analyzeportfolio
Nasdaq · Consumer Staples

Lifeway Foods, Inc. (LWAY)

As-reported financials and SEC filings for Lifeway Foods, Inc. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q2 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.

Snapshot

Revenue
$212.5M
Revenue growth (YoY)
13.7%
Net income
$13.9M
Diluted EPS
$0.89
Gross margin
27.4%
Operating margin
7.6%
Net margin
6.5%
FCF margin
-7.7%
ROE
16.1%
net income / fiscal-year-end equity
P/E
37.9×
trailing when available, otherwise FY EPS
Market cap
$394.7M
Long-term debt / equity
non-current term debt only

Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 31, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

What changed at Lifeway Foods

  • Revenue grew 13.7% to $212M in FY2025, slower than the 16.7% the year before.
  • Operating margin is 7.6% in FY2025, +2.7 pp against 4.9% in FY2021.
  • Most recent quarter Q2 FY2026: revenue $67M, up 24.1% from Q2 FY2025.
  • Free cash flow was negative $16M in FY2025.
  • Net income rose 53.6% to $14M in FY2025.

Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.

Peer comparison

Where Lifeway Foods’s fundamentals sit among the 113 Consumer Staples companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).

Gross margin27.4%
41st percentile of 97
Operating margin7.6%
65th percentile of 100
Net margin6.5%
69th percentile of 105
FCF margin-7.7%
11th percentile of 99
Revenue growth (YoY)+13.7%
81st percentile of 110
ROE16.1%
70th percentile of 99
P/E37.9×
83rd percentile of 73
Short interest1.95d
25th percentile of 111

Lifeway Foods’s FCF margin of -7.7% ranks in the 11th percentile of the 99 Consumer Staples companies reporting it.

4 reported insider purchases (code P) totaling $6.2M in the last 90 days, against 20 sales totaling $20.1M. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →

Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.

Institutional ownership

Held by 4 quant / multi-strat books among the superinvestors we track; no conviction manager currently reports a position.

Conviction investors
0
+4 quant / multi-strat
Initiated / added
4
0 new, 4 added
Reduced / exited
1
0 trimmed, 1 exited
Combined position
$47.3M
reported long value
InvestorAs ofPosition valueSharesChange
Citadel AdvisorsquantQ2 2026$27.8M930.1KAdded
Renaissance TechnologiesquantQ2 2026$11.3M377.2KAdded
Two Sigma InvestmentsquantQ2 2026$6.8M228.1KAdded
Millennium ManagementquantQ2 2026$1.5M49.7KAdded

No longer held by: Point72 Asset Management (as of Q2 2026)

From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.

Recent insider activity

Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4. Multiple insiders have bought recently (a cluster buy).

Buys (90d)
4
2 insiders
Bought (90d)
$6.2M
code P value
Sells (90d)
20
$20.1M
Reported activity
Cluster buy
≥2 insiders buying
Trade dateInsiderTypeSharesPriceValue
2026-08-19
SMOLYANSKY JULIECEO, President and SecretaryBuy2.0K$25.26$51K
2026-08-17
Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP10% ownerBuy36.0K$24.78$891K
2026-08-14
SMOLYANSKY EDWARD10% ownerSell45.0K$25.82$1.2M
2026-08-14
SMOLYANSKY EDWARD10% ownerSell29.9K$24.89$745K
2026-08-14
filed 2026-08-17
Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP10% ownerBuy15.0K$24.69$370K
2026-08-14
SMOLYANSKY EDWARD10% ownerSell31$26.50$822
2026-08-13
filed 2026-08-17
Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP10% ownerBuy195.6K$24.87$4.9M
2026-08-12
filed 2026-08-14
SMOLYANSKY EDWARD10% ownerSell35.0K$28.74$1.0M
2026-07-22
filed 2026-07-23
SMOLYANSKY LUDMILAInsiderSell60.0K$30.55$1.8M
2026-07-22
filed 2026-07-23
SMOLYANSKY LUDMILAInsiderSell40.0K$29.46$1.2M
2026-07-15
filed 2026-07-16
SMOLYANSKY EDWARD10% ownerSell42.3K$32.32$1.4M
2026-07-15
filed 2026-07-16
SMOLYANSKY EDWARD10% ownerSell24.7K$31.51$777K

Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.

Short interest

Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.

Shares short
370.6K
settled 2026-08-14
Change vs prior
+20.1%
vs previous settlement
Days to cover
1.95
at avg daily volume
Avg daily volume
189.6K
FINRA reported
SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
2026-08-14370.6K+20.1%1.95
2026-07-31308.6K-8.4%3.05
2026-07-15336.9K-27.3%1.30
2026-06-30463.6K+10.0%1.86
2026-06-15421.6K+0.1%3.31
2026-05-29421.2K-59.1%2.88
2026-05-151.0M+255.8%5.84
2026-04-30289.6K+4.1%4.72

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.

Income statement (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue$212.5M$186.8M$160.1M$141.6M$119.1M
Gross profit$58.2M$48.6M$42.4M$26.8M$28.7M
Operating income$16.2M$13.9M$17.0M$2.3M$5.9M
Net income$13.9M$9.0M$11.4M$924,000$3.3M
Diluted EPS$0.89$0.60$0.75$0.06$0.21

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Balance sheet (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash and equivalents$5.6M$16.7M$13.2M$4.4M$9.2M
Current assets$37.1M$43.6M$38.2M$27.0M$29.0M
Total assets$105.6M$90.5M$81.7M$69.0M$70.9M
Current liabilities$16.6M$15.5M$16.6M$13.0M$12.1M
Long-term debt$2.8M$3.8M$4.5M
Total liabilities$19.8M$18.6M$21.2M$21.4M$21.7M
Total equity$85.8M$71.9M$60.4M$47.6M$49.1M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Cash flow (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Operating cash flow$10.9M$13.0M$16.9M$4.0M$5.6M
Capital expenditure$27.4M$6.7M$4.4M$3.4M$1.9M
Free cash flow$-16.4M$6.3M$12.6M$538,000$3.6M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Quarterly trend (as reported)

QuarterRevenueRevenue YoYNet incomeDiluted EPS
Q2 FY2026$66.9M24.1%$127,000$0.01
Q1 FY2026$63.0M36.7%$4.7M$0.30
Q4 FY2025$55.4M18.0%$2.5M$0.16
Q3 FY2025$57.1M24.0%$3.5M$0.23
Q2 FY2025$53.9M9.7%$4.2M$0.28
Q1 FY2025$46.1M3.3%$3.5M$0.23
Q4 FY2024$46.9M11.5%$-160,000$-0.01
Q3 FY2024$46.1M12.7%$3.0M$0.19

Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.

Company facts

ExchangeNasdaq
SectorConsumer Staples
SIC industryDairy Products
Latest annual periodFY2025 (ended December 31, 2025)
Latest reported quarterQ2 FY2026 (ended June 30, 2026)
Oldest indexed filing2004
SEC CIK814586

Selected SEC filings

10-Q2026-08-13
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-08-13
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-07-07
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-06-18
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-06-05
View on EDGAR →

Largest Consumer Staples peers

All Consumer Staples companies →

Monitor LWAY

Get an alert when Lifeway Foods files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.

Monitor LWAY free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.