Star Equity Holdings, Inc. (STRR)
As-reported financials and SEC filings for Star Equity Holdings, Inc. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q2 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.
About Star Equity Holdings, Inc.
Star Equity Holdings, Inc. is a diversified holding company operating through four segments: Building Solutions, Business Services, Energy Services, and Investments. It manufactures modular buildings and engineered wood products, provides recruitment and workforce solutions to multinational companies, supplies specialized drilling tools for oil, gas, and other sectors, and manages real estate and investments. The company serves clients across construction, energy, and global talent markets, including mid-to-large multinational corporations and government agencies.
Snapshot
Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 31, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.
What changed at Star Equity Holdings
- Revenue grew 22.9% to $172M in FY2025, after a 13.2% decline the year before.
- Operating margin is now a 2.1% loss in FY2025, from 2.6% in FY2021.
- Most recent quarter Q2 FY2026: revenue $55M, up 54.6% from Q2 FY2025.
- Free cash flow was negative $9M in FY2025.
- Net loss widened to $6M in FY2025, from $5M in FY2024.
Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.
Peer comparison
Where Star Equity Holdings’s fundamentals sit among the 684 Industrials companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).
Star Equity Holdings’s revenue growth of +22.9% ranks in the 85th percentile of the 668 Industrials companies reporting it. Star Equity Holdings’s long-term debt to equity of 0.09 ranks in the 15th percentile of the 409 Industrials companies reporting it.
16 reported insider purchases (code P) totaling $478,950 in the last 90 days. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →
Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.
Institutional ownership
Held by 1 quant / multi-strat book among the superinvestors we track; no conviction manager currently reports a position.
| Investor | As of | Position value | Shares | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologiesquant | Q2 2026 | $857,341 | 80.4K | Reduced |
From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.
Recent insider activity
Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4. Multiple insiders have bought recently (a cluster buy).
| Trade date | Insider | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2026-06-29 | Eberwein Jeffrey E.Chief Executive Officer | Buy | 5.0K | $11.01 | $55K |
2026-06-25 filed 2026-06-29 | Eberwein Jeffrey E.Chief Executive Officer | Buy | 5.0K | $11.01 | $55K |
2026-06-22 filed 2026-06-23 | Eberwein Jeffrey E.Chief Executive Officer | Buy | 4.8K | $11.16 | $53K |
2026-06-18 filed 2026-06-23 | Eberwein Jeffrey E.Chief Executive Officer | Buy | 234 | $11.01 | $3K |
2026-06-16 filed 2026-06-17 | Eberwein Jeffrey E.Chief Executive Officer | Buy | 5.0K | $11.21 | $56K |
2026-06-15 filed 2026-06-17 | Eberwein Jeffrey E.Chief Executive Officer | Buy | 6 | $11.01 | $66 |
2026-06-12 filed 2026-06-15 | Fruhbeis Todd MichaelDirector | Buy | 500 | $11.23 | $6K |
2026-06-10 filed 2026-06-12 | Eberwein Jeffrey E.Chief Executive Officer | Buy | 1.9K | $10.89 | $21K |
2026-06-10 filed 2026-06-12 | Fruhbeis Todd MichaelDirector | Buy | 300 | $9.81 | $3K |
2026-06-09 | Eberwein Jeffrey E.Chief Executive Officer | Buy | 2.8K | $11.23 | $32K |
2026-06-08 filed 2026-06-09 | Eberwein Jeffrey E.Chief Executive Officer | Buy | 10.0K | $11.45 | $115K |
2026-06-05 filed 2026-06-09 | Eberwein Jeffrey E.Chief Executive Officer | Buy | 3.4K | $11.51 | $40K |
Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.
Short interest
Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 7.2K | -21.0% | 1.40 |
| 2026-07-31 | 9.2K | +2.9% | 2.99 |
| 2026-07-15 | 8.9K | -3.6% | 3.99 |
| 2026-06-30 | 9.2K | +50.1% | 1.21 |
| 2026-06-15 | 6.2K | -9.4% | 1.00 |
| 2026-05-29 | 6.8K | +39.2% | 1.00 |
| 2026-05-15 | 4.9K | +8.6% | 1.28 |
| 2026-04-30 | 4.5K | -2.1% | 1.38 |
Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.
Income statement (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $172.2M | $140.1M | $161.3M | $200.9M | $169.2M |
| Gross profit | $79.9M | $70.2M | — | — | — |
| Operating income | $-3.7M | $-3.8M | $1.4M | $9.3M | $4.4M |
| Net income | $-5.9M | $-4.8M | $2.2M | $7.1M | $3.2M |
| Diluted EPS | $-1.85 | $-1.59 | $0.70 | $2.27 | $1.07 |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Balance sheet (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $10.3M | $17.0M | $22.6M | $27.1M | $21.7M |
| Current assets | $62.5M | $40.1M | $45.8M | $55.5M | $49.2M |
| Total assets | $113.2M | $52.6M | $61.0M | $67.9M | $61.2M |
| Current liabilities | $29.8M | $11.2M | $11.2M | $21.1M | $19.7M |
| Long-term debt | $6.1M | $0 | — | — | $1.3M |
| Total liabilities | $47.5M | $12.2M | $12.4M | $22.1M | $21.9M |
| Total equity | $65.7M | $40.4M | $48.6M | $45.8M | $39.3M |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Cash flow (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $-7.3M | $-2.8M | $315,000 | $9.4M | $2.5M |
| Capital expenditure | $1.7M | $18,000 | $99,000 | $504,000 | $284,000 |
| Free cash flow | $-9.0M | $-2.8M | $216,000 | $8.9M | $2.2M |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Quarterly trend (as reported)
| Quarter | Revenue | Revenue YoY | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY2026 | $54.9M | 54.6% | $-1.8M | $-0.50 |
| Q1 FY2026 | $50.1M | 57.1% | $-3.8M | $-1.01 |
| Q4 FY2025 | $56.8M | 69.0% | $-1.7M | $-0.48 |
| Q3 FY2025 | $48.0M | 30.1% | $-1.8M | $-0.54 |
| Q2 FY2025 | $35.5M | -0.5% | $-688,000 | $-0.23 |
| Q1 FY2025 | $31.9M | -6.0% | $-1.8M | $-0.59 |
| Q4 FY2024 | $33.6M | -1.1% | $-585,000 | $-0.20 |
| Q3 FY2024 | $36.9M | -6.5% | $-846,000 | $-0.28 |
Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.
Company facts
Selected SEC filings
Largest Industrials peers
Monitor STRR
Get an alert when Star Equity Holdings files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.
Monitor STRR freeIncludes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.