Gen Digital Inc. (GEN)
As-reported financials and SEC filings for Gen Digital Inc. The latest annual period is FY2026. The latest reported quarter is Q1 FY2027. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.
About Gen Digital Inc.
Gen Digital Inc. provides cybersecurity, online privacy, identity protection, and financial wellness solutions to consumers, families, and small businesses worldwide. Its products and services are offered through well-known brands such as Norton, Avast, LifeLock, and MoneyLion, serving nearly 500 million users in over 150 countries. The company distributes its offerings via direct-to-consumer sales, partner channels, freemium models, and marketplaces, focusing on protecting and empowering users in their digital and financial lives.
Snapshot
Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2026, the latest annual period (ended April 3, 2026). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.
What changed at Gen Digital
- Revenue grew 27.1% to $5.0B in FY2026, faster than the 3.6% the year before.
- Operating margin is 42.4% in FY2026, +6.5 pp against 35.9% in FY2022.
- Most recent quarter Q1 FY2027: revenue $1.3B, up 6.3% from Q1 FY2026.
- Free cash flow was $1.5B in FY2026, 30.5% of revenue.
- Net income rose 51.3% to $973M in FY2026.
Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.
Peer comparison
Where Gen Digital’s fundamentals sit among the 332 software companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).
Gen Digital’s operating margin of 42.4% ranks in the 97th percentile of the 303 software companies reporting it. Gen Digital’s long-term debt to equity of 3.07 ranks in the 91st percentile of the 127 software companies reporting it. Gen Digital’s return on equity of 37.3% ranks in the 90th percentile of the 285 software companies reporting it.
1 reported insider purchase (code P) totaling $81,171 in the last 90 days, against 7 sales totaling $18.0M. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →
Percentiles describe where a figure sits among industry peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.
Institutional ownership
Held by 1 of the superinvestors we track (plus 6 quant / multi-strat books), based on each investor’s most recent 13F; periods vary by investor (newest: Q2 2026).
| Investor | As of | Position value | Shares | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gotham Asset Management | Q2 2026 | $111.0M | 4.5M | Added |
| Citadel Advisorsquant | Q2 2026 | $56.9M | 2.3M | Reduced |
| AQR Capital Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $16.1M | 646.1K | Added |
| Millennium Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $10.8M | 434.9K | Reduced |
| Two Sigma Investmentsquant | Q2 2026 | $10.4M | 416.9K | Reduced |
| Point72 Asset Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $2.2M | 89.9K | Reduced |
| D. E. Shawquant | Q2 2026 | $974,792 | 39.2K | Reduced |
No longer held by: Renaissance Technologies (as of Q2 2026), Starboard Value (as of Q2 2026)
From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.
Recent insider activity
Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4.
| Trade date | Insider | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2026-08-27 filed 2026-08-28 | Vlcek OndrejDirector | Sell | 200.0K | $30.00 | $6.0M |
2026-08-25 filed 2026-08-27 | Vlcek OndrejDirector | Sell | 152.4K | $29.00 | $4.4M |
2026-08-21 filed 2026-08-25 | Vlcek OndrejDirector | Sell | 47.5K | $29.00 | $1.4M |
2026-08-19 filed 2026-08-21 | Vlcek OndrejDirector | Sell | 100.0K | $28.00 | $2.8M |
2026-08-17 filed 2026-08-19 | Witteveen Travis MichaelHead of Products and Portfolio | Sell | 440 | $28.06 | $12K |
2026-08-10 filed 2026-08-12 | Witteveen Travis MichaelHead of Products and Portfolio | Sell | 30.0K | $29.42 | $883K |
2026-06-10 filed 2026-06-12 | Vlcek OndrejDirector | Sell | 100.0K | $24.78 | $2.5M |
2026-06-04 filed 2026-06-05 | Chrystal John CDirector | Buy | 3.0K | $27.06 | $81K |
Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.
Short interest
Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 29.4M | -2.3% | 5.28 |
| 2026-07-31 | 30.0M | +5.6% | 7.61 |
| 2026-07-15 | 28.4M | -5.6% | 6.37 |
| 2026-06-30 | 30.1M | -0.2% | 3.68 |
| 2026-06-15 | 30.2M | +1.7% | 4.61 |
| 2026-05-29 | 29.7M | +7.2% | 3.40 |
| 2026-05-15 | 27.7M | +8.8% | 2.99 |
| 2026-04-30 | 25.5M | -0.3% | 4.23 |
Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.
Income statement (as reported)
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.00B | $3.94B | $3.80B | $3.32B | $2.80B |
| Gross profit | $3.92B | $3.16B | $3.07B | $2.73B | $2.39B |
| Operating income | $2.12B | $1.61B | $1.11B | $1.21B | $1.00B |
| Net income | $973.0M | $643.0M | $607.0M | $1.33B | $836.0M |
| Diluted EPS | $1.57 | $1.03 | $0.95 | $2.14 | $1.41 |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Balance sheet (as reported)
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $411.0M | $1.01B | $846.0M | $750.0M | $1.89B |
| Current assets | $1.08B | $1.44B | $1.36B | $1.23B | $2.26B |
| Total assets | $15.59B | $15.49B | $15.79B | $15.95B | $6.94B |
| Current liabilities | $2.71B | $2.85B | $2.73B | $2.85B | $3.06B |
| Long-term debt | $8.02B | $7.97B | $8.43B | $9.53B | $2.74B |
| Total liabilities | $12.98B | $13.23B | $13.65B | $13.75B | $7.04B |
| Total equity | $2.61B | $2.27B | $2.14B | $2.15B | $-126.0M |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Cash flow (as reported)
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $1.54B | $1.22B | $2.06B | $757.0M | $974.0M |
| Capital expenditure | $22.0M | $15.0M | $20.0M | $6.0M | $6.0M |
| Free cash flow | $1.52B | $1.21B | $2.04B | $751.0M | $968.0M |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Quarterly trend (as reported)
| Quarter | Revenue | Revenue YoY | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY2027 | $1.34B | 6.3% | $215.0M | $0.36 |
| Q4 FY2026 | $1.28B | 27.0% | $512.0M | $0.84 |
| Q3 FY2026 | $1.24B | 25.8% | $192.0M | $0.31 |
| Q2 FY2026 | $1.22B | 25.3% | $134.0M | $0.21 |
| Q1 FY2026 | $1.26B | 30.3% | $135.0M | $0.22 |
| Q4 FY2025 | $1.01B | 4.8% | $142.0M | $0.23 |
| Q3 FY2025 | $986.0M | 4.0% | $159.0M | $0.26 |
| Q2 FY2025 | $974.0M | 3.1% | $161.0M | $0.26 |
Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.
Company facts
Selected SEC filings
Largest software peers
Monitor GEN
Get an alert when Gen Digital files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.
Monitor GEN freeIncludes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.