analyzeportfolio
Nasdaq · Communication Services

STARZ ENTERTAINMENT CORP /CN/ (STRZ)

As-reported financials and SEC filings for STARZ ENTERTAINMENT CORP /CN/. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q4 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.

About STARZ ENTERTAINMENT CORP /CN/

Starz Entertainment Corp. provides premium subscription video programming to consumers in the U.S. and Canada. It offers services including the STARZ app, 17 linear networks, and on-demand platforms, featuring original series, movies, and classic television without advertisements. Starz distributes its content directly to consumers and through various distributors such as OTT providers and multichannel video programming distributors.

Snapshot

Revenue
$1.37B
Revenue growth (YoY)
-1.6%
Net income
$-211.2M
Diluted EPS
$-12.63
Gross margin
Operating margin
-12.4%
Net margin
-15.4%
FCF margin
-4.6%
ROE
-27.6%
net income / fiscal-year-end equity
P/E
trailing when available, otherwise FY EPS
Market cap
$475.2M
Long-term debt / equity
0.91×
non-current term debt only

Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended March 31, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

What changed at Starz Entertainment Corp /cn/

  • Revenue fell 1.6% to $1.4B in FY2025, after a 2.1% decline the year before.
  • Operating margin is now a 12.4% loss in FY2025, from 5.2% in FY2021.
  • Most recent quarter Q4 FY2026: revenue $308M, down 6.9% from Q4 FY2025.
  • Free cash flow was negative $64M in FY2025.
  • Net loss narrowed to $211M in FY2025, from $915M in FY2024.

Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.

Peer comparison

Where Starz Entertainment Corp /cn/’s fundamentals sit among the 216 Communication Services companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).

Operating margin-12.4%
26th percentile of 185
Net margin-15.4%
23rd percentile of 191
FCF margin-4.6%
20th percentile of 164
Revenue growth (YoY)-1.6%
31st percentile of 209
ROE-27.6%
23rd percentile of 165
Long-term debt / equity0.91×
57th percentile of 101
Short interest1.77d
27th percentile of 216

2 reported insider purchases (code P) totaling $273,730 in the last 90 days, against 4 sales totaling $807,706. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →

Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.

Institutional ownership

Held by 5 quant / multi-strat books among the superinvestors we track; no conviction manager currently reports a position.

Conviction investors
0
+5 quant / multi-strat
Initiated / added
2
1 new, 1 added
Reduced / exited
5
3 trimmed, 2 exited
Combined position
$10.4M
reported long value
InvestorAs ofPosition valueSharesChange
D. E. ShawquantQ2 2026$4.8M166.3KAdded
Citadel AdvisorsquantQ2 2026$2.4M82.9KReduced
Two Sigma InvestmentsquantQ2 2026$1.5M50.6KNew
AQR Capital ManagementquantQ2 2026$941,23032.7KReduced
Millennium ManagementquantQ2 2026$787,15627.3KReduced

No longer held by: Point72 Asset Management (as of Q2 2026), Renaissance Technologies (as of Q2 2026)

From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.

Recent insider activity

Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4. Multiple insiders have bought recently (a cluster buy).

Buys (90d)
2
2 insiders
Bought (90d)
$274K
code P value
Sells (90d)
4
$808K
Reported activity
Cluster buy
≥2 insiders buying
Trade dateInsiderTypeSharesPriceValue
2026-08-13
filed 2026-08-14
Hoffman AlisonPresident of Starz NetworksSell10.5K$24.97$261K
2026-08-13
filed 2026-08-14
Hoffman AlisonPresident of Starz NetworksSell1.0K$26.09$27K
2026-08-12
filed 2026-08-14
Hoffman AlisonPresident of Starz NetworksSell20.4K$24.97$509K
2026-08-12
filed 2026-08-14
Hoffman AlisonPresident of Starz NetworksSell400$25.57$10K
2026-08-10
filed 2026-08-11
Hirsch JeffreyPresident and CEOBuy10.0K$24.80$248K
2026-08-10
filed 2026-08-12
Kapenstein James M.SEE REMARKSBuy1.0K$25.73$26K
2026-06-02
filed 2026-06-03
Wyrick JasonEVP, TechnologySell2.8K$25.47$71K
2026-05-14
Hoffman AlisonPresident of Starz NetworksSell11.7K$21.27$248K
2026-05-14
Hoffman AlisonPresident of Starz NetworksSell1.7K$22.18$38K
2026-05-14
Hoffman AlisonPresident of Starz NetworksSell300$23.14$7K
2026-05-12
filed 2026-05-14
Hirsch JeffreyPresident and CEOBuy10.0K$20.72$207K
2026-05-12
filed 2026-05-14
MACDONALD SCOTT DSEE REMARKSBuy5.0K$20.59$103K

Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.

Short interest

Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.

Shares short
412.5K
settled 2026-08-14
Change vs prior
+6.6%
vs previous settlement
Days to cover
1.77
at avg daily volume
Avg daily volume
233.7K
FINRA reported
SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
2026-08-14412.5K+6.6%1.77
2026-07-31386.8K+5.2%2.60
2026-07-15367.5K-24.7%2.40
2026-06-30487.8K+12.7%2.93
2026-06-15432.9K-10.8%3.18
2026-05-29485.5K-5.1%3.84
2026-05-15511.6K-15.1%2.41
2026-04-30602.5K-13.5%3.40

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.

Income statement (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue$1.37B$1.39B$1.42B$3.60B$3.27B
Gross profit
Operating income$-170.4M$-903.5M$-1.35B$9.0M$170.6M
Net income$-211.2M$-915.2M$-1.87B$-188.2M$-18.9M
Diluted EPS$-12.63$-54.73$-123.48$-11.76$-1.26

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Balance sheet (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash and equivalents$17.8M$23.0M$272.1M$371.2M$528.7M
Current assets$170.5M$126.8M$1.12B$1.06B$1.19B
Total assets$2.17B$2.14B$7.43B$8.99B$8.31B
Current liabilities$622.5M$408.4M$2.57B$2.40B$1.69B
Long-term debt$699.9M$1.62B$1.98B$2.20B$2.54B
Total liabilities$1.41B$1.22B$6.30B$5.99B$5.51B
Total equity$766.4M$919.2M$786.0M$2.80B$2.79B

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Cash flow (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Operating cash flow$-46.0M$-131.8M$-438.3M$-660.9M$-500,000
Capital expenditure$17.6M$20.4M$34.3M$33.1M$35.0M
Free cash flow$-63.6M$-152.2M$-472.6M$-694.0M$-35.5M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Quarterly trend (as reported)

QuarterRevenueRevenue YoYNet incomeDiluted EPS
Q4 FY2026$307.9M-6.9%$-189.4M$-11.27
Q2 FY2026$320.9M-7.5%$-52.6M$-3.15
Q1 FY2026$319.7M-8.0%$-42.5M$-2.54
Q4 FY2025$330.6M$-153.0M$-9.15
Q3 FY2025$970.5M-0.5%$-21.9M
Q2 FY2025$346.9M-65.8%$-30.6M$-1.83
Q1 FY2025$347.6M-61.7%$4.2M$0.26
Q4 FY2024$148.3M

Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.

Company facts

ExchangeNasdaq
SectorCommunication Services
SIC industryServices-Motion Picture & Video Tape Production
Latest annual periodFY2025 (ended March 31, 2025)
Latest reported quarterQ4 FY2026 (ended June 30, 2026)
Oldest indexed filing2017
SEC CIK929351

Selected SEC filings

10-KT2026-02-26
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-08-07
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-05-07
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-08-17
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-08-07
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-05-18
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-05-07
View on EDGAR →

Largest Communication Services peers

All Communication Services companies →

Monitor STRZ

Get an alert when Starz Entertainment Corp /cn/ files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.

Monitor STRZ free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.