analyzeportfolio
Nasdaq · Consumer Discretionary

Red Rock Resorts, Inc. (RRR)

As-reported financials and SEC filings for Red Rock Resorts, Inc. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q2 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.

About Red Rock Resorts, Inc.

Red Rock Resorts, Inc. is a holding company that owns and manages Station Casinos LLC, which develops and operates casino and entertainment properties primarily in the Las Vegas valley. The company operates seven major gaming facilities and 13 smaller casinos, offering gaming, dining, hotel, and entertainment services mainly to local residents and visitors. Its primary revenue comes from gaming activities, especially slot play, supplemented by non-gaming amenities such as restaurants and hotels.

Snapshot

Revenue
$2.01B
Revenue growth (YoY)
3.7%
Net income
$188.1M
Diluted EPS
$3.12
Gross margin
—
Operating margin
29.7%
Net margin
9.3%
FCF margin
14.4%
ROE
56.6%
net income / fiscal-year-end equity
P/E
18.0×
trailing when available, otherwise FY EPS
Market cap
$5.18B
Long-term debt / equity
10.17×
non-current term debt only

Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 31, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

What changed at Red Rock Resorts

  • Revenue grew 3.7% to $2.0B in FY2025, slower than the 12.5% the year before.
  • Operating margin is 29.7% in FY2025, +4.9 pp against 24.8% in FY2021.
  • Most recent quarter Q2 FY2026: revenue $510M, down 3.0% from Q2 FY2025.
  • Free cash flow was $291M in FY2025, 14.4% of revenue.
  • Net income rose 22.1% to $188M in FY2025.

Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.

Peer comparison

Where Red Rock Resorts’s fundamentals sit among the 410 Consumer Discretionary companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).

Operating margin29.7%
99th percentile of 348
Net margin9.3%
80th percentile of 384
FCF margin14.4%
90th percentile of 358
Revenue growth (YoY)+3.7%
53rd percentile of 401
ROE56.6%
95th percentile of 349
P/E18.0×
52nd percentile of 245
Long-term debt / equity10.17×
97th percentile of 236
Short interest2.89d
33rd percentile of 408

Red Rock Resorts’s operating margin of 29.7% ranks in the 99th percentile of the 348 Consumer Discretionary companies reporting it. Red Rock Resorts’s long-term debt to equity of 10.17 ranks in the 97th percentile of the 236 Consumer Discretionary companies reporting it. Red Rock Resorts’s return on equity of 56.6% ranks in the 95th percentile of the 349 Consumer Discretionary companies reporting it.

No reported insider purchases (code P) in the last 90 days; 3 insider sales totaling $3.0M. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →

Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.

Institutional ownership

Held by 1 of the superinvestors we track (plus 4 quant / multi-strat books), based on each investor’s most recent 13F; periods vary by investor (newest: Q2 2026).

Conviction investors
1
+4 quant / multi-strat
Initiated / added
3
0 new, 3 added
Reduced / exited
4
2 trimmed, 2 exited
Combined position
$42.8M
reported long value
InvestorAs ofPosition valueSharesChange
Millennium ManagementquantQ2 2026$25.0M384.2KAdded
Citadel AdvisorsquantQ2 2026$12.9M198.1KAdded
AQR Capital ManagementquantQ2 2026$3.3M51.1KAdded
Two Sigma InvestmentsquantQ2 2026$1.2M18.1KReduced
Gotham Asset ManagementQ2 2026$422,3046.5KReduced

No longer held by: D. E. Shaw (as of Q2 2026), Renaissance Technologies (as of Q2 2026)

From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.

Recent insider activity

Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4.

Buys (90d)
0
code P
Bought (90d)
—
code P value
Sells (90d)
3
$3.0M
Reported activity
Net selling
by $ value, 90d
Trade dateInsiderTypeSharesPriceValue
2026-09-01
filed 2026-09-02
Jeffrey T. WelchEVP and Chief Legal OfficerSell9.0K$55.88$503K
2026-08-12
filed 2026-08-13
Kord NicholsEVP & Chief Operating OfficerSell9.8K$63.00$617K
2026-08-07
filed 2026-08-10
Scott KreegerPresidentSell31.2K$61.78$1.9M

Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S), which may be open-market or private. Excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.

Short interest

Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.

Shares short
3.9M
settled 2026-09-30
Change vs prior
-17.6%
vs previous settlement
Days to cover
2.89
at avg daily volume
Avg daily volume
1.4M
FINRA reported
SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
2026-09-303.9M-17.6%2.89
2026-09-154.8M+36.5%5.05
2026-08-313.5M+2.6%5.23
2026-08-143.4M+10.2%3.74
2026-07-313.1M-6.8%5.32
2026-07-153.3M+1.9%5.15
2026-06-303.3M-26.9%3.85
2026-06-154.5M+10.7%5.68

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.

Income statement (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue$2.01B$1.94B$1.72B$1.66B$1.62B
Gross profit—————
Operating income$597.4M$568.7M$558.7M$561.3M$401.5M
Net income$188.1M$154.1M$176.0M$205.5M$241.8M
Diluted EPS$3.12$2.53$2.94$3.36$2.84

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (tap or hover a figure to see how it was calculated or what was filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Balance sheet (as reported)

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (tap or hover a figure to see how it was calculated or what was filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Cash flow (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Operating cash flow$609.5M$548.3M$494.3M$542.2M$610.0M
Capital expenditure$319.0M$283.9M$699.5M$328.6M$61.3M
Free cash flow

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (tap or hover a figure to see how it was calculated or what was filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueRevenue YoYNet incomeDiluted EPS
Q2 FY2026$510.3M-3.0%$39.1M$0.67
Q1 FY2026$507.3M1.9%$42.9M$0.73
Q4 FY20253.2%
Q3 FY2025$475.6M1.6%$42.3M$0.68
Q2 FY2025$526.3M8.2%$56.4M$0.95
Q1 FY2025$497.9M1.8%$44.7M$0.75
Q4 FY20247.1%
Q3 FY2024$468.0M13.7%$29.0M$0.48

Latest 8 quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR. A dotted underline marks a fourth-quarter figure we calculated from the full year and the first nine months. Revenue YoY is our calculation too: each quarter against the same quarter a year earlier.

Company facts

ExchangeNasdaq
SectorConsumer Discretionary
SIC industryHotels & Motels
Latest annual periodFY2025 (ended December 31, 2025)
Latest reported quarterQ2 FY2026 (ended June 30, 2026)
Oldest indexed filing2015
SEC CIK1653653

Selected SEC filings

10-K2026-02-20
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-08-07
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-05-07
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2025-11-06
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-08-04
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-06-12
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-06-08
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-04-29
View on EDGAR →

Largest Consumer Discretionary peers

All Consumer Discretionary companies →

Monitor RRR

Get an alert when Red Rock Resorts files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.

Monitor RRR free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.