NVE CORP /NEW/ (NVEC)
As-reported financials and SEC filings for NVE CORP /NEW/. The latest annual period is FY2026. The latest reported quarter is Q1 FY2027. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.
Snapshot
Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2026, the latest annual period (ended March 31, 2026). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.
What changed at Nve Corp /new/
- Revenue grew 1.8% to $26M in FY2026, after a 13.2% decline the year before.
- Operating margin is 60.5% in FY2026, -0.0 pp against 60.5% in FY2022.
- Most recent quarter Q1 FY2027: revenue $11M, up 80.7% from Q1 FY2026.
- Free cash flow was $14M in FY2026, 54.9% of revenue.
- Net income rose 0.9% to $15M in FY2026.
Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.
Peer comparison
Where Nve Corp /new/’s fundamentals sit among the 88 semiconductor companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).
Nve Corp /new/’s operating margin of 60.5% is the highest of the 79 semiconductor companies reporting it. Nve Corp /new/’s net margin of 57.7% is the highest of the 80 semiconductor companies reporting it. Nve Corp /new/’s FCF margin of 54.9% is the highest of the 78 semiconductor companies reporting it.
No reported insider purchases (code P) in the last 90 days; 7 insider sales totaling $3.1M. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →
Percentiles describe where a figure sits among industry peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.
Institutional ownership
Held by 4 quant / multi-strat books among the superinvestors we track; no conviction manager currently reports a position.
| Investor | As of | Position value | Shares | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologiesquant | Q2 2026 | $17.8M | 170.7K | Reduced |
| Two Sigma Investmentsquant | Q2 2026 | $8.0M | 76.4K | Reduced |
| AQR Capital Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $1.2M | 11.2K | Added |
| D. E. Shawquant | Q2 2026 | $202,827 | 1.9K | New |
No longer held by: Citadel Advisors (as of Q2 2026)
From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.
Recent insider activity
Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4.
| Trade date | Insider | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2026-08-27 | BAKER DANIEL ADirector | Sell | 2.0K | $110.00 | $220K |
2026-08-27 | BAKER DANIEL ADirector | Sell | 2.0K | $109.00 | $218K |
2026-08-25 filed 2026-08-27 | BAKER DANIEL ADirector | Sell | 1.7K | $107.00 | $185K |
2026-08-17 filed 2026-08-19 | BAKER DANIEL ADirector | Sell | 1.5K | $121.50 | $182K |
2026-07-29 | BAKER DANIEL APresident & CEO | Sell | 15.2K | $114.08 | $1.7M |
2026-07-28 filed 2026-07-29 | BAKER DANIEL APresident & CEO | Sell | 3.3K | $117.57 | $383K |
2026-07-27 filed 2026-07-29 | BAKER DANIEL APresident & CEO | Sell | 1.5K | $117.56 | $178K |
Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.
Short interest
Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 391.0K | -22.5% | 2.31 |
| 2026-07-31 | 504.6K | +5.1% | 1.63 |
| 2026-07-15 | 480.1K | +4.3% | 1.81 |
| 2026-06-30 | 460.2K | +17.4% | 1.69 |
| 2026-06-15 | 392.2K | +7.4% | 1.62 |
| 2026-05-29 | 365.0K | +2.4% | 2.37 |
| 2026-05-15 | 356.6K | +20.0% | 2.18 |
| 2026-04-30 | 297.2K | +2.2% | 3.94 |
Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.
Income statement (as reported)
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $26.3M | $25.9M | $29.8M | $38.3M | $27.0M |
| Gross profit | $20.7M | $21.6M | $23.0M | $30.2M | $20.7M |
| Operating income | $15.9M | $16.0M | $18.5M | $25.6M | $16.3M |
| Net income | $15.2M | $15.1M | $17.1M | $22.7M | $14.5M |
| Diluted EPS | $3.14 | $3.11 | $3.54 | $4.70 | $3.00 |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Balance sheet (as reported)
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $1.7M | $8.0M | $10.3M | $1.7M | $10.4M |
| Current assets | $32.2M | $33.2M | $33.2M | $30.8M | $41.5M |
| Total assets | $60.4M | $64.3M | $66.8M | $69.3M | $67.5M |
| Current liabilities | $1.1M | $1.2M | $1.0M | $1.8M | $2.5M |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | $2.1M | $2.0M | $1.2M | $2.2M | $2.9M |
| Total equity | $58.2M | $62.3M | $65.6M | $67.1M | $64.6M |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Cash flow (as reported)
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $16.7M | $14.3M | $18.2M | $19.1M | $12.5M |
| Capital expenditure | $2.2M | $1.3M | $16,731 | $935,791 | $484,579 |
| Free cash flow | $14.5M | $13.1M | $18.2M | $18.2M | $12.0M |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Quarterly trend (as reported)
| Quarter | Revenue | Revenue YoY | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY2027 | $11.0M | 80.7% | $6.4M | $1.32 |
| Q4 FY2026 | $7.7M | 5.3% | $4.9M | $1.02 |
| Q3 FY2026 | $6.2M | 22.9% | $3.4M | $0.70 |
| Q2 FY2026 | $6.3M | -6.1% | $3.3M | $0.68 |
| Q1 FY2026 | $6.1M | -10.0% | $3.6M | $0.74 |
| Q4 FY2025 | $7.3M | 2.6% | $3.9M | $0.80 |
| Q3 FY2025 | $5.1M | -25.1% | $3.0M | $0.63 |
| Q2 FY2025 | $6.8M | -5.3% | $4.0M | $0.83 |
Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.
Company facts
Selected SEC filings
Largest semiconductor peers
Monitor NVEC
Get an alert when Nve Corp /new/ files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.
Monitor NVEC freeIncludes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.