HOST HOTELS & RESORTS, INC. (HST)
As-reported financials and SEC filings for HOST HOTELS & RESORTS, INC. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q2 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.
About HOST HOTELS & RESORTS, INC.
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. is a publicly traded real estate investment trust that owns a portfolio of 76 primarily luxury and upper-upscale hotels, mostly located in the United States. The company focuses on acquiring and managing hotels in major urban and resort destinations, primarily under well-known brands like Marriott and Hyatt. It serves business and leisure travelers by providing high-quality lodging options and manages its portfolio through a combination of asset management, capital investment, and strategic acquisitions.
Snapshot
Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 31, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.
What changed at Host Hotels & Resorts
- Revenue grew 7.6% to $6.1B in FY2025, in line with the 7.0% the year before.
- Operating margin turned positive at 14.0% in FY2025, from a 8.7% operating loss in FY2021.
- Most recent quarter Q2 FY2026: revenue $1.6B, up 3.4% from Q2 FY2025.
- Net income rose 9.8% to $765M in FY2025.
Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.
Peer comparison
Where Host Hotels & Resorts’s fundamentals sit among the 165 REITs. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).
Host Hotels & Resorts’s long-term debt to equity of 0.19 ranks in the 2nd percentile of the 100 REITs reporting it. Host Hotels & Resorts’s return on equity of 11.7% ranks in the 87th percentile of the 142 REITs reporting it. Host Hotels & Resorts’s P/E of 15.1 ranks in the 13th percentile of the 109 peers with a meaningful P/E.
No reported insider purchases (code P) in the last 90 days; 3 insider sales totaling $2.8M. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →
Percentiles describe where a figure sits among industry peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.
Institutional ownership
Held by 1 of the superinvestors we track (plus 7 quant / multi-strat books), based on each investor’s most recent 13F; periods vary by investor (newest: Q2 2026).
| Investor | As of | Position value | Shares | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $315.9M | 13.3M | Added |
| Gotham Asset Management | Q2 2026 | $64.3M | 2.7M | Added |
| Citadel Advisorsquant | Q2 2026 | $45.1M | 1.9M | Added |
| Millennium Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $36.0M | 1.5M | Added |
| Two Sigma Investmentsquant | Q2 2026 | $13.4M | 566.5K | Added |
| D. E. Shawquant | Q2 2026 | $10.8M | 457.3K | Added |
| Renaissance Technologiesquant | Q2 2026 | $5.9M | 247.3K | Reduced |
| Point72 Asset Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $640,834 | 27.0K | New |
From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.
Recent insider activity
Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4.
| Trade date | Insider | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2026-08-21 filed 2026-08-25 | LENTZ MICHAEL EEVP, Development, D&C | Sell | 56.8K | $23.26 | $1.3M |
2026-08-19 filed 2026-08-21 | TYRRELL NATHAN SEVP, Ch. Investment Officer | Sell | 33.9K | $23.25 | $788K |
2026-08-19 filed 2026-08-21 | TYRRELL NATHAN SEVP, Ch. Investment Officer | Sell | 30.0K | $23.00 | $690K |
2026-05-26 filed 2026-05-27 | TYRRELL NATHAN SEVP, Ch. Investment Officer | Sell | 15.6K | $23.00 | $358K |
2026-05-26 filed 2026-05-27 | RAKOWICH WALTER CDirector | Sell | 3.4K | $22.90 | $78K |
2026-05-08 filed 2026-05-11 | TYRRELL NATHAN SEVP, Ch. Investment Officer | Sell | 58.6K | $22.00 | $1.3M |
Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.
Short interest
Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 43.9M | +0.9% | 3.90 |
| 2026-07-31 | 43.5M | +9.2% | 5.03 |
| 2026-07-15 | 39.8M | +19.0% | 4.03 |
| 2026-06-30 | 33.5M | -0.0% | 3.18 |
| 2026-06-15 | 33.5M | -8.8% | 3.56 |
| 2026-05-29 | 36.7M | +2.8% | 4.57 |
| 2026-05-15 | 35.7M | +16.8% | 4.31 |
| 2026-04-30 | 30.6M | +9.8% | 4.82 |
Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.
Income statement (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.11B | $5.68B | $5.31B | $4.91B | $2.89B |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | $855.0M | $875.0M | $827.0M | $775.0M | $-250.0M |
| Net income | $765.0M | $697.0M | $740.0M | $633.0M | $-11.0M |
| Diluted EPS | $1.10 | $0.99 | $1.04 | $0.88 | $-0.02 |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Balance sheet (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $768.0M | $554.0M | $1.14B | $667.0M | $807.0M |
| Current assets | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | $13.05B | $13.05B | $12.24B | $12.27B | $12.35B |
| Current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — |
| Long-term debt | $1.27B | $896.0M | $746.0M | $758.0M | $436.0M |
| Total liabilities | $6.32B | $6.27B | $5.42B | $5.39B | $5.78B |
| Total equity | $6.56B | $6.61B | $6.64B | $6.71B | $6.45B |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Cash flow (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $1.51B | $1.50B | $1.44B | $1.42B | $292.0M |
| Capital expenditure | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Quarterly trend (as reported)
| Quarter | Revenue | Revenue YoY | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY2026 | $1.64B | 3.4% | $237.0M | $0.35 |
| Q1 FY2026 | $1.65B | 3.2% | $494.0M | $0.72 |
| Q4 FY2025 | $1.60B | 12.3% | $135.0M | $0.19 |
| Q3 FY2025 | $1.33B | 0.9% | $161.0M | $0.23 |
| Q2 FY2025 | $1.59B | 8.2% | $221.0M | $0.32 |
| Q1 FY2025 | $1.59B | 8.4% | $248.0M | $0.35 |
| Q4 FY2024 | $1.43B | 7.9% | $108.0M | $0.15 |
| Q3 FY2024 | $1.32B | 8.6% | $82.0M | $0.12 |
Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.
Company facts
Selected SEC filings
Largest reit peers
Monitor HST
Get an alert when Host Hotels & Resorts files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.
Monitor HST freeIncludes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.