from Q2 FY2025.
- Free cash flow was negative $35M in FY2025.
- Net loss widened to $41M in FY2025, from $39M in FY2024.
Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.
Peer comparison
Where Silvaco Group’s fundamentals sit among the 332 software companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).
Silvaco Group’s net margin of -65.3% ranks in the 3rd percentile of the 307 software companies reporting it. Silvaco Group’s operating margin of -72.8% ranks in the 4th percentile of the 303 software companies reporting it. Silvaco Group’s FCF margin of -54.7% ranks in the 4th percentile of the 285 software companies reporting it.
3 reported insider purchases (code P) totaling $24,848 in the last 90 days, against 6 sales totaling $2.3M. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →
Percentiles describe where a figure sits among industry peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.
Institutional ownership
Held by 6 quant / multi-strat books among the superinvestors we track; no conviction manager currently reports a position.
| Investor | As of | Position value | Shares | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investmentsquant | Q2 2026 | $4.6M | 337.2K | Added |
| AQR Capital Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $2.5M | 179.1K | Added |
| Point72 Asset Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $2.1M | 152.5K | New |
| D. E. Shawquant | Q2 2026 | $1.8M | 127.9K | New |
| Millennium Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $195,377 | 14.2K | New |
| Citadel Advisorsquant | Q2 2026 | $170,224 | 12.3K | Reduced |
No longer held by: Renaissance Technologies (as of Q2 2026)
From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.
Recent insider activity
Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4.
| Trade date | Insider | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2026-08-25 filed 2026-08-26 | Jackson CandaceSee Remarks | Sell | 3.5K | $7.00 | $25K |
2026-08-12 filed 2026-08-13 | Zegarelli Christopher JohnChief Financial Officer | Sell | 2.3K | $7.55 | $17K |
2026-08-12 filed 2026-08-13 | Jackson CandaceSee Remarks | Sell | 1.6K | $7.55 | $12K |
2026-08-11 filed 2026-08-12 | Ngai Anthony K.K.Director | Buy | 750 | $7.37 | $6K |
2026-08-11 filed 2026-08-12 | Bo-Linn CheeminDirector | Sell | 700 | $7.28 | $5K |
2026-08-11 filed 2026-08-12 | Tewksbury Ted L IIIDirector | Sell | 580 | $7.28 | $4K |
2026-06-16 filed 2026-06-18 | Ngai Anthony K.K.Director | Buy | 500 | $12.50 | $6K |
2026-06-11 | Ngai-Pesic Katherine S.Director | Sell | 200.0K | $11.27 | $2.3M |
2026-06-05 filed 2026-06-08 | Ngai Anthony K.K.Director | Buy | 1.0K | $13.07 | $13K |
2026-06-03 filed 2026-06-05 | Pesic Illiya I.Director | Sell | 6.0K | $12.96 | $78K |
2026-05-14 | Jackson CandaceSee Remarks | Sell | 2.0K | $11.00 | $22K |
Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.
Short interest
Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 1.1M | +1.8% | 2.23 |
| 2026-07-31 | 1.1M | +9.4% | 2.88 |
| 2026-07-15 | 1.0M | +4.2% | 2.17 |
| 2026-06-30 | 964.4K | +6.0% | 1.59 |
| 2026-06-15 | 909.9K | +29.9% | 1.00 |
| 2026-05-29 | 700.6K | -1.2% | 1.96 |
| 2026-05-15 | 709.3K | +4.5% | 1.56 |
| 2026-04-30 | 678.9K | -17.0% | 2.11 |
Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.
Income statement (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $63.1M | $59.7M | $54.2M |
| Gross profit | $49.4M | $47.6M | $44.9M |
| Operating income | $-45.9M | $-40.3M | $1.1M |
| Net income | $-41.2M | $-39.4M | $-316,000 |
| Diluted EPS | $-1.39 | $-1.53 | $-0.02 |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Balance sheet (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $9.0M | $19.6M | $4.4M |
| Current assets | $46.1M | $107.3M | $20.9M |
| Total assets | $122.6M | $142.3M | $40.9M |
| Current liabilities | $38.4M | $34.5M | $25.0M |
| Long-term debt | — | — | $0 |
| Total liabilities | $47.7M | $42.3M | $31.5M |
| Total equity | $75.0M | $100.1M | $9.4M |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Cash flow (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $-33.9M | $-19.8M | $1.2M |
| Capital expenditure | $618,000 | $505,000 | $339,000 |
| Free cash flow | $-34.5M | $-20.3M | $841,000 |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Quarterly trend (as reported)
| Quarter | Revenue | Revenue YoY | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY2026 | $17.8M | 47.8% | $-3.7M | $-0.11 |
| Q1 FY2026 | $17.8M | 26.0% | $-5.9M | $-0.19 |
| Q4 FY2025 | $18.3M | 2.2% | $-7.2M | $-0.24 |
| Q3 FY2025 | $18.7M | 70.2% | $-5.3M | $-0.18 |
| Q2 FY2025 | $12.0M | -19.5% | $-9.4M | $-0.32 |
| Q1 FY2025 | $14.1M | -11.3% | $-19.3M | $-0.67 |
| Q4 FY2024 | $17.9M | 43.0% | $4.2M | $0.14 |
| Q3 FY2024 | $11.0M | -26.6% | $-6.6M | $-0.23 |
Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.
Company facts
Selected SEC filings
Largest software peers
Monitor SVCO
Get an alert when Silvaco Group files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.
Monitor SVCO freeIncludes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.