analyzeportfolio
Nasdaq · Consumer Staples

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. (RMCF)

As-reported financials and SEC filings for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. The latest annual period is FY2026. The latest reported quarter is Q1 FY2027. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.

About Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. is an international franchisor, confectionery producer, and retail operator specializing in premium chocolate and other confectionery products. The company operates a network of franchised and licensed retail stores across the United States and the Philippines, offering products such as chocolates, gourmet caramel apples, and seasonal confections. It serves franchisees, specialty markets, and direct retail customers through its stores and other sales channels.

Snapshot

Revenue
$27.5M
Revenue growth (YoY)
-7.0%
Net income
$-4.6M
Diluted EPS
$-0.56
Gross margin
24.9%
Operating margin
-13.0%
Net margin
-16.6%
FCF margin
-8.7%
ROE
-87.2%
net income / fiscal-year-end equity
P/E
trailing when available, otherwise FY EPS
Market cap
$10.6M
Long-term debt / equity
non-current term debt only

Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2026, the latest annual period (ended February 28, 2026). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

What changed at Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory

  • Revenue fell 7.0% to $27M in FY2026, slower than the 5.8% the year before.
  • Operating margin is -13.0% in FY2026, -10.7 pp against -2.4% in FY2022.
  • Most recent quarter Q1 FY2027: revenue $6M, down 4.1% from Q1 FY2026.
  • Free cash flow was negative $2M in FY2026.
  • Net loss narrowed to $5M in FY2026, from $6M in FY2025.

Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.

Peer comparison

Where Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory’s fundamentals sit among the 113 Consumer Staples companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).

Gross margin24.9%
34th percentile of 97
Operating margin-13.0%
16th percentile of 100
Net margin-16.6%
13th percentile of 105
FCF margin-8.7%
10th percentile of 99
Revenue growth (YoY)-7.0%
17th percentile of 110
ROE-87.2%
11th percentile of 99
Short interest1.00d
1st percentile of 111

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory’s FCF margin of -8.7% ranks in the 10th percentile of the 99 Consumer Staples companies reporting it. Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory’s return on equity of -87.2% ranks in the 11th percentile of the 99 Consumer Staples companies reporting it. Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory’s net margin of -16.6% ranks in the 13th percentile of the 105 Consumer Staples companies reporting it.

No reported insider transactions (codes P/S) in the last 90 days. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →

Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.

Institutional ownership

Held by 1 quant / multi-strat book among the superinvestors we track; no conviction manager currently reports a position.

Conviction investors
0
+1 quant / multi-strat
Initiated / added
0
0 new, 0 added
Reduced / exited
2
1 trimmed, 1 exited
Combined position
$234,724
reported long value
InvestorAs ofPosition valueSharesChange
Renaissance TechnologiesquantQ2 2026$234,724263.8KReduced

No longer held by: Citadel Advisors (as of Q2 2026)

From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.

Recent insider activity

Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4.

Buys (90d)
0
code P
Bought (90d)
code P value
Sells (90d)
0
Reported activity
Quiet
by $ value, 90d
Trade dateInsiderTypeSharesPriceValue
2026-05-04
filed 2026-05-08
Harper Allen C10% ownerSell50.0K$2.45$123K
2026-05-04
filed 2026-05-08
American Heritage Railways, Inc.10% ownerSell50.0K$2.45$123K
2026-05-01
filed 2026-05-08
Harper Allen C10% ownerSell35.9K$2.45$88K
2026-05-01
filed 2026-05-08
American Heritage Railways, Inc.10% ownerSell35.9K$2.45$88K
2026-03-05
filed 2026-04-16
Harper Allen C10% ownerSell8.9K$2.60$23K
2026-03-05
filed 2026-04-16
American Heritage Railways, Inc.10% ownerSell8.9K$2.60$23K
2026-03-04
filed 2026-04-16
Harper Allen C10% ownerSell11.3K$2.60$29K
2026-03-04
filed 2026-04-16
American Heritage Railways, Inc.10% ownerSell11.3K$2.60$29K
2026-02-27
filed 2026-04-16
Harper Allen C10% ownerSell5.2K$2.60$14K
2026-02-27
filed 2026-04-16
American Heritage Railways, Inc.10% ownerSell5.2K$2.60$14K
2026-02-26
filed 2026-04-16
Harper Allen C10% ownerSell18.7K$2.61$49K
2026-02-26
filed 2026-04-16
American Heritage Railways, Inc.10% ownerSell18.7K$2.61$49K

Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.

Short interest

Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.

Shares short
570.5K
settled 2026-08-14
Change vs prior
+480.1%
vs previous settlement
Days to cover
1.00
at avg daily volume
Avg daily volume
20.5M
FINRA reported
SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
2026-08-14570.5K+480.1%1.00
2026-07-3198.4K+17.9%2.86
2026-07-1583.4K+78.5%1.07
2026-06-3046.7K+204.4%1.00
2026-06-1515.3K-28.9%1.00
2026-05-2921.6K-10.2%1.00
2026-05-1524.0K+169.0%1.00
2026-04-308.9K-24.2%1.00

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.

Income statement (as reported)

 FY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Revenue$27.5M$29.6M$28.0M$30.4M$29.5M
Gross profit$6.9M$5.7M$7.3M$10.0M$10.9M
Operating income$-3.6M$-5.9M$-4.9M$-4.9M$-694,522
Net income$-4.6M$-6.1M$-4.2M$-5.7M$-341,697
Diluted EPS$-0.56$-0.86$-0.66$-0.91$-0.06

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Balance sheet (as reported)

 FY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Cash and equivalents$1.2M$720,000$2.1M$4.7M$7.6M
Current assets$8.8M$9.2M$9.6M$11.2M$15.0M
Total assets$20.2M$21.2M$20.6M$22.0M$26.9M
Current liabilities$6.8M$6.9M$8.1M$5.0M$5.3M
Long-term debt
Total liabilities$15.0M$14.2M$9.9M$7.6M$7.5M
Total equity$5.2M$7.0M$10.6M$14.4M$19.4M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Cash flow (as reported)

 FY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Operating cash flow$-1.8M$-6.6M$-2.4M$-2.1M$2.9M
Capital expenditure$569,000$3.8M$3.0M$1.0M$941,327
Free cash flow$-2.4M$-10.4M$-5.5M$-3.1M$1.9M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Quarterly trend (as reported)

QuarterRevenueRevenue YoYNet incomeDiluted EPS
Q1 FY2027$6.1M-4.1%$-1.2M$-0.12
Q4 FY2026$6.8M-24.1%$-3.4M$-0.38
Q3 FY2026$7.5M-4.4%$-155,000$-0.02
Q2 FY2026$6.8M6.9%$-662,000$-0.09
Q1 FY2026$6.4M-0.5%$-324,000$-0.04
Q4 FY2025$8.9M22.6%$-2.9M$-0.38
Q3 FY2025$7.9M2.5%$-847,000$-0.11
Q2 FY2025$6.4M-2.7%$-722,000$-0.11

Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.

Company facts

ExchangeNasdaq
SectorConsumer Staples
SIC industrySugar & Confectionery Products
Latest annual periodFY2026 (ended February 28, 2026)
Latest reported quarterQ1 FY2027 (ended May 31, 2026)
Oldest indexed filing2014
SEC CIK1616262

Selected SEC filings

10-K2026-05-29
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-07-14
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-01-13
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-08-24
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-08-12
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-08-07
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-07-14
View on EDGAR →

Largest Consumer Staples peers

All Consumer Staples companies →

Monitor RMCF

Get an alert when Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.

Monitor RMCF free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.