PAR PACIFIC HOLDINGS, INC. (PARR)
As-reported financials and SEC filings for PAR PACIFIC HOLDINGS, INC. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q2 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.
About PAR PACIFIC HOLDINGS, INC.
Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. is an energy company based in Houston, Texas, that provides renewable and conventional fuels primarily to the western United States. It operates through three main segments: refining, retail, and logistics. The company owns and runs four refineries in Hawaii, Wyoming, Washington, and Montana, operates fuel retail outlets under various brands in Hawaii, Washington, and Idaho, and manages a multi-modal logistics network for transporting petroleum products across the Pacific and western U.S. regions.
Snapshot
Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 31, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.
What changed at Par Pacific Holdings
- Revenue fell 6.4% to $7.5B in FY2025, after a 3.1% decline the year before.
- Operating margin turned positive at 7.2% in FY2025, from a 0.2% operating loss in FY2021.
- Most recent quarter Q2 FY2026: revenue $3.0B, up 56.8% from Q2 FY2025.
- Free cash flow was $296M in FY2025, 4.0% of revenue.
- Net income turned positive at $369M in FY2025, from a $33M loss in FY2024.
Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.
Peer comparison
Where Par Pacific Holdings’s fundamentals sit among the 61 oil and gas companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).
Par Pacific Holdings’s P/E of 4.3 ranks in the 3rd percentile of the 41 peers with a meaningful P/E. Par Pacific Holdings’s return on equity of 24.4% ranks in the 94th percentile of the 49 oil and gas companies reporting it.
No reported insider purchases (code P) in the last 90 days; 9 insider sales totaling $9.7M. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →
Percentiles describe where a figure sits among industry peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.
Institutional ownership
Held by 2 of the superinvestors we track (plus 6 quant / multi-strat books), based on each investor’s most recent 13F; periods vary by investor (newest: Q2 2026).
| Investor | As of | Position value | Shares | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investmentsquant | Q2 2026 | $46.4M | 827.0K | Added |
| Renaissance Technologiesquant | Q2 2026 | $29.4M | 524.0K | Added |
| AQR Capital Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $20.3M | 362.0K | Reduced |
| Citadel Advisorsquant | Q2 2026 | $10.9M | 194.8K | Reduced |
| Millennium Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $10.1M | 180.8K | Reduced |
| D. E. Shawquant | Q2 2026 | $7.6M | 136.3K | Reduced |
| Bridgewater Associates | Q2 2026 | $2.9M | 52.3K | Added |
| Gotham Asset Management | Q2 2026 | $1.4M | 25.8K | Reduced |
From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.
Recent insider activity
Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4.
| Trade date | Insider | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2026-08-18 filed 2026-08-19 | PATE WILLIAMDirector | Sell | 41.8K | $80.44 | $3.4M |
2026-08-18 filed 2026-08-19 | PATE WILLIAMDirector | Sell | 21.0K | $80.97 | $1.7M |
2026-08-18 filed 2026-08-19 | PATE WILLIAMDirector | Sell | 6.0K | $82.17 | $496K |
2026-08-17 filed 2026-08-19 | PATE WILLIAMDirector | Sell | 20.6K | $82.32 | $1.7M |
2026-08-17 filed 2026-08-18 | Clossey TimothyDirector | Sell | 5.4K | $83.02 | $450K |
2026-08-17 filed 2026-08-18 | Guerra Ivan DanielChief Accounting Officer | Sell | 2.1K | $82.37 | $176K |
2026-08-14 filed 2026-08-18 | Clossey TimothyDirector | Sell | 8.0K | $81.50 | $653K |
2026-08-07 filed 2026-08-11 | Mattiussi DanielleSee Remarks | Sell | 3.3K | $67.29 | $221K |
2026-08-06 filed 2026-08-10 | Creamer RichardEVP - Refining and Logistics | Sell | 14.1K | $67.67 | $957K |
Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.
Short interest
Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 4.7M | +3.8% | 3.83 |
| 2026-07-31 | 4.6M | +0.7% | 4.61 |
| 2026-07-15 | 4.5M | -3.0% | 4.72 |
| 2026-06-30 | 4.7M | +2.7% | 4.83 |
| 2026-06-15 | 4.6M | -5.8% | 5.95 |
| 2026-05-29 | 4.8M | +18.3% | 4.05 |
| 2026-05-15 | 4.1M | +19.3% | 2.99 |
| 2026-04-30 | 3.4M | -11.4% | 2.39 |
Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.
Income statement (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.46B | $7.97B | $8.23B | $7.32B | $4.71B |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | $538.8M | $47.6M | $680.0M | $437.9M | $-7.6M |
| Net income | $369.4M | $-33.3M | $728.6M | $364.2M | $-81.3M |
| Diluted EPS | $7.16 | $-0.59 | $11.94 | $6.08 | $-1.40 |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Balance sheet (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $164.1M | $191.9M | $279.1M | $490.9M | $112.2M |
| Current assets | $1.78B | $1.77B | $1.99B | $1.88B | $1.13B |
| Total assets | $3.83B | $3.83B | $3.86B | $3.28B | $2.57B |
| Current liabilities | $1.11B | $1.10B | $1.52B | $1.79B | $1.36B |
| Long-term debt | $797.9M | $1.11B | $646.6M | $494.6M | $553.7M |
| Total liabilities | $2.28B | $2.64B | $2.53B | $2.64B | $2.30B |
| Total equity | $1.51B | $1.19B | $1.34B | $644.5M | $265.7M |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Cash flow (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $445.3M | $83.8M | $579.2M | $452.6M | $-27.6M |
| Capital expenditure | $148.9M | $135.5M | $82.3M | $53.0M | $29.5M |
| Free cash flow | $296.5M | $-51.8M | $496.9M | $399.6M | $-57.2M |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Quarterly trend (as reported)
| Quarter | Revenue | Revenue YoY | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY2026 | $2.97B | 56.8% | $462.1M | $9.35 |
| Q1 FY2026 | $1.82B | 4.5% | $54.5M | $1.10 |
| Q4 FY2025 | $1.81B | -1.0% | $77.7M | $1.53 |
| Q3 FY2025 | $2.01B | -6.1% | $262.6M | $5.16 |
| Q2 FY2025 | $1.89B | -6.1% | $59.5M | $1.17 |
| Q1 FY2025 | $1.75B | -11.9% | $-30.4M | $-0.57 |
| Q4 FY2024 | $1.83B | -16.1% | $-55.7M | $-1.05 |
| Q3 FY2024 | $2.14B | -16.9% | $7.5M | $0.13 |
Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.
Company facts
Selected SEC filings
Largest oil and gas peers
Monitor PARR
Get an alert when Par Pacific Holdings files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.
Monitor PARR freeIncludes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.